Andy Sneap & Backstage Productions  

Go Back   Ultimate Metal Forum > Heavy Metal Forums > Andy Sneap > Backline
Register FAQ Donate Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Backline Gear, software, plugins, samples, IRs ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old February 27th, 2012, 02:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Melb_shredder
Orpheus: Melodic Death
 
Melb_shredder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,820
The cursed, "CPU Overload" Cubase export error...

I've looked around the net about this and I seem to be one of many having this issue when exporting in realtime... I get absolutely no issues during playback and my CPU doesn't hit over 20% at most when Mastering, and yet it happens quite a lot when I go to export. It'll get a way through and BAM CPU Overload!

A quick fix was simply to up my latency from 3ms in my Hammerfall DSP driver to 6ms... Not a big issue, but that latency swap could cause issues during mix time.... And I don't get why that would matter if during realtime playback I'm issue free???

I'm wondering if anyone else gets this issue? I've only started using outboard gear recently hence the need for realtime exports
__________________
www.orpheusofficial.com/media
(AUSTRALIAN MELODIC DEATH METAL)

FOR MY ENGINEERING WORK:
www.bluesevendesigns.com/monolith-studios
www.facebook.com/monolithstudiosmelbourne
Melb_shredder is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2012, 04:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Maamar Huq
Hell Bent for Leather
 
Maamar Huq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Between The Hammer & The Anvil, Bangladesh
Posts: 2,170
Sounds like a HDD/Ram issue to me.
Maamar Huq is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2012, 04:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Melb_shredder
Orpheus: Melodic Death
 
Melb_shredder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,820
^^ I won't rule that out at all actually... I'm ashamed to admit how little ram I'm actually accessing currently.. I'll give you a clue, I'm scared to move to 64 bit because of my worry my plugins won't all be fine when I make the change :P
So yo know what.. I am an idiot because I didn't consider that at all *facepalm*
However I do notice people with epic set ups still having this issue, so I figure the thread was worth discussing if others have had this happen
__________________
www.orpheusofficial.com/media
(AUSTRALIAN MELODIC DEATH METAL)

FOR MY ENGINEERING WORK:
www.bluesevendesigns.com/monolith-studios
www.facebook.com/monolithstudiosmelbourne
Melb_shredder is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2012, 10:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
botus99
Microphone Assassin
 
botus99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Chicago suburbs
Posts: 868
I may be completely wrong here, but it might have something to do with it being a 32bit program (and only accessing 2 or 3 gigs of RAM and idk how much processing power). Many times I would max out my CPU on Cubase, yet my CPU meter only showed ~60% of my processor being used.

I've run into that issue with 8gigs of RAM and a 3.3gz hexacore and had sessions ruined (forced to start over) because of this error.
botus99 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2012, 10:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
ArthurD
Senior Member
 
ArthurD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Brasília - Brazil
Posts: 1,561
Don't export realtime,
__________________
FORMER MEMBER FENIXDOIDO. NEW NAME: ARTHURD


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mago View Post
I think I read that the FX Loop problem can be solved by plugin a cable in and out a few times.
You know, same as during le sexy time^^
Quote:
(...) it sounds like a hottest girl in universe telling you that you're the best man she had met in her life and that she wants your dick in her mouth RIGHT NOW. That how fucking sweet it sounds, man
ArthurD is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old February 29th, 2012, 03:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Pedro Teixeira
Senior Member
 
Pedro Teixeira's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,625
^ - Wow, great piece of advice, I bet it never crossed his mind!

Melb: I get the exact same thing on a mix I'm working on. But this is on an 8core Mac Pro, which makes it even worse, the project is not heavy AT ALL and it still does it, the only channels that have plugins are the busses, the single channels have nothing on them, they're all previously printed and still the Asio Buffer meter is almost maxed out with just a few plugins, although I have to export in realtime cause of the outboard that I'm using.

