Andy Sneap & Backstage Productions  

Go Back   Ultimate Metal Forum > Heavy Metal Forums > Andy Sneap > F.O.H.
Register FAQ Donate Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

F.O.H. Production tips, techniques, tutorials...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old March 25th, 2012, 01:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Sloan
Sounds like shit!
 
Sloan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 4,882
Latency via Tracking with Amp VSTs

Any tips for dealing with latency while tracking one amp sim track and monitoring a previously tracked one? It seems they are always off just a bit from each other, which can be problematic as the player alternates from playing in time with the previous take and the click.
__________________
SloanStewart.com

Last edited by Sloan : March 25th, 2012 at 02:31 PM.
Sloan is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2012, 02:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
RichS
none
 
RichS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 493
It's a very good question, one that I am just as eager for an answer.
RichS is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2012, 02:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Kohugaly
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 238
does your DAW doesn't have latency compensation for effects?
Kohugaly is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2012, 02:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Sloan
Sounds like shit!
 
Sloan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 4,882
I use REAPER, it has latency compensation, but the amp vsts seem to not really match up right or something.
__________________
SloanStewart.com
Sloan is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2012, 02:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
wutzington
massive member
 
wutzington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cologne
Posts: 958
I think it's because you are hearing yourself with latency so you start to compensate and that's why it doesn't match up.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by ForHerDeadEyes View Post
everything sounds cooler with "tor" at the end..
Skeletor
Destructor
Andy Sneaptor
wutzington is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2012, 02:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Kohugaly
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 238
Maybe try to shift the DI back in time, to match the click... I had to do it this way some time ago, when I was using windows sound card, which from unknown reason brought in latency...
Kohugaly is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2012, 03:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Sloan
Sounds like shit!
 
Sloan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 4,882
Quote:
Originally Posted by wutzington View Post
I think it's because you are hearing yourself with latency so you start to compensate and that's why it doesn't match up.
yeah, i think this is part of it.
__________________
SloanStewart.com
Sloan is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2012, 04:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Jind
Grrrr!!! (I'm a bear)
 
Jind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,545
What happens if you freeze the existing track prior to tracking, thus reducing the strain on your CPU but I suspect it's has more to do with your interface than anything, try reducing buffers, freezing other tracks with heavy CPU plugins on them. What DAW are you using.

Helpful article on working through latency issues: http://www.chinesepuzzlerecording.co...h_latency.html

Perhaps this is all known to you, sorry if I'm making any assumptions. hopefully you can get it to a point where your latency is low enough that it's not disturbing.
__________________
Jind
________________________________________________
DAW: Sonar X2PE, Cakewalk V Studio 100 interface/mixer; Intel i7 Quad Core, 16 GB, MS Windows 8; Behringer TRUTH B2031A Monitors
Guitars/Amps: Gibson Les Paul Standard, Fender American Standard Telecaster, Egnater Tweaker Head & Matching Cab w/ Celestion G12H-30, Digitech RP1000, Various Pedals
Jind is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2012, 07:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Sloan
Sounds like shit!
 
Sloan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 4,882
Using REAPER
__________________
SloanStewart.com
Sloan is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2012, 03:01 AM   #10 (permalink)
Uros
Sonic Incision
 
Uros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: OB van
Posts: 1,207
Set 2 tracks per take - a scratch track and real DI track. In Cubase this could easily be done by setting up 2 input tracks, both using the same source - one with amp sim engaged and other just straight DI, and then proceed to create 2 tracks with these two inputs.

IIRC in Reaper you can print fx/amp sim to the scratch track directly after an useful take is recorded (intended for monitoring purposes), while you keep the un-monitored 'real' DI track muted at all times. Or am I way off?

edit: unholy number of posts reached!

Last edited by Uros : March 26th, 2012 at 05:06 AM.
Uros is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2012, 07:24 PM   #11 (permalink)
Sloan
Sounds like shit!
 
Sloan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 4,882
I upgraded my processor a few months ago and didn't even bother messing with latency settings. I am able to lower it much more, which definitely feels tighter.

I hate freezing tracks and having to go back and delete all that bullshit blah blah blah, so i usually don't bother, but it might be the solution, or I might just track listening to the straight DI. I think it's the IR's that cause the most latency.
__________________
SloanStewart.com
Sloan is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2012, 03:36 AM   #12 (permalink)
Chainsaw Calligraphy
Connoisseur of Sound
 
Chainsaw Calligraphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 169
What are your ASIO settings? I keep the buffer size set to 2-4ms for tracking and I don't have this problem in Reaper. Any more than 10ms and you're going to start having noticable latency issues. It's easy enough to knock the buffer back up to 10 or 20ms when you're done tracking and have to mix.
Chainsaw Calligraphy is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2012, 08:08 AM   #13 (permalink)
Sloan
Sounds like shit!
 
Sloan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 4,882
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chainsaw Calligraphy View Post
What are your ASIO settings? I keep the buffer size set to 2-4ms for tracking and I don't have this problem in Reaper. Any more than 10ms and you're going to start having noticable latency issues. It's easy enough to knock the buffer back up to 10 or 20ms when you're done tracking and have to mix.
What buffer setting are you speaking of specifically, I've got my interface running at 128 buffer size.
__________________
SloanStewart.com
Sloan is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2012, 08:14 AM   #14 (permalink)
Chainsaw Calligraphy
Connoisseur of Sound
 
Chainsaw Calligraphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sloan View Post
What buffer setting are you speaking of specifically, I've got my interface running at 128 buffer size.
In my settings you don't have to set the buffer size by the number of samples. There is a button labeled ASIO Configuration. It opens up a box that allows you to set the bit depth and the buffer size in ms. I assumed this was normal. Perhaps its something specific to my audio card.
Chainsaw Calligraphy is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2012, 08:17 AM   #15 (permalink)
Sloan
Sounds like shit!
 
Sloan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 4,882
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chainsaw Calligraphy View Post
In my settings you don't have to set the buffer size by the number of samples. There is a button labeled ASIO Configuration. It opens up a box that allows you to set the bit depth and the buffer size in ms. I assumed this was normal. Perhaps its something specific to my audio card.
ah ok, yeah.


Here's a good article on Reaper & latency.
http://wiki.cockos.com/wiki/index.ph...erface_Latency


For some reason, everything has been ok in the past, but i think it's just me noticing lack of tightness better nowadays.


I have made some adjustments and will report back.
__________________
SloanStewart.com

Last edited by Sloan : March 27th, 2012 at 08:35 AM.
Sloan is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2012, 06:05 PM   #16 (permalink)
Sloan
Sounds like shit!
 
Sloan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 4,882
ok, so manually inputting the latency compensation did wonders, i had always used automatic. just did two guitar tracks and they are much, much tighter. thanks to all that replied!
__________________
SloanStewart.com
Sloan is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2012, 08:05 AM   #17 (permalink)
wutzington
massive member
 
wutzington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cologne
Posts: 958
Maybe try tracking while monitoring through a REAL amp or at least a microcube+distortion pedal (just something without latency, "To-Tape" basically) and sending the DI into the computer. This has the advantage of you being able to record with any buffer size you want and not having to cut back on effects/ampsims while tracking. You can monitor "Off-Tape" via ampsim.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by ForHerDeadEyes View Post
everything sounds cooler with "tor" at the end..
Skeletor
Destructor
Andy Sneaptor
wutzington is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.0.0
© Copyright 2000-2010 UltimateMetal.com | MetalAges Media