Andy Sneap & Backstage Productions  

Go Back   Ultimate Metal Forum > Heavy Metal Forums > Andy Sneap > F.O.H.
Register FAQ Donate Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

F.O.H. Production tips, techniques, tutorials...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old May 6th, 2012, 10:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Plendakor
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 806
Re-amping without a Reamp box ?

Hey. I have a GT-10 and a FA-66 interface.

I have 4 main outputs on the FA-66, 1&2 are Left&Right outputs and are controlled by the volume knob and goes into the monitors. Output 3&4 are not connected and independant of the volume knob.

In my DAW, I can assign a track to playback in the 3 or 4 output, and bring it back into the GT-10 for re-amping, given that I recorded it "raw".

Questions: since the playback is full-volume... I cannot plug it back into the GT-10's input... the signal is way too loud. Is this what a Re-amp box is for ?

Can I plug this signal in the GT-10 "return" of the effect loop in some way, so make it work like if it was the unamplified signal from the guitar that goes into the input ?
Plendakor is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2012, 11:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
aviel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 787
A reamp box will attenuate the signal and remove hums and noise you might get because of ground issues. anyway why wont you try to reduce level on the output of the card?
__________________
Aviel Nahoum

Jackson DK 2M Snowhite
ESP Eclipse
Engl Powerball
Peavy 6505
Legacy 4x12 v30
Palmer Dacappo reamp box. i do reamps, hit me up
aviel is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2012, 11:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
RedDog
Humanoid typhoon
 
RedDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma.
Posts: 1,537
A reamp box is not only like an attenuation box, but changes the impedance of the signal to something your amplifier is used to seeing. Also, I think you can reamp through the fx return because it's after the preamp, but you still need the attenuation to -10 dbV.

Lok up Petersen Goodwyn on google and find diy recording gear or something, I'm drunk. The line 2 amp box is cheap and does the job extremely well.
__________________


I do reamps

GEAR:
Amps: 5150, Randall RH100
Cabs: Mesa oversize (v30) Behringer oversize (Jensen 70)
Pedals: TS9, BBE Free Fuzz, Dunlop CFH Dime Wah.
Outboard: DBX 266XL, Presonus TubePRE (DI), hand-built Line2Amp reamp box.
DA: Tascam US-1800.
Mics: Rode NT5 x2, SM57, i5, D2, D6, e609, AKG P120/220.
Monitoring: Mackie MR5.
RedDog is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2012, 01:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Uros
Sonic Incision
 
Uros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: OB van
Posts: 1,200
so lemme see: you want drum patterns but without really paying, and you also want a reamp box but without paying. What's next, looking for someone to upload you a brand new guitar?
Uros is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2012, 02:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Executioner213
Ultimate Meatbag
 
Executioner213's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 1,693
Do you have a DI? Just run it backwards. Problem solved.
__________________
I don't have the Peavey Ultra schematics anymore. I got them straight from Peavey.com.
Executioner213 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2012, 05:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
deLuther
Senior Member
 
deLuther's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Russia
Posts: 1,099
Sometime ghetto reamping can work well enough, sometime works bad.
I`m prefer reamping without any attenuation (using modded ProRMP) to get same level as guitar straight to amp.
My interface have 0 dbFS=+20 dbu (peak).
Reamping without reamp box usually can lead to higher noise, difference in tone can be subtle, in my case difference can be due to lower output without reamper.
__________________
Caparison TAT SSH Red Sunset (Charvel Model 6, Charvel Fusion Plus)->Chris Custom Screamer->ENGL TubeToner e430->Randall RG75
Recording chain: Guitar->Digilab SPM-100->ESI Juli@
Reamping chain: Juli@->Radial ProRMP->Screamer->TubeToner->Randall->Shure SM58->Digilab->Juli@
deLuther is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2012, 07:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
Plendakor
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 806
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedDog View Post
A reamp box is not only like an attenuation box, but changes the impedance of the signal to something your amplifier is used to seeing. Also, I think you can reamp through the fx return because it's after the preamp, but you still need the attenuation to -10 dbV.

Lok up Petersen Goodwyn on google and find diy recording gear or something, I'm drunk. The line 2 amp box is cheap and does the job extremely well.
I will look that up, thanks ! So to have the -10 dbV, could I just lower the volume of the track to output to that effect ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uros View Post
so lemme see: you want drum patterns but without really paying, and you also want a reamp box but without paying. What's next, looking for someone to upload you a brand new guitar?
Yes I wanted free drum samples, it exists. Now, if I have the equipment to re-amp without a 400$ re-amp box, it'd be stupid to buy a 400$ re-amp box, don't you thing ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Executioner213 View Post
Do you have a DI? Just run it backwards. Problem solved.
I've read that, but like I said, the output is unregulated because it's meant to go through a mixer so I don't know if it was appropriate. Will read more though thank you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by deLuther View Post
Sometime ghetto reamping can work well enough, sometime works bad.
I`m prefer reamping without any attenuation (using modded ProRMP) to get same level as guitar straight to amp.
My interface have 0 dbFS=+20 dbu (peak).
Reamping without reamp box usually can lead to higher noise, difference in tone can be subtle, in my case difference can be due to lower output without reamper.
So I checked the ProRMP and it says it's a Re-amp box ?
Plendakor is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2012, 08:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
egan.
daylightdies.com
 
egan.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NorCal
Posts: 5,079
The backwards passive DI works fine. It isn't as clean for obvious reasons but it certainly works. You can always try straight from your interface, slowly bringing up the output. If you want it to sound as good as possible as simply as possible then buy a reamp box. Otherwise try one of the other two techniques and see where the get you. You aren't going to hurt anything as long as you don't start out with everything turned up all of the way or send something that isn't a guitar out (drums could be bad). Worst case scenario you've wasted ten minutes.

Don't confuse yourself by over thinking this. There is nothing "unregulated" about your DAW output. It is effectively the output of a digital mixer with complete control of level.

Last edited by egan. : May 7th, 2012 at 08:33 AM.
egan. is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2012, 09:43 AM   #9 (permalink)
if6was9
Ireland
 
if6was9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: lreland
Posts: 1,564
Yeah try going straight from your interface and see what it's like. I've a friend that does this and claims it works fine. Personally I like having the level control on my little labs redeye and I've used the ground lift on it on several occasions to remove noise. Thats something you cannot do if you have a grounding issue going from your interface.
__________________
-----------------------
My Studio - Reamping. Wide selection of amps!
http://www.facebook.com/pages/Ciaran-Culhane-Recording

Check out my band Shardborne. E.P available for free!
Bandcamp - http://shardborne.bandcamp.com
Soundcloud - http://soundcloud.com/shardborne
Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/ShardborneIreland
if6was9 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2012, 08:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Plendakor
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 806
Well I just want to say that I'm actually routing the output into the GT-10's input and it works just like if I was playing with my guitar - no crazy volume or anything. Re-amping works like a charm, no noise or whatever.

<Is it possible that the Gt-10 was made with re-amping in mind/ with the input adapted for this ?
Plendakor is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2012, 06:44 PM   #11 (permalink)
JHA
Senior Member
 
JHA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 304
If it sounds good, it works. That's all that matters. Most likely the output of the GT-10 is low level. But even if it was higher output the input acts like with any guitar pickup and you get more distortion when the level is raised.
__________________
I hear The X-Files music playing in this thread, again.
____________________________________________
Where did all the thin skinned cool kids go?
JHA is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.0.0
© Copyright 2000-2010 UltimateMetal.com | MetalAges Media