Are you running a Mac? Because I read yesterday that Cubase and general audio has 4x better performance on Windows. Which is what I'm going to do, install fucking windows 7 on my mac and be done with this piece of shit
Pedro Teixeira is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old February 29th, 2012, 04:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
Melb_shredder
Orpheus: Melodic Death
 
Melb_shredder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,820
Quote:
Originally Posted by fenixdoido View Post
Don't export realtime,
Oh? Did you miss the 'I use outboard gear' part? :P I run everything through my GSSL and some other stuff so as far as I'm aware you couldn't possibly do it any other way

The thing is, like I said.. I'm using barely any CPU at all.. I don't see how 1 instance of HeQ -> Multiband (Outboard) -> and L1 could cause this issue?

But hey.. my fix seems to work for now... So hmmm!

@Pedro - I'm running an Intel Dual core e7500?? at 3.4ghz with Windows 7. Not Mac. I can't get used to them haha.

But as I said.. I can run projects with 50+ tracks and running extensive plugins and it won't drop out etc... But just on exports.
__________________
www.orpheusofficial.com/media
(AUSTRALIAN MELODIC DEATH METAL)

FOR MY ENGINEERING WORK:
www.bluesevendesigns.com/monolith-studios
www.facebook.com/monolithstudiosmelbourne
Melb_shredder is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old February 29th, 2012, 06:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Mutant
I hate that supercow !
 
Mutant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,890
A good workaround would be exporting offline, then doing the online export in some properly coded host like REAPER for example.
__________________
I like BOOBIES !!!
48/2(9+3)=288
Mutant is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old February 29th, 2012, 01:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Derykus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 222
So during the entire normal playback, you don't see even the slightest single tick or pop of CPU overload OR disk usage overload?

Could you just print the track to a stereo track in the project, and then export?
Derykus is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2012, 07:36 AM   #10 (permalink)
Arsenu,
Senior Member
 
Arsenu,'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 769
hey have you ever considered not exporting in realtime?
__________________
Senseless Productions FB group - Recording, Mixing, Mastering

- Free Vinnie Paul sig snare sample.
- Metal multitracks for Mixing practice (real drums).
- Dummy load DIY guide
- and he infamous Senseless guide to tempo mapping.
Find it all under the "freebies" section of my website:

Senseless Productions website
Arsenu, is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2012, 08:18 AM   #11 (permalink)
006
Mike G
 
006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 8,989
Just run it through while playing back, record it to a stereo track and then export that. Problem solved
006 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2012, 09:01 AM   #12 (permalink)
Emdprodukt
Member of Dude Castle 69
 
Emdprodukt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kiel, Germany
Posts: 2,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arsenu, View Post
hey have you ever considered not exporting in realtime?
Have you ever considered to read before you write? He's using outboard.
__________________
Some people need a high five. In the face. With a chair.

Blastbeat Productions
Emdprodukt is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2012, 09:11 AM   #13 (permalink)
006
Mike G
 
006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 8,989
Be he can export in offline mode... if he does it like I said.
006 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2012, 09:15 AM   #14 (permalink)
Emdprodukt
Member of Dude Castle 69
 
Emdprodukt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kiel, Germany
Posts: 2,512
That' still rendering in real time just without the cpu spikes (hopefully!). Never said he can't do it the way you described it!
__________________
Some people need a high five. In the face. With a chair.

Blastbeat Productions
Emdprodukt is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2012, 09:24 AM   #15 (permalink)
006
Mike G
 
006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 8,989
I know, just more pointing out the guy you quoted isn't exactly wrong for saying it
006 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2012, 09:31 AM   #16 (permalink)
Emdprodukt
Member of Dude Castle 69
 
Emdprodukt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kiel, Germany
Posts: 2,512
Well he talks about NOT exporting in real time. Your method is still exporting in real time
__________________
Some people need a high five. In the face. With a chair.

