Andy Sneap & Backstage Productions  

Go Back   Ultimate Metal Forum > Heavy Metal Forums > Andy Sneap > F.O.H.
Register FAQ Donate Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

F.O.H. Production tips, techniques, tutorials...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old September 24th, 2007, 01:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
MetalWorks
Senior Member
 
MetalWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 598
Pro Tools HD Newbie, got 2 problems

I just started using PT HD 6.9.1 for the very first time.

I got my whole system setup.

I recorded a guitar track.

Now I am just trying to do basic editing.



First Problem, Fades:

I highlight a section of the audio where I want to fade out.

I select Edit, Fade and all of the options are greyed out. I cant do a single fade because I cant even select one.



Second Problem, Gain or Effects:

I highlight a section of the audio and go to Audiosuite, Other and Gain. Then I try to turn a section down -10db and hit process. It does nothing.

No sound level changes and the wave is visibly the same.

Same thing if I try Audiosuite and select any type of effect.

It doesnt do anything even though it would seemed to have processed.

If I go to Edit, Silence, it works just fine.

If I insert an effect it works just fine.

I just cant seem to do any editing other than punching in over the track or silencing.

The track isnt locked or anything.

Any ideas?
MetalWorks is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2007, 02:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
James Murphy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 4,485
it's because you are not selecting any complete regions.... you need to separate the region at your selection first. on Macs it's Apple+E or, in Keyboard Focus mode, simply the letter B.

for the fade issue, why don't you just use the multi-tool, grab the upper corner (cursor turns into little "squarte" icon for Fade) and drag?
James Murphy is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2007, 04:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
greyskull
Senior Member
 
greyskull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Murphy View Post
it's because you are not selecting any complete regions.... you need to separate the region at your selection first. on Macs it's Apple+E or, in Keyboard Focus mode, simply the letter B.

for the fade issue, why don't you just use the multi-tool, grab the upper corner (cursor turns into little "squarte" icon for Fade) and drag?
what he said.
although oddly enough, ive found that when you use the short cuts for fades, they seem to render faster.
greyskull is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2007, 08:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Metaltastic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 19,935
Smart-tool all the way baby!
Metaltastic is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2007, 10:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
MetalWorks
Senior Member
 
MetalWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 598
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Murphy View Post
it's because you are not selecting any complete regions.... you need to separate the region at your selection first. on Macs it's Apple+E or, in Keyboard Focus mode, simply the letter B.

for the fade issue, why don't you just use the multi-tool, grab the upper corner (cursor turns into little "squarte" icon for Fade) and drag?
I'll see if I can figure that out.


Another question if I might ask....

I noticed on the transport when I click record and then click play it has a 4-5 second delay before it starts.

I then had to select Quick Punch to be able to punch anything in.

I am fine with that.

But is there any setting that allows you to start recording without any delay at all.

It seems like the only way to get going right away is to have Quickpunch on, push play, then hit record.

I know these are basic questions but coming from Nuendo where everything seemed extremely strait forward I am running into little hangups here and there.

So far during the cross over I have only ran into these problems in basic operation.
MetalWorks is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2007, 04:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
greyskull
Senior Member
 
greyskull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,942
press 3 on the numerical keypad, and also make sure you dont have any plugins on the channel your're recording.
greyskull is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2007, 06:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
DanAbela
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Essex
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by greyskull View Post
press 3 on the numerical keypad, and also make sure you dont have any plugins on the channel your're recording.
Sorry I might be reading this wrong. On Pro Tools HD, If you have plug ins on the inserts of your channels, it will record thru the plug ins Destructivly, not just monitoring?
DanAbela is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2007, 03:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
greyskull
Senior Member
 
greyskull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanAbela View Post
Sorry I might be reading this wrong. On Pro Tools HD, If you have plug ins on the inserts of your channels, it will record thru the plug ins Destructivly, not just monitoring?
no it will just monitor it.
the delay in recording is the delay compensation figuring out where everything should be
greyskull is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2007, 10:32 AM   #9 (permalink)
MetalWorks
Senior Member
 
MetalWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 598
Alright.

So I tryed create region and separate region.

I was then able to do fades.

But I still cant apply anything under the audiosuite.

Tryed effects but mainly want the gain feature so I can adjust levels.

It processes but doesnt nothing.

After doing these "extra" steps for a simple task I dont understand how it can be so complicated.

Unless something else is setup wrong.

Any other program and you would either be able to use the grab tool to select the entire track or the highlight tool to select a portion of the audio file and then go to Auidosuite, Other, Gain and your done.

My buddy at work says he has PT LE 7 and had 6.9 in the past and never had to mess with regions in order to edit anything. He just selected the track and clicked on whatever fade, effect, or other editing feature he wanted and it did it.

Which is exactly what any other recording program generally does.

Last edited by MetalWorks : September 25th, 2007 at 10:42 AM.
MetalWorks is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2007, 10:43 AM   #10 (permalink)
MetalWorks
Senior Member
 
MetalWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 598
Quote:
Originally Posted by greyskull View Post
press 3 on the numerical keypad, and also make sure you dont have any plugins on the channel your're recording.
Pressing 3 did activate play and record, but it still had a 4-5 second flashing count before it starts rolling.
MetalWorks is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2007, 12:49 PM   #11 (permalink)
MetalWorks
Senior Member
 
MetalWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 598
Another tip I just received but wont be able to try until later....

"Make sure that at the top of the audiosuite plug-in, you have selected "use in playlist" - If this is not selected Pro Tools will just add the processed audio file to the region list on the right side of the screen."

Does that sound familiar to anyone?

I've got a band to record this weekend and if I cant do the simplest of audio editing in Pro Tools by then I will have to cancel.


I just ordered PT 7.3.

I hope they have better features in that one.

Last edited by MetalWorks : September 25th, 2007 at 12:52 PM.
MetalWorks is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2007, 03:24 AM   #12 (permalink)
greyskull
Senior Member
 
greyskull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,942
yeah you do have to use it in playlist, or it will just end up in the region list... good luck finding anyhting in there after an intense session.lol
was the 2 bar count in button on? what is flashing?
greyskull is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2007, 06:14 AM   #13 (permalink)
James Murphy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 4,485
you are right.. it isn't that hard... you are doing multiple things wrong.... first and foremost you are trying to work, clearly, without having read the basics in the manual..... do that now before you take one more step, it's simply silly not to. if you have read it... read it again, but pay attention this time, there are things in the quickstart guide that if you don't know you will make a bad error or 3 sooner than later and wish you had just sat down and done some reading.

with your audiosuite problem, you may have have a corrupt installation or something. i've never had that happen to me, but it's possible i suppose.

regarding the 4-5 second delay you have mentioned... open your Transport window (Command + 1 on Mac) and make sure the Midi Controls are showing on it.... if they are not, or you are not sure, go to View>Transport>Midi Controls... and make sure Midi Controls is checked. ok, now look at your Transport bar/window.... do you see the button that says "2 bars"?... is it selected (indicated by being colored in blue)?
if it is... well there's youre delay. De-select it.

that's your last freebie buddy... lol... READ YOUR MANUAL DUDER... download the fucker if you don't have it. is this forum really meant to be "Pro Tools 101 for people who can't be bothered to read their manual"?
reaaaaaaad... you can do it.


Last edited by James Murphy : September 26th, 2007 at 06:23 AM.
James Murphy is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2007, 08:48 AM   #14 (permalink)
greyskull
Senior Member
 
greyskull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Murphy View Post
you are right.. it isn't that hard... you are doing multiple things wrong.... first and foremost you are trying to work, clearly, without having read the basics in the manual..... do that now before you take one more step, it's simply silly not to. if you have read it... read it again, but pay attention this time, there are things in the quickstart guide that if you don't know you will make a bad error or 3 sooner than later and wish you had just sat down and done some reading.

with your audiosuite problem, you may have have a corrupt installation or something. i've never had that happen to me, but it's possible i suppose.

regarding the 4-5 second delay you have mentioned... open your Transport window (Command + 1 on Mac) and make sure the Midi Controls are showing on it.... if they are not, or you are not sure, go to View>Transport>Midi Controls... and make sure Midi Controls is checked. ok, now look at your Transport bar/window.... do you see the button that says "2 bars"?... is it selected (indicated by being colored in blue)?
if it is... well there's youre delay. De-select it.

that's your last freebie buddy... lol... READ YOUR MANUAL DUDER... download the fucker if you don't have it. is this forum really meant to be "Pro Tools 101 for people who can't be bothered to read their manual"?
reaaaaaaad... you can do it.

cheers james, you explained the two bar count in better than i could
greyskull is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2007, 10:52 AM   #15 (permalink)
MetalWorks
Senior Member
 
MetalWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 598
I guess I do deserve the lecturing.....

I did buy the Pro Tools 101 Official Courseware book and tryed browsing through that but it didnt get my problem solved. And everyone I talked to about the Audiosuite problem just thought that was weird and never had that problem.

Perhaps it was an install issue as James mentioned.

It was a fresh install that the previous owner setup so maybe he even set some things oddly.

But I did select the "use in playlist" and bam, problem solved.

And you guys got me squared away on the fades. I realize now it only can be used on the beginning and ends and to use it on breaks and pauses etc, I need to separate the region then do the fade.

I will bust out the quick start guide to see if theres any little things I might need to know

After that I got a shit load of the other functions to learn.

But at least now I will be able to do the recording this weekend.

Thanks guys.
MetalWorks is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2007, 12:37 PM   #16 (permalink)
greyskull
Senior Member
 
greyskull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,942
im here for all our pro tools realted questions.
pm me if you want
greyskull is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2007, 02:20 PM   #17 (permalink)
MetalWorks
Senior Member
 
MetalWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 598
Quote:
Originally Posted by greyskull View Post
im here for all our pro tools realted questions.
pm me if you want
I almost did!

You've answered many in the past.

We'll see how it goes.

Im going to take raw tracks from an old recording session and try to remix it in Pro Tools tonight.

That should give me some practice for Sunday's recording session.
MetalWorks is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2007, 11:26 AM   #18 (permalink)
MetalWorks
Senior Member
 
MetalWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 598
I installed Pro Tools 7.3.1 this morning.

I was told I would lose all my plugins from 6.9.1.......

I was expecting to lose my T-Racks Analog Modeled Mastering Suite, Amplitube and PSP Vintage Warmer which all came pre-installed on my G4 when I bought it.

But they stayed and work!

I also got MCDSP Analog Channel and Metric Halo Channel Strip TDM both at half price off of Gearslutz.

So Im pretty excited to get going on Pro Tools 7!
MetalWorks is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2007, 01:21 AM   #19 (permalink)
fatalforce
Senior Member
 
fatalforce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 465
Dude, I remember the jump from 6.9 to 7. Damn so much better. 7.3 has some added tools for midi sequencing too.
fatalforce is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2007, 07:00 AM   #20 (permalink)
greyskull
Senior Member
 
greyskull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,942
i just bought channel strip Last night after trying the demo.
FUCK ME its great
greyskull is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2007, 07:48 PM   #21 (permalink)
CJWall
Senior Member
 
CJWall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 779
Don't forget the Massey stuff! I just bought VT3 and Tape-Head last night.

VT3 is awesome on elec. guitar.
__________________
Progression is more important than life itself.

http://www.myspace.com/giftofruin
CJWall is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2007, 08:12 PM   #22 (permalink)
C_F_H_13
Protools Guru
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Vancouver, B.C. Canada
Posts: 1,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalWorks View Post

I also got MCDSP Analog Channel and Metric Halo Channel Strip TDM both at half price off of Gearslutz.
Alot of people don't realise what a gold mine of gear that board is.

I got compressorbank and URS S series EQ for 450 dollars combined...
C_F_H_13 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.0.0
© Copyright 2000-2010 UltimateMetal.com | MetalAges Media