Andy Sneap & Backstage Productions  

Go Back   Ultimate Metal Forum > Heavy Metal Forums > Andy Sneap
Register FAQ Donate Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Andy Sneap Only Sneap related posts

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old May 2nd, 2012, 04:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
mickrich
Senior Member
 
mickrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,315
RAM Disk on Mac

Does anyone ever set up a ram disk when recording/mixing?
On OSX it's very easy to set up.
copy/paste this into terminal

diskutil erasevolume HFS+ ôr1″ `hdiutil attach -nomount ram://3959731`

You will now see a 2GB RAM Disk on your desktop.
If you copy a session folder into this your performance will scream, especially if the session has lots of audio tracks.
What's happening is you have created a virtual disk using RAM instead of using your actual (mechanical) hard disk so read/write/seek time is REALLY REALLY fast. Transport controls become instant and very large track counts pose no problem.
Problem is that if you crash or when you shut down the RAM disk is gone and so are its contents.
I usually don't use this when tracking in case of a crash but it's great for mixing.
Copy the whole session folder into the RAM disk and open from there so audio will be streaming from the RAM disk.
Every time you hit save also drag the project file (The one you select to open the song that's usually a couple of MB) to the original project folder on your hard drive.
This way if you loose the RAM disk you can reopen where you left off.
(If you are consolidating or bouncing tracks during mixing you will need to copy the complete project folder when you save).

I take no responsibility for any work lost if you use this but you should be ok if you follow the instructions for saving above.
This is extremely useful where you have plenty of free ram that's not being used. eg. If your DAW is using 4GB and you have 8GB available

__________________
Creator of TMS IRs in X50V2.
PM me for Re-amps or mixes.
www.facebook.com/trackmixrecordingstudio
Re-amps through Mesa Triple Recto and MK4, Peavey 6505, Marshall DSL and 8100, H&K Triamp II.
Mesa, Orange, Marshall cabs
IR packs:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...8/57%26421.zip
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...s_MICKRICH.zip
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/2133088/MICKRICH_IR_PACK.zip
mickrich is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2012, 09:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
006
Mike G
 
006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 8,989
That's actually pretty cool, did not know about that. Luckily my iMac is running sessions just fine so far, but I imagine this will come in handy later down the road when it starts to get older.
006 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2012, 09:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
xTomx
Senior Member
 
xTomx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cambridge/ St Albans, UK
Posts: 823
This is really handy - good share dude!
__________________
[font="Arial"]
www.tomrichfield.com
xTomx is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2012, 11:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Blacklight_Studio
Senior Member
 
Blacklight_Studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 153
I guess it is something similar to what Pro Tools 10HD is doing when you enable the feature of cashing the entire session in to RAM and dedicate corresponding amount of RAM for this purpose?
__________________
www.myspace.com/blacklightstud
Blacklight_Studio is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2012, 12:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
avrinder
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 532
Rad, thanks for the heads up!
avrinder is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2012, 02:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
JeffTD
Senhor Testiculo
 
JeffTD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 11,937
Gonna try this for editing, see if it helps with the dreaded Cubase multi-edit slowdown. I have 8GB now... might bump that to 12 if this works well!
__________________
Arcana Recordings
JeffTD is online now  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2012, 11:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
sinewavealex
Keyboard player
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Israel
Posts: 164
I'm guessing ReadyBoost is the Windows equivalent?

I got 4gb set up at a USB drive plugged in permanently to my desktop. Though I don't use half as much channels as my mixing needs are different, it's very useful for loading large sample libraries with my puny pair of 2GB RAM cards
sinewavealex is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2012, 11:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
JeffTD
Senhor Testiculo
 
JeffTD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 11,937
No noticeable difference between RAMdisk and HDD for editing unfortunately. Will give it a go with mixing next chance I get.
__________________
Arcana Recordings
JeffTD is online now  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2012, 12:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
Morgan C
MAX LOUD PRESETS»\(░_o)/»
 
Morgan C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,675
Quote:
Originally Posted by sinewavealex View Post
I'm guessing ReadyBoost is the Windows equivalent?

I got 4gb set up at a USB drive plugged in permanently to my desktop. Though I don't use half as much channels as my mixing needs are different, it's very useful for loading large sample libraries with my puny pair of 2GB RAM cards
IIRC ReadyBoost is the opposite. This uses RAM as a Hard drive, ReadyBoost uses Hard drive space as RAM.
__________________
Morgan C is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2012, 06:27 AM   #10 (permalink)
LeSedna
Mat or Mateo
 
LeSedna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Montpellier, France
Posts: 4,783
There is a way to set this up as a more permanent solution via mounting it at each startup and backup of the ram disk onto your hard disk at every shut down, can't find the link at the moment
__________________
MacBookPro 17in 2011 (MacOs/W7) / REAPER / Duet - equator D5 / ESP (SD) - Ltd B50
INHERIT EP about 50% finished (For fans of Devin Townsend / BTBAM / Cynic / Tesseract / Tool / Pink Floyd)
LeSedna is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2012, 07:00 AM   #11 (permalink)
Uros
Sonic Incision
 
Uros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: OB van
Posts: 1,207
This might be useful




and some valid info here http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home...emulation.html

Last edited by Uros : May 4th, 2012 at 07:04 AM.
Uros is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2012, 02:46 PM   #12 (permalink)
rino655
you boyz been to mexico?
 
rino655's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 154
pointless for PT10 users but cool for everyone else! I use it for hosting a music server and boy does it index like a beast!
rino655 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.0.0
© Copyright 2000-2010 UltimateMetal.com | MetalAges Media