This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

All Slate Digital Plugins Free for 6 months!

Discussion in 'Backline' started by cobhc, Aug 5, 2015.

  1. Paule

    Paule Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Koblenz, Germany
    I sent them a video with the midi bug (trigger stops playing until you create a new track and/or de- and reactivate the plugin) a year ago - without success.

    It's a pain in the ass to work with trigger and midi and hopefully your method has more success haha. But good to know that Steven cares about his costumers. Maybe there's a little hope for an update in the near future.
     
  2. Jordon

    Jordon Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    Trigger went from stable to completely useless for me over the last two weeks. I've had zero issues up to this point, and now it's crashing ProTools, completely inaccurate, and when it doesn't crash, it won't spit out audio. At all. No updates to my system at the time this started happening, and a total wipe and re-install of the OS drive and all programs hasn't remedied the situation.
     
  3. Machinated

    Machinated Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    4,239
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Milton Keynes, UK
    if you haven't tried out DRT already, I'd seriously consider it. Takes about 10 minutes to make a perfect, phase accurate MIDI track from the audio. By no means set and forget like trigger is to use, but equally that tiny bit of extra time spent getting it right is worth it.
     
  4. TheIllusionist

    TheIllusionist Chris Clancy

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    I've really become a big fan of DRT too. I used Trigger for years, but it causes me more problems than it's worth. I just did a live show for a band. With Trigger it would have taken me 40 minutes to play the show through and get the midi. Then I'd have to hope it didn't crash before I got it to a MIDI channel.

    DRT took me a few minutes to do all the tracks.
     
  5. greyskull

    greyskull Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Messages:
    6,077
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I use drt to create MIDI for trigger.
    Although keeping in mind that MIDI in on Trigger 2 is completely broken.
    I did however get the following from support a while ago,

    "Please try placing an instance of "Xpand!2" before Trigger 2. I have attached an image for clarification. This seems to be a workaround that works for most. Please let me know if you have any questions."
     
  6. Paule

    Paule Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Koblenz, Germany
    sounds interesting but there isn't any picture:lol:

    €: But it seems to work! Thank you :)
     
  7. Jordon

    Jordon Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    I've been using DRT in combination with Trigger for the last few years. DRT does take some work to get the MIDI sample-accurate. I find myself going through every single trigger point, which is time consuming but worth it in the end.
     
  8. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    I met with Alex (trigger dev) today - incredibly nice, clearly patient dude who has met/Skyped with some other users experiencing the same issue, and we're in a small minority; apparently there are only 15-20 of us.

    So while the 'plugin wont pass audio' issue still evades us, apparently the MIDI issue is related to the protocol itself. Audio has a reliable, standardized measurement in the form of samples, but MIDI doesn't - it uses ticks by protocol, which can vary in how they line up to 'sample' based measurements. So while a lot of the file may be dead on, it is totally possible and even expected to get midi that isn't phase accurate to the audio. Frustrating as I love working with MIDI for replacement, but apparently something I'll have to work around.

    PT has a hack built it to force the MIDI sync to samples rather than ticks; this is something AVID did separate from anyone else and apparently violates standard MIDI protocol and could have something to do with why PT is so wonky with MIDI in general. I have a feeling this is why DRT works so damn well vs other midi conversion methods.
     
  9. egan.

    egan. daylightdies.com

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    5,441
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NorCal
    That's all great info. It's weird to me that Slate has been fielding public comments about this for 2 years that they wouldn't just release this info that actually explains the situation.
     
  10. mva801

    mva801 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I haven't been using it for midi really, but I just updated to PT 12 and Trigger is now giving me that "plugin won't pass audio" nonsense. I wonder if it's worth hitting up their support.
     
  11. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    I would. At worst they have an accurate count of users with issues!
     
  12. kaomao

    kaomao Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,475
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bareggio - Milano - Italy (Shitty Town)
    Any "midi capable plugin" works, I use instead structure... less ram and cpu is used lol
     
  13. kaomao

    kaomao Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,475
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bareggio - Milano - Italy (Shitty Town)

    Exactly! sometimes as I said here before, it does some mistriggering, it triggers a transient some milliseconds ahead of it
    but in the end DRT is the way to go in PT for me
    Fortunately I use trigger 2 and works in my host (hackintosh mountain lion and PT 11)
     
  14. shine

    shine Crunchy

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
  15. ForHerDeadEyes

    ForHerDeadEyes Señor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Sweden
    So it's now CreSlateive Live?
    I'll doubt that they'll show any competitors plug-ins at all.. Because the pros only use Slate™..
    Meh, I already thought a lot of stuff was overreaching before.. It's going to be the Slate toilet-seat, Slate skin-lotion, Slate diapers for the really busy producer..

    EZSlate, Auto-Slatune, Orchestral SymphoSlate, SlateDonalds burgers, abortion pills Clean Slate, Slatemas tree, Slatey Mouse, A.C Slater..
     
  16. mva801

    mva801 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ok that was fucking gold.
     
  17. SocialNumb

    SocialNumb Damn Christians!

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,020
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Boyton, WPB, FL
    Clean Slate hahahaha good one.
     
  18. mstone564

    mstone564 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    My thing with Slate Digital is that I feel like I'm getting fucked over after buying literally almost every single plugin.

    Now new users can buy them on a subscription and get more value for them than I do! ... It's BS.

    I feel like older/loyal customers should get a better deal on new stuff. Plus I just want to OWN it. I don't treat plugins like fucking magazines.

    Also, SSD 5 needs to come out soon.
    Not being able to use SSD 4 on my 13 inch MacBook because of the resolution is so annoying. Plus, routing the drums in 4 is the most convoluted process ever.
    I'm about to buy EZDrummer 2 and forget about it if they don't fix this.
     

Share This Page