Andy Sneap & Backstage Productions  

Go Back   Ultimate Metal Forum > Heavy Metal Forums > Andy Sneap > F.O.H.
Register FAQ Donate Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

F.O.H. Production tips, techniques, tutorials...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old February 15th, 2013, 07:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Plendakor
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 881
Reaper - How to disable stretch when changing BPM ?

.

Last edited by Plendakor : January 28th, 2014 at 09:34 AM.
Plendakor is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2013, 08:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
RedDog
Humanoid typhoon
 
RedDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma.
Posts: 1,541
Right click, set timebase to time. At least I think that's what it is. Stretch back to fit.
__________________
I do reamps

GEAR:
5150, Randall RH100
Mesa oversize (v30)
TS9, BBE Free Fuzz, Dunlop CFH Dime Wah.
DA: Scarlett 18i20, Octopre.
Mics: Rode NT5, SM57, i5, D2, D4, D6, e609, e602, AKG P120/220.
Monitoring: Yamaha hs80m, Mackie MR5
RedDog is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2013, 09:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
mstone564
Senior Member
 
mstone564's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 712
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plendakor View Post
Hey I need a little hand please... I selected a portion of an MP3 and found out it was 84 BPM (I love that Reaper can do that) but then I want to set Reaper to 84 BPM because it's 120 BPOM by default and it stretches the tune...

I don't want to stretch it, it'll be perfectly aligned at 84 if intact... now I know that I can just re-import the tune at 84 BPM but I'm sure there's an option to disable.
Wait, what?

How do? ¯\(°_o)/¯
__________________


mstone564 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2013, 03:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Flow Of Time
Senior Member
 
Flow Of Time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 539
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plendakor View Post
Select something precise like 4 bars, well cut on the wave forms, and check at the bottom of Reaper, on the right. There are some time/code selection things, just put your mouse over it (don't click).

RedDog, unfortunatly, it does not work ;(
That sounds interesting.. I'll have to try that out^^

What RedDog said should work.. Alternatively you could try to set the timebase of the whole project to time:
Alt+Enter -> Timebase for items/envelopes/markers: -> Time
Flow Of Time is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2013, 09:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
miguelrx10d
Axe Addicted
 
miguelrx10d's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Portugal
Posts: 143
Usually when that happens I right click the file - Item Properties - and set the Playback rate to 1
miguelrx10d is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2013, 01:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Colin M. St. Claire
Member
 
Colin M. St. Claire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vancouver/Portland PNW
Posts: 80
If all else fails just open a new session, set the bpm to 84, THEN insert the mp3. I've had this happen in reaper to, but I can't remember how I took care of it :/
Colin M. St. Claire is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2013, 03:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
schismatic
Kintsugi is coming
 
schismatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Gloucester, UK
Posts: 312
If you set the timebase of the item to beats (position) only, I think it should always map to the position you have it in terms of what bar it starts on, but it should be unaffected by any change to project or section BPM. That way it's unaffected by time and tempo changes outside of that item. I might be totally sodding wrong though.
__________________

Kit:

Axes:
Ibanez RG1570, Peavey Cherrywood Bass, Martin DX1

Drums:
Roland HD-1

Guitar Rig:
Bugera 6260 2x12
JF-01 overdrive, Boss NS-2, Ibanez DL5, EHX Stereo Memory Man Hazarai, Bright Onion ABY Looper
Free VST sims + Nebula Cabs

Mics:
SM57, Rode M3, SP B1

Reaper

schismatic is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2013, 12:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
DanLights
A Venezuelan in Europe
 
DanLights's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: A Coruņa, Spain
Posts: 6,991
Dude, in project properties (alt+enter), select "project timebase" to "time" instead of "beats" as it is by default.

It can also be done individually by tracks, by right clicking on the track and changing the "set track timebase to" option to "project default" or a specific one for that. Simple rule is, "beats" for midi tracks, "time" for audio tracks and all should work fine
__________________

http://www.facebook.com/adintra


Weekly Favorites - Currently Listening
DanLights is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old February 18th, 2013, 01:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
bryan_kilco
Senior Member
 
bryan_kilco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Poconos, PA
Posts: 4,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plendakor View Post
Select something precise like 4 bars, well cut on the wave forms, and check at the bottom of Reaper, on the right. There are some time/code selection things, just put your mouse over it (don't click).

RedDog, unfortunatly, it does not work ;(
I don't understand. This isn't working for me...unless I'm doing something wrong....
bryan_kilco is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old February 18th, 2013, 02:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
LeSedna
Mat or Mateo
 
LeSedna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Montpellier, France
Posts: 4,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanLights View Post
Dude, in project properties (alt+enter), select "project timebase" to "time" instead of "beats" as it is by default.

It can also be done individually by tracks, by right clicking on the track and changing the "set track timebase to" option to "project default" or a specific one for that. Simple rule is, "beats" for midi tracks, "time" for audio tracks and all should work fine
This, whenever you have a sync problem with stretching/tempo markers, check the timebase settings and play with them.
__________________
MacBookPro 17in 2011 (MacOs/W7) / REAPER / Duet - equator D5 / ESP (SD) - Ltd B50
INHERIT EP about 50% finished (For fans of Devin Townsend / BTBAM / Cynic / Tesseract / Tool / Pink Floyd)
LeSedna is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old February 18th, 2013, 03:55 PM   #11 (permalink)
AudioGeekZine
arsehole know-it-all
 
AudioGeekZine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,417
I explain project and track timebases in this video
http://reaperblog.net/2013/01/video-...ops-in-reaper/
AudioGeekZine is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2013, 01:51 PM   #12 (permalink)
bryan_kilco
Senior Member
 
bryan_kilco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Poconos, PA
Posts: 4,093
I've having a serious issue with this right now. A band gave me some drums (midi) with the tempos embedded, but the tempos are doubled in their version.

So, the start tempo is 280, but I want to halve it to 140 so I can embed the "proper" click source. Everything I've been trying stretches the midi out. I can manually shrink the midi down to "Playrate 2.000" once I've changed the Time Sig/Tempo Markers, but then it creates a weird spot in the song where the "1" beat doesn't fall on the "1" grid line, and I can simply move the Tempo Marker to it's correct spot, but the grid doesn't change and it throws my click off.

A slight workaround is to set the temp to 4/2 and it provides the proper click speed. I adjusted Timebase settings and all that, and still, every time I change a tempo marker, it stretches/shrinks the MIDI info. I guess I can get by with this little workaround, but it's still frustrating.

Last edited by bryan_kilco : December 2nd, 2013 at 02:25 PM.
bryan_kilco is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2013, 10:33 AM   #13 (permalink)
AudioGeekZine
arsehole know-it-all
 
AudioGeekZine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,417
Set the item timebase to time or beats, position.

Timebases can be set for each item, each track, or entire project.
AudioGeekZine is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.0.0
© Copyright 2000-2014 UltimateMetal.com | MetalAges Media