Andy Sneap & Backstage Productions  

Go Back   Ultimate Metal Forum > Heavy Metal Forums > Andy Sneap > Backline
Register FAQ Donate Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Backline Gear, software, plugins, samples, IRs ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old March 19th, 2012, 08:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ground Up Studios
Nicholas Rodriguez
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bergen County, New Jersey
Posts: 41
RME FireFace 800 latency during monitoring?

How can I get rid of this? It records on time, but if I monitor it (whether it's with headphones or from the speakers) it has latency issues. I have an RME Fireface 800 running on cubase through windows 7. All the drivers are updated.
Ground Up Studios is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2012, 08:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
jipchen
Max
 
jipchen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 2,530
Wait, did you switch off software monitoring in Cubase? The FF800 built in monitoring through TotalMix is always (near) zero-latency monitoring. Have you tried deinstalling the drivers (and deleting all old preference files etc) and re-installing them. Also make sure you have the latest firmware. It worked fine for me on XP 32bit, W7 32 bit and OS X 10.6.
jipchen is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2012, 08:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ground Up Studios
Nicholas Rodriguez
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bergen County, New Jersey
Posts: 41
Well I turned down the monitoring in total mix and pressed the monitoring button in cubase. This way, the vocalist could hear himself with the effects instead of a dry voice. And it's also the same when I try to connect my pod, either through analog or unbalanced inputs.
Ground Up Studios is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2012, 09:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Pekka Posio
Mr. Pussy 'O
 
Pekka Posio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 149
Sounds like you have too high buffer setting in cubase. It's the software that creates the latency, not Fireface.

I don't know about cubase, but it's called something like "playback buffer"/"buffer size". Scroll through your prefences and playback engine setup and you should find it. Make it 64 or 128 samples and try again if you hear the latency.

---

If I remember right, Fireface has fixed point buffer sizes, you need to go to Fireface settings (the screen where you can power on phantom 48v and stuff), and find the buffer size switch. Bigger buffer sizes increases the stability and maximum plugin count. If you make buffer too low in big sessions with many plugin, you might hear crackles and pops.

Last edited by Pekka Posio : March 19th, 2012 at 09:15 AM.
Pekka Posio is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2012, 09:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ground Up Studios
Nicholas Rodriguez
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bergen County, New Jersey
Posts: 41
Wait so am I suppose to decrease the buffer size? Because when I'm in cubase and I go to device setup, the buffer settings are there. I noticed that it says 150??? Lol but Everytime I lower it, it gets worse!!
Ground Up Studios is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2012, 09:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ground Up Studios
Nicholas Rodriguez
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bergen County, New Jersey
Posts: 41
It definitely is a cubase problem because when I'm monitoring the input (through totalmix) it perfect. But when I monitor in cubase, it shits itself.
Ground Up Studios is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2012, 09:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
Brett - K A L I S I A
Dreaded Moderator
 
Brett - K A L I S I A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: France
Posts: 4,903
You should use the Fireface's monitoring for the vocals and only monitor the reverb/delay from Cubase, it doesn't matter if the reverb has a slight pre-delay due to Cubase's latency, it's actually not a bad thing.
__________________
Brett Caldas-Lima

Brett - K A L I S I A is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2012, 10:09 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ground Up Studios
Nicholas Rodriguez
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bergen County, New Jersey
Posts: 41
But I actually have those type of effects as inserts on a track, not on an aux track.
Ground Up Studios is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2012, 10:38 AM   #9 (permalink)
Pekka Posio
Mr. Pussy 'O
 
Pekka Posio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 149
Try removing all the plugins and monitor the track. Do you still have the huge latency? It might be any plugin in your vocal chain, for example most autotune plugins have horrible delay which always needs to be compensated.
Pekka Posio is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2012, 11:46 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ground Up Studios
Nicholas Rodriguez
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bergen County, New Jersey
Posts: 41
Na it's not that man. I can just monitor the di from my pod or just a dry vocal and it will still have some small latency delay
Ground Up Studios is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2012, 02:47 PM   #11 (permalink)
Brett - K A L I S I A
Dreaded Moderator
 
Brett - K A L I S I A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: France
Posts: 4,903
Then either reduce the audio card buffer size as much as you can to monitor all inside Cubase (CPU will get more hungry) or use my solution with the reverb as it should be set (on aux tracks)
__________________
Brett Caldas-Lima

Brett - K A L I S I A is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2012, 02:55 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ground Up Studios
Nicholas Rodriguez
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bergen County, New Jersey
Posts: 41
It's weird because whenever I decrease the buffer size, the latency increases
Ground Up Studios is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2012, 03:24 PM   #13 (permalink)
Brett - K A L I S I A
Dreaded Moderator
 
Brett - K A L I S I A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: France
Posts: 4,903
It really shouldn't.
__________________
Brett Caldas-Lima

Brett - K A L I S I A is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2012, 03:45 PM   #14 (permalink)
Headof75
Somewhere in Brum
 
Headof75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 227
Try increasing it then!?

