This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Backing up Windows PC & transferring to new one?

Discussion in 'Bar' started by JayB, Aug 11, 2012.

  1. JayB

    JayB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Has anyone done this? I've made backups pretty regularly using Windows' Backup and Restore function... I'm selling my laptop this week. Will I be able to boot up my new PC, use the backup, and restore the computer exactly the way it was, without having to install everything etc?
     
  2. Morgan C

    Morgan C MAX LOUD PRESETS¯\(°_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,674
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Not sure on the details, but one thing to keep in mind is that if you're moving from a 32-bit to a 64-bit OS you're probably going to want the 64-bit versions of all the programs you've got.
     
  3. JayB

    JayB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    I'm on 64 bit now. I'll make sure to get a 64 bit version for my new PC. It doesn't matter what version, like Home Premium etc right?
     
  4. JayB

    JayB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium is what I'm on now, to be precise
     
  5. Plendakor

    Plendakor Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