Blastbeat Productions
Emdprodukt is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2012, 09:42 AM   #17 (permalink)
hoehlentroll
Senior Member
 
hoehlentroll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mannheim, Germany
Posts: 1,808
Did u consider using tapeit (silverspike) on master?
__________________
Free Kick Sample (HoehlentrollDAKick)
My band's debut album as digital copy on bandcamp. 13 tracks old school death/thrash/grind.
Compulsive Slaughter - Breed Out The Bastards
hoehlentroll is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2012, 09:47 AM   #18 (permalink)
Arsenu,
Senior Member
 
Arsenu,'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 769
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emdprodukt View Post
Have you ever considered to read before you write? He's using outboard.
if it wasn't obvious enough, i'll add:

trolololololol
__________________
Senseless Productions FB group - Recording, Mixing, Mastering

- Free Vinnie Paul sig snare sample.
- Metal multitracks for Mixing practice (real drums).
- Dummy load DIY guide
- and he infamous Senseless guide to tempo mapping.
Find it all under the "freebies" section of my website:

Senseless Productions website
Arsenu, is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2012, 09:52 AM   #19 (permalink)
Emdprodukt
Member of Dude Castle 69
 
Emdprodukt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kiel, Germany
Posts: 2,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arsenu, View Post
if it wasn't obvious enough, i'll add:

trolololololol
no it wasn't but maybe that's just me.
__________________
Some people need a high five. In the face. With a chair.

Blastbeat Productions
Emdprodukt is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2012, 10:52 AM   #20 (permalink)
006
Mike G
 
006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 8,989
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emdprodukt View Post
Well he talks about NOT exporting in real time. Your method is still exporting in real time
Touché
006 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2012, 10:57 AM   #21 (permalink)
ArthurD
Senior Member
 
ArthurD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Brasília - Brazil
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Melb_shredder View Post
Oh? Did you miss the 'I use outboard gear' part? :P I run everything through my GSSL and some other stuff so as far as I'm aware you couldn't possibly do it any other way

The thing is, like I said.. I'm using barely any CPU at all.. I don't see how 1 instance of HeQ -> Multiband (Outboard) -> and L1 could cause this issue?

But hey.. my fix seems to work for now... So hmmm!

@Pedro - I'm running an Intel Dual core e7500?? at 3.4ghz with Windows 7. Not Mac. I can't get used to them haha.

But as I said.. I can run projects with 50+ tracks and running extensive plugins and it won't drop out etc... But just on exports.
Man, for some reason nothing i wrote after the " , " appeared.
What I wrote was for you to Export Offline all the tracks that don't use outboard gear (print the tracks).

How is the CPU usage when you start exporting (F12 in Cubase)?
How is your DAW buffer?
Cubase 64 bits or 32 Bits? (if you are using 32 bits on a 64 bits Windows, it will emulate the 32 bits process)

Cheers
__________________
FORMER MEMBER FENIXDOIDO. NEW NAME: ARTHURD


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mago View Post
I think I read that the FX Loop problem can be solved by plugin a cable in and out a few times.
You know, same as during le sexy time^^
Quote:
(...) it sounds like a hottest girl in universe telling you that you're the best man she had met in her life and that she wants your dick in her mouth RIGHT NOW. That how fucking sweet it sounds, man
ArthurD is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2012, 08:01 PM   #22 (permalink)
006
Mike G
 
006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 8,989
Why is this still a discussion?

I have already provided the answer. Melb, can you try what I said and report back?
006 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2012, 08:08 PM   #23 (permalink)
Derykus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by 006 View Post
Why is this still a discussion?

I have already provided the answer. Melb, can you try what I said and report back?
Did you miss the part where I provided the same answer that you stole from me ya' little thief?


Derykus is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2012, 08:08 PM   #24 (permalink)
JeffTD
Senhor Testiculo
 
JeffTD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 12,154
You're using an RME interface - you can use the RME Mixer to route outputs to inputs digitally and record the entire stereo mix to a new stereo track.
__________________
Arcana Recordings
JeffTD is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2012, 01:24 AM   #25 (permalink)
006
Mike G
 
006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 8,989
Quote:
Originally Posted by Derykus View Post
Did you miss the part where I provided the same answer that you stole from me ya' little thief?


I didn't read the replies, read the OP and posted my suggestion. Sorry... in that case, why is this still a discussion? Two people have already given a solution that will work 100%.
006 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.0.0
© Copyright 2000-2014 UltimateMetal.com | MetalAges Media