Recording guitar direct into cubase and monitoring with an instance of Nebula running on the track I can still achieve latencies of 4ms using my Babyface. How powerful is your CPU?
__________________
Oceans rise to swallow the land

Last edited by Headof75 : March 19th, 2012 at 03:47 PM.
Headof75 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2012, 12:58 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ground Up Studios
Nicholas Rodriguez
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bergen County, New Jersey
Posts: 41
I have the buffer on the highest setting actually and it's better than when I decrease it. It's definitely a problem with cubase. I really don't know how strong my CPU is. Here are the specs of my computer


State Drive Corsair XMS3 4GB DDR3-1600 (PC-12800) CL9 Dual Channel Desktop Memory Kit (TWO 2GB Memory Modules), Danger Den 4101 Water Cooling Kit, VisionTek Radeon HD 4870 GDDR5 512MB, Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD3 ATX MotherBoard, Sony AD-7260S 24X*

SATA Internal DVD Burner, OCZ Technology ModXStream Pro 500 Watt ATX EPS12V Modular Power Supply, Sabrent 75-in-1 7-Slot USB 2.0 Internal Memory Card Reader & Writer, Core i7 860 2.8GHz Socket 1156 Processor (Over Clocked To 3.8Ghz), WITH WINDOWS*
Ground Up Studios is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2012, 02:16 AM   #16 (permalink)
JeffTD
Senhor Testiculo
 
JeffTD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 12,152
By highest do you mean highest on the list or highest in value?
__________________
Arcana Recordings
JeffTD is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2012, 05:04 AM   #17 (permalink)
Headof75
Somewhere in Brum
 
Headof75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 227
With an overclocked Core i7 your latency issues should be zero...
__________________
Oceans rise to swallow the land
Headof75 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2012, 08:38 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ground Up Studios
Nicholas Rodriguez
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bergen County, New Jersey
Posts: 41
I'm not sure Jeff, I think it's te highest in value. It's the one where the highest is 150. I don't know how to change the buffer settings.
Ground Up Studios is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2012, 08:44 AM   #19 (permalink)
Brett - K A L I S I A
Dreaded Moderator
 
Brett - K A L I S I A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: France
Posts: 4,903
There is no "150" value for that as far as I know. It should be ... 32, 64, 128, 256, 512, etc... Can you take a snapshot image of that and post the image here?
__________________
Brett Caldas-Lima

Brett - K A L I S I A is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2012, 10:19 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ground Up Studios
Nicholas Rodriguez
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bergen County, New Jersey
Posts: 41
It's where u go to device setup, and where u choose your inputs and outputs. That's where it shows something that goes up to 150. Other than that I have no idea where to choose my buffer. It's cubase thats lagging, not my interface.
Ground Up Studios is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2012, 06:06 PM   #21 (permalink)
JeffTD
Senhor Testiculo
 
JeffTD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 12,152
There is no 150 value, you're not adjusting the buffer setting.
__________________
Arcana Recordings
JeffTD is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2012, 06:22 PM   #22 (permalink)
Pekka Posio
Mr. Pussy 'O
 
Pekka Posio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 149


This is the correct menu. You should double click the orange RME icon in your taskbar to view this menu. Right bottom corner of the screen usually.
Pekka Posio is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2012, 08:42 PM   #23 (permalink)
Charles J
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,918
thread is ridiculous, lol. Do exactly as Brett just said.... should be PERFECT. I get 2ms latency at 48 samples during tracking with NO hiccups what-so-ever.

This is with an older AMD Quad-Core Phenom (Black Edition), 4GB of RAM running on XP SP3... =D
Charles J is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2012, 08:12 PM   #24 (permalink)
Ground Up Studios
Nicholas Rodriguez
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bergen County, New Jersey
Posts: 41
Ok, so i did exactly as you guys said. i found the buffer size and i decrease it to 64 on the totalmix menu. Although it did help with the latency with the RME, it didnt do anything when i turned the monitor button in cubase on. Although it may be something i can deal with when doing vocals, it frustrates me when i record with my pod. Theres a noticable delay and its very annoying. Please tell me how to fix this. Even when i monitor things like pod farm (which is a vst plugin inside my DAW), the same delay is present. wtf guys
Ground Up Studios is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2012, 03:11 AM   #25 (permalink)
Skaldir
formerly known as Unicorn
 
Skaldir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,544
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ground Up Studios View Post
Ok, so i did exactly as you guys said. i found the buffer size and i decrease it to 64 on the totalmix menu. Although it did help with the latency with the RME, it didnt do anything when i turned the monitor button in cubase on. Although it may be something i can deal with when doing vocals, it frustrates me when i record with my pod. Theres a noticable delay and its very annoying. Please tell me how to fix this. Even when i monitor things like pod farm (which is a vst plugin inside my DAW), the same delay is present. wtf guys
Now that you found the buffer, where was this 150 thing? I'd like to know that.
When you use the monitor button in Cubase its good to know which plugins are active. Some plugins like SIR 1 have a latency of 8960 samples. So no matter what buffer you set the system is delayed 8960 samples.
Go into plugin information and see which latency your used plugins cause.
Disable the one with the highest latency and see if it gets better then!


Scroll around and look which active plugin has the highest latency and tell us.
__________________
my bands:
Hel
Elane
Abscession

my studio:
Kalthallen

--> Kalthallen Cabs - New MesOs 4x12 IR library out! <--

Last edited by Skaldir : March 23rd, 2012 at 03:19 AM.
Skaldir is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.0.0
© Copyright 2000-2014 UltimateMetal.com | MetalAges Media