Andy Sneap & Backstage Productions  

Go Back   Ultimate Metal Forum > Heavy Metal Forums > Andy Sneap > F.O.H.
Register FAQ Donate Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

F.O.H. Production tips, techniques, tutorials...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old June 8th, 2012, 08:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Gyroscope
Junior Member
 
Gyroscope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 8
5150 preamp out problem

Hey guys!

I ran into a problem when recording the preamp out signal from my 5150. I'm a total noob when it comes to equipment and all that, i have only recorded guitars with my POD at home before.

Anyway, we got an audio interface (I think it's a Firestudio project) and PC set up at our rehearsal space for doing quick live recordings and such. I thought the easiest way of getting a good, isolated guitar track recorded was to use the preamp out jack on my 5150 into the audio interface, and then use IR's in Cubase on the track. However, the dry signal sounds like shit. I know it's supposed to sound like shit, but this sound like über shit!

Here is a link to a guitar track, please have a listen and see if you can indentify the problem.

https://dl.dropbox.com/s/u3m77v1c4fc...20out.mp3?dl=1

Thanks!
__________________
What you call pain
Is only a shadow
Gyroscope is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2012, 08:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
CronosBeyond
Senior Member
 
CronosBeyond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 160
Ok, that sounds like something's broken.
Have you checked the cable? Is the Send Output activated?
CronosBeyond is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2012, 09:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
ApeScaleConflict
Senior Member
 
ApeScaleConflict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Helsinki Finland
Posts: 660
You are not clipping on audio interface or anything? Sounds like it's sending some peaks. No if i remember correctly, you don't get a signal out of 5150 preamp out unless you have both standby and power on? You do have a cab there do you?
__________________
Check out my band! New album on the way.

https://www.facebook.com/LessThanThreeBand
ApeScaleConflict is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2012, 09:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Gyroscope
Junior Member
 
Gyroscope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 8
The cable from the 5150 to the Firestudio is brand new, but i guess i should check it anyway.
Also, the head is connected to a 4x12 cab at all times, and it sounds fine through the cab, although i get feedback very easily, even when i have post gain set at 1.
I put in new JJ tubes a couple of months ago, so bad tubes shouldn't be the problem...if i didn't fuck up while installing them.

What do you med by the Send Output being activated?

Thanks
__________________
What you call pain
Is only a shadow
Gyroscope is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2012, 10:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
CronosBeyond
Senior Member
 
CronosBeyond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gyroscope View Post
What do you med by the Send Output being activated?

Thanks
You wrote that you take the "preamp out" signal. I just saw that the 5150 really has one Most amps don't have it

How does the signal sound if you connect to the "send" output? It should be equal to the preamp out.
CronosBeyond is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2012, 10:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
JakeAC5253
Frozen Sun Audio
 
JakeAC5253's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 938
Don't know if this will fix your problem, but when I did this with my 5150, I preferred the sound of the signal from the FX Send rather than the Preamp Out. If you need them, I have some impulses in my signature that I made with my 5150 rig, you are free to use them if you like.

You might be clipping the interface, or maybe you are down a preamp tube and this is what that sounds like on preamp level signal?
__________________
Now offering: | Reamping | Custom IRs | Premium IR Packs | Mastering |

Frozen Sun Audio
Contact Me


JakeAC5253 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2012, 11:11 AM   #7 (permalink)
Gyroscope
Junior Member
 
Gyroscope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by CronosBeyond View Post
You wrote that you take the "preamp out" signal. I just saw that the 5150 really has one Most amps don't have it

How does the signal sound if you connect to the "send" output? It should be equal to the preamp out.
Ok
Yeah, i tried the Send output too, but with same results.
__________________
What you call pain
Is only a shadow
Gyroscope is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2012, 11:15 AM   #8 (permalink)
CronosBeyond
Senior Member
 
CronosBeyond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gyroscope View Post
Ok
Yeah, i tried the Send output too, but with same results.
Ok, if the cable is really ok and the input of your audio interface is really ok, I would check next the preamp tube buffering the send/return. Perhaps it's fucked up. It's the V4 in the 5150 I think.
CronosBeyond is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2012, 11:30 AM   #9 (permalink)
Gyroscope
Junior Member
 
Gyroscope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by JakeAC5253 View Post
Don't know if this will fix your problem, but when I did this with my 5150, I preferred the sound of the signal from the FX Send rather than the Preamp Out. If you need them, I have some impulses in my signature that I made with my 5150 rig, you are free to use them if you like.

You might be clipping the interface, or maybe you are down a preamp tube and this is what that sounds like on preamp level signal?
Hey, thanks!
I don't think clipping is the issue, as the volume on the amp was set at 1 or less. Also, the level on the interface was set fairly low, no red or orange lights were flashing as i was recording.

About the preamp tubes...how should i check them? Pull one out, replace with one of my old tubes, then check the signal? Or is there any other way to see, feel or hear if a tube is broken?
__________________
What you call pain
Is only a shadow
Gyroscope is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2012, 11:34 AM   #10 (permalink)
Gyroscope
Junior Member
 
Gyroscope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by CronosBeyond View Post
Ok, if the cable is really ok and the input of your audio interface is really ok, I would check next the preamp tube buffering the send/return. Perhaps it's fucked up. It's the V4 in the 5150 I think.
Thanks!
I'll check the tube in the V4 slot!
__________________
What you call pain
Is only a shadow
Gyroscope is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2012, 11:34 AM   #11 (permalink)
CronosBeyond
Senior Member
 
CronosBeyond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gyroscope View Post
About the preamp tubes...how should i check them? Pull one out, replace with one of my old tubes, then check the signal?
That's how I would do it, yes.
CronosBeyond is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2012, 11:36 AM   #12 (permalink)
CronosBeyond
Senior Member
 
CronosBeyond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gyroscope View Post
Thanks!
I'll check the tube in the V4 slot!
First check the tube layout of your amp! I'm not sure which one is for the send/return
CronosBeyond is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2012, 12:22 PM   #13 (permalink)
medic999
Senior Member
 
medic999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 170
put a patch cable from the send to the return. are u still getting that crackle? if u are i think your loop is jacked. if not then if u have the same tubes in all the preamp slots try switching them all around. then i would trey a different amp to see if its the interface
medic999 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2012, 08:09 PM   #14 (permalink)
TheWinterSnow
Den Mørke Natt
 
TheWinterSnow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,074
Oxidation of preamp tube sockets and/or FX loop and preamp out jack. Run some contact cleaner throught everything and see how that fairs.
__________________


My band's Facebook
Download our EP
TheWinterSnow is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2012, 11:47 AM   #15 (permalink)
Gyroscope
Junior Member
 
Gyroscope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 8
Thank's for all the help, i found out what the problem was. The fucking phantom power was on on the audio interface...so i give one of these to myself:


Anyway, now that everything is working, the 5150 + Bugera 333 XL Infinium + Fredman impulses = AWESOME GUITAR TONE!
__________________
What you call pain
Is only a shadow
Gyroscope is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2012, 11:32 PM   #16 (permalink)
viralz
Senior Member
 
viralz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 359
Post some clips man, I'm thinking of using the same setup.
viralz is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old September 4th, 2012, 01:53 PM   #17 (permalink)
Gyroscope
Junior Member
 
Gyroscope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 8
Here's a clip for you. Recorded this really quickly, and very little post processing done. Bugera panned 100/100, 5150 panned 80/80.
https://dl.dropbox.com/s/jdabmt0o74h...20Out.mp3?dl=1
__________________
What you call pain
Is only a shadow
Gyroscope is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.0.0
© Copyright 2000-2014 UltimateMetal.com | MetalAges Media