Andy Sneap & Backstage Productions  

Go Back   Ultimate Metal Forum > Heavy Metal Forums > Andy Sneap > F.O.H.
Register FAQ Donate Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

F.O.H. Production tips, techniques, tutorials...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old February 22nd, 2012, 10:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Tommy Evans
Senior Member
 
Tommy Evans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Posts: 995
Potentially dumb questions regarding amp sims through a live cab...

How do?

Id like to run a POD/LePou head through my mic'd 4x12. But not sure where to start. Anyone tried this? What do I need to make this work? I have POD UX1 and Presonus Audio Box for my interfaces.
Tommy Evans is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2012, 11:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
CAlexanderParra
Nocturnal Dream
 
CAlexanderParra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 413
Run the pod thru the effect return of your amp. If it's an ampsim route it to a line output on your interface and then run that thru the effects return.
CAlexanderParra is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2012, 05:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Trevoire520
Senior Member
 
Trevoire520's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fife, Scotland
Posts: 4,786
Yep Sim>fx return of amp (preferably valve imo)>cab

Make sure to turn the cab simulation off on your POD
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shturmovik View Post
And don't even get me started on fast double-kick runs that sound like a bag of potatoes being spilled down a flight of stairs when you listen to the tracks in solo!
Service: Re-amps (Examples Inside!)
Trevoire520 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2012, 06:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
DanLights
A Venezuelan in Europe
 
DanLights's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: A Coruņa, Spain
Posts: 6,999
Re: Potentially dumb questions regarding amp sims through a live cab...

No need for the Pod if what you want is the ampsim, as said above, line out from your interface into the fx return (or power amp in as some amps call it) and voila. You do have an amp right? Not just interface to cab?
__________________

http://www.facebook.com/adintra


Weekly Favorites - Currently Listening
DanLights is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2012, 06:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Kohugaly
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 239
I had a problem with this last time... when I connected the cab with my sound output it produced noise, that polluted the output from cab (even with output totally off on soundcard). It was doing the same no matter to what input/output it was pluged in. I checked everything - cab, amp, soundcard, daw, cable... Can someone explain where the problem might lie? Could it have something to do with impedance?
Kohugaly is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2012, 10:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
if6was9
Ireland
 
if6was9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: lreland
Posts: 1,568
On some amps the pre section is still engaged when you plug into the effects return so when you plug in you get tons of noise. Turn your preamp gain down/off and see if that helps. Had that problem with a Laney head when just using it's power section.

Used to run a setup like this for gigs, it was cool but to be honest it was a bit gimmicky. If you're playing to a click with your band then maybe set up all the tone changes via automation so you don't have to do any footswitching. That'd be the main advantage I can see.
__________________
-----------------------
My Studio - Reamping. Wide selection of amps!
http://www.facebook.com/pages/Ciaran-Culhane-Recording

Check out my band Shardborne. E.P available for free!
Bandcamp - http://shardborne.bandcamp.com
Soundcloud - http://soundcloud.com/shardborne
Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/ShardborneIreland
if6was9 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2012, 11:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Tommy Evans
Senior Member
 
Tommy Evans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Posts: 995
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanLights View Post
No need for the Pod if what you want is the ampsim, as said above, line out from your interface into the fx return (or power amp in as some amps call it) and voila. You do have an amp right? Not just interface to cab?
Yes I'll be using a Peavey Windsor and a Peavey XXX 4x12.

I'll need POD to use the pod heads that I want though. If I understand correctly, I'll connect my head to my cab like usual, then plug my POD UX1 interface into the FX Return jack on my head, then just open up pod with the cab bypassed and start rockin?

On my UX1 there's a mic input, an instrument input, a headphones input, two line inputs, a stereo monitor input, and two analog outputs (which my monitors are plugged into). Which of those gets connected to my FX Return?
Tommy Evans is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2012, 12:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
CAlexanderParra
Nocturnal Dream
 
CAlexanderParra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 413
You're probably going to have to sacrifice one of you're monitoring outputs to make it work, as neither of your interfaces have more then 2 outputs on them.
CAlexanderParra is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2012, 12:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Tommy Evans
Senior Member
 
Tommy Evans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Posts: 995
Poo! I'll try it out anyway and hope for the best. Thanks guys.
Tommy Evans is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2012, 12:54 AM   #10 (permalink)
CronosBeyond
Senior Member
 
CronosBeyond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kohugaly View Post
I had a problem with this last time... when I connected the cab with my sound output it produced noise, that polluted the output from cab (even with output totally off on soundcard). It was doing the same no matter to what input/output it was pluged in. I checked everything - cab, amp, soundcard, daw, cable... Can someone explain where the problem might lie? Could it have something to do with impedance?
Try a reamping box. When connecting the line out of an interface with the input of an amp you have impedance missmatching. A reamping box will solve this. When running an amp sim you have to go into the FX return of your amp - here I also use a reamping box and get great results.

Something like the Palmer Daccapo, Radial RMP, ... will do the job.
CronosBeyond is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2012, 01:48 PM   #11 (permalink)
Kohugaly
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by CronosBeyond View Post
Try a reamping box. When connecting the line out of an interface with the input of an amp you have impedance missmatching. A reamping box will solve this. When running an amp sim you have to go into the FX return of your amp - here I also use a reamping box and get great results.

Something like the Palmer Daccapo, Radial RMP, ... will do the job.
yop...thanks ....just as i thought ...first I plugged it into normal input... basssssh (noise)...than i tried FX return Fsssshh (the same) ... convolver does the job anyway for now, until I get better new cab, reamp box and possibly a new guitar,...
Kohugaly is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2012, 02:05 PM   #12 (permalink)
CronosBeyond
Senior Member
 
CronosBeyond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kohugaly View Post
yop...thanks ....just as i thought ...first I plugged it into normal input... basssssh (noise)...than i tried FX return Fsssshh (the same) ... convolver does the job anyway for now, until I get better new cab, reamp box and possibly a new guitar,...
Impedance missmatch absolutely - yeah, a reamping box will solve the problem for sure
CronosBeyond is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.0.0
© Copyright 2000-2014 UltimateMetal.com | MetalAges Media