Andy Sneap & Backstage Productions  

Go Back   Ultimate Metal Forum > Heavy Metal Forums > Andy Sneap > F.O.H.
Register FAQ Donate Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

F.O.H. Production tips, techniques, tutorials...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old March 28th, 2007, 03:05 AM   #101 (permalink)
Jaymz
Stymphalian Productions
 
Jaymz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: York
Posts: 7,344
This is insane stuff...
Jaymz is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2007, 03:46 AM   #102 (permalink)
alexrookie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: hanover,germany
Posts: 168
ok, once more the active vs passive question while recording the di'ed signal!!!

as i read an active di is quite good for active pickups but for passives it is just like 85 % of what could come in, right?? well, oz mentioned he never had issues with recoring passives through an active di, but the numbers and percentages you all listed said that there will (could) be some loss in quality.

my prob is that i will always record passive and active pickups in one session.
so, do i need an active and a passive di (like the j 48 + countryman) or would the countryman fit for both jobs.

i really don't want to spend that much money on things like di's but i try to get the best results.

please help a stupid drummer who is a bit confused by all these values!!
alexrookie is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 29th, 2007, 11:50 AM   #103 (permalink)
Glenn Fricker
Very Metal &Very Bad News
 
Glenn Fricker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 22 Acacia Avenue
Posts: 4,142
I'd say just go with the Countryman.... and then add the J48 if you find you're running into problems with active guitars "splatting out."
__________________
Glenn "0z" Fricker
Audio/Video/Photo
"His name sounds like a censored curse, so you know you can trust him." --Geargods.net
Glenn Fricker is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2007, 12:20 PM   #104 (permalink)
LSD-Studio
HCAF crusher
 
LSD-Studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,447
K, here's my story...
I was just working on some recordings of my band as you perhaps might have seen in the RMM-Section.
I was missing some low-end in the guitars but didn't have the possibility to reamp them with some more low-end 'cause I'm totally overbooked and just didn't have the time to get all the stuff from our rehearsal-space into the studio etc...
anyway, I figured I gotta do something with the guitars, so I thought I might just send Oz the dry tracks to reamp them...I really like the way his guitars sound but still I had bit of a strange feeling 'cause I'm really picky about my guitarsounds and the idea of having to rely on another person (although I liked what he's doing with his guitars) scared me a bit to be honest.

anyway, I talked to him and sent him the DI-Tracks for reamping there's no need to be frightened or something, cause he did an amazing job and still let me add my ideas and influence him a bit..
he sent me 3 different snippets and we went from there towards the "perfect" guitarsound (pretty fast though).
It didn't take that long and he had the files up on his FTP, they provided exactly what was lacking in my first guitartracks and delivered exactly the sound I wanted.

listen to it in the RateMM-subforum (Subcutane Song) and send this man your tracks, NOW!

Lasse
LSD-Studio is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2007, 01:42 PM   #105 (permalink)
Gnash
Lefty
 
Gnash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Warrensburg, MO
Posts: 1,269
That's fucking cool, man! I may need a dual rec on this session I'm working on now. 5150/ and OZ's Dual rec together! Anyway, my Countryman DI arrived, and I tracked a Les Paul w/passive pups, with it yesterday. FUCKING CLEAN!!!!! GET THE COUNTRYMAN DI! I'm picking up the X amp tommorow, thus starting my pro reamp career!
Gnash is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2007, 06:28 PM   #106 (permalink)
GuitarHack
Krank it UP!
 
GuitarHack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,555
Got my X-amp and tried it yesterday. Cool stuff. I can't believe I have gone this long without being able to reamp. Probably the most useful and definitely the most time-saving piece of gear I own. I didn't know what to do when I was reamping, so I just sat there, kicked back, relaxed and listened. Now, if I could just get somebody to play my dry tracks I would be set.

LSD, you have a PM reply.

Last edited by GuitarHack : March 31st, 2007 at 06:30 PM.
GuitarHack is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2007, 06:46 PM   #107 (permalink)
Jaymz
Stymphalian Productions
 
Jaymz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: York
Posts: 7,344
Why do you need to re-amp when you have a KranK? Surely people want to re-amp TO the Krank :\ Isnt it like hiring a hot air balloon to get down from Mount Everest?
__________________
Schecter C1 Hellraiser & Loomis 7 FR, Gibson Explorer, LTD Explorer, LTD Elite Horizon III, Kemper Rack, 6505, '92 Dual Recto, Mesa OS 4x12, Overwater Contemporary Jazz 5



www.facebook.com/theblackstymphalian
Jaymz is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2007, 06:55 PM   #108 (permalink)
Loren Littlejohn
Lover of all boobage.
 
Loren Littlejohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Auburn NY- we grow em you listen
Posts: 11,493
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Shred View Post
Why do you need to re-amp when you have a KranK? Surely people want to re-amp TO the Krank :\ Isnt it like hiring a hot air balloon to get down from Mount Everest?
Yeah but if you don't have another amp it is nice to get some other tone in ur mix!!
__________________
Nerol Studio
Loren Littlejohn is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2007, 06:57 PM   #109 (permalink)
GuitarHack
Krank it UP!
 
GuitarHack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,555
I am still pretty nOOb with regards to recording, so I still need to experiment with amp settings/mic placement/808 settings, etc... so to save me re-playing the same song many many times, reamping is the answer. The sound I get today might (and probably will) sound like crap tomorrow, so tomorrow just click record and let it all be done effortlessly with the guitar still in it's case.


EDIT: oh yeah, what he said also ^^^.

Last edited by GuitarHack : March 31st, 2007 at 07:00 PM.
GuitarHack is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2007, 07:00 PM   #110 (permalink)
Jaymz
Stymphalian Productions
 
Jaymz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: York
Posts: 7,344
Ah right cool. Well I dont have a scooby, its all over my head tbh. But im doing a song for my band when the rest of them are back from uni at least...got the drums programmed on EZ + DFH and im gona use my friends spider 3. They actually sound quite good recorded. Plus ill have my XXX be then hopefully so ill do 2 tracks of spider and 2 of XXX. Hopefully its an interesting combo...
__________________
Schecter C1 Hellraiser & Loomis 7 FR, Gibson Explorer, LTD Explorer, LTD Elite Horizon III, Kemper Rack, 6505, '92 Dual Recto, Mesa OS 4x12, Overwater Contemporary Jazz 5



www.facebook.com/theblackstymphalian
Jaymz is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2007, 05:00 AM   #111 (permalink)
Seizure.
Senior Member
 
Seizure.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: holland
Posts: 2,217
would this be considered a good reampable d.i track?
http://download.yousendit.com/4F6247D04AE2C01B
don't mind my playing and the somewhat too old strings.

and btw, are avalon U5's good d.i's to track reampable guitars on? (with EQ off/neutral offcourse..)
And how about the groovetubes the brick.. nice D.i but too coloured for D.i tracks maybe?
Seizure. is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2007, 08:52 PM   #112 (permalink)
Glenn Fricker
Very Metal &Very Bad News
 
Glenn Fricker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 22 Acacia Avenue
Posts: 4,142
Hey Seizure,

I checked out your track. Not too shabby, but I'm a little concerned about the intial noise at the beginning of the track.... it could cause you problems in a mix situation.

Here's an example of what that sounds like reamped:
LINK

Nice pick attack, BTW! I'd love to hear that quad tracked! Just be careful on those low open chords. You're playing so hard you're knocking the chord out of tune for a split second: Especially the very first chord. A little finesse goes a long way.

-0z-
__________________
Glenn "0z" Fricker
Audio/Video/Photo
"His name sounds like a censored curse, so you know you can trust him." --Geargods.net

Last edited by Glenn Fricker : April 2nd, 2007 at 08:54 PM.
Glenn Fricker is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2007, 03:34 AM   #113 (permalink)
Seizure.
Senior Member
 
Seizure.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: holland
Posts: 2,217
Hey oz, thanks for taking the time.

Thats not even that bad indeed! i was kind of worried because this was done with my audient instrument input and i didn't would be up for the job you know.

And Thanks on the pick attack! i'm a bassplayer originally so maybe that explains hahaha..
I get alot of: dude! its a guitar, not your girlfriend!!"
Seizure. is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2007, 02:29 PM   #114 (permalink)
Seizure.
Senior Member
 
Seizure.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: holland
Posts: 2,217
I'm getting my Little Labs Redeye tommorow! siked!!

The little labs was pretty cheap btw, the radial would have cost almost twice asmuch!
Seizure. is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2007, 08:22 PM   #115 (permalink)
Denial Machine
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 30
Anybody here use a Tapco Active DI?
http://www.tapcoworld.com/pdf/DIBOX_OM.pdf

The specs and options look really good. 10 Mega Ohm input resistance is basically an open circuit so the box seems great in theory.
Denial Machine is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2007, 07:01 AM   #116 (permalink)
Mood Bender
Senior Member
 
Mood Bender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Clemson
Posts: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seizure. View Post
I'm getting my Little Labs Redeye tommorow! siked!!

The little labs was pretty cheap btw, the radial would have cost almost twice asmuch!
I've used the Redeye for several years... great box.
__________________
Modena M90 | Rev1 | Mk III | 3Ch DR Solo | 5150 | Dorado | Legacy | 61 Bandmaster | 67 BF Princeton Rvb | 67 BF Champ

Clips
Mood Bender is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2007, 07:05 AM   #117 (permalink)
Seizure.
Senior Member
 
Seizure.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: holland
Posts: 2,217
Cool, in that case i have a question for you

I seem to be getting a pretty low output signal on theline level, when recording a (passive) bass with bartolinni's i get about -30db of signal into nuendo.
No more.
Same with guitar.
Am i doing something wrong? using the thru would even seem better at the moment hahaha
Seizure. is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2007, 07:08 AM   #118 (permalink)
Mood Bender
Senior Member
 
Mood Bender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Clemson
Posts: 319
there's a PIN hole on the front for switching levels. have you tried that?
__________________
Modena M90 | Rev1 | Mk III | 3Ch DR Solo | 5150 | Dorado | Legacy | 61 Bandmaster | 67 BF Princeton Rvb | 67 BF Champ

Clips
Mood Bender is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2007, 07:09 AM   #119 (permalink)
Seizure.
Senior Member
 
Seizure.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: holland
Posts: 2,217
I'll check.. but isn't that for the In level?
Are you getting a pretty high signal?
Seizure. is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2007, 07:15 AM   #120 (permalink)
Mood Bender
Senior Member
 
Mood Bender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Clemson
Posts: 319
that's the only adjustment I'm aware of other than the Front Level adjustment. you should make sure it's correct for your setup though.

not sure about High Level but my Mic Gains are set where I set them for reasonable mic gains.
__________________
Modena M90 | Rev1 | Mk III | 3Ch DR Solo | 5150 | Dorado | Legacy | 61 Bandmaster | 67 BF Princeton Rvb | 67 BF Champ

Clips

Last edited by Mood Bender : April 8th, 2007 at 07:18 AM.
Mood Bender is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2007, 07:18 AM   #121 (permalink)
Seizure.
Senior Member
 
Seizure.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: holland
Posts: 2,217
I just checked it out and here is were it got weird...
There is nothing behind my pad "hole", it's just empty behind it, couldn't find something pushable anyhoo.
How does it look like in your redeye?
Seizure. is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2007, 07:20 AM   #122 (permalink)
Mutant
I hate that supercow !
 
Mutant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,889
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seizure. View Post
I seem to be getting a pretty low output signal on the line level, when recording a (passive) bass with bartolinni's i get about -30db of signal into nuendo.
Does the Red Eye have an internal preamp ? IIRC it doesn't, but i'm not sure.
If not then you have to use some external hardware to preamplify the signal between the di and the line in.
Mutant is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2007, 07:43 AM   #123 (permalink)
Mood Bender
Senior Member
 
Mood Bender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Clemson
Posts: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seizure. View Post
I just checked it out and here is were it got weird...
There is nothing behind my pad "hole", it's just empty behind it, couldn't find something pushable anyhoo.
How does it look like in your redeye?
the switch is recessed quit a bit. I think I used a jeweler's screwdriver. actually, I took the cover off to set this because I found that easier.
__________________
Modena M90 | Rev1 | Mk III | 3Ch DR Solo | 5150 | Dorado | Legacy | 61 Bandmaster | 67 BF Princeton Rvb | 67 BF Champ

Clips

Last edited by Mood Bender : April 8th, 2007 at 08:04 AM.
Mood Bender is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2007, 07:45 AM   #124 (permalink)
Mood Bender
Senior Member
 
Mood Bender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Clemson
Posts: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mutant View Post
Does the Red Eye have an internal preamp ? IIRC it doesn't, but i'm not sure.
If not then you have to use some external hardware to preamplify the signal between the di and the line in.
it's not active. I use the Redeye Mic out and go into a preamp.
__________________
Modena M90 | Rev1 | Mk III | 3Ch DR Solo | 5150 | Dorado | Legacy | 61 Bandmaster | 67 BF Princeton Rvb | 67 BF Champ

Clips
Mood Bender is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2007, 07:57 AM   #125 (permalink)
Seizure.
Senior Member
 
Seizure.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: holland
Posts: 2,217
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mood Bender View Post
the switch is recessed quit a bit. I think I used a jeweler screw driver. actually, I took the cover off to set this because I found that easier.
Thats good to know! thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mood Bender View Post
it's not active. I use the Redeye Mic out and go into a preamp.
That explains alot! god i feel dumb right know

I also saw this Jonathan little gearslutzpost at the same time you posted:

"the Redeye (which is a traditional passive DI that needs a mic pre)."

Well know.. back to bussiness then!
Seizure. is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.0.0
© Copyright 2000-2014 UltimateMetal.com | MetalAges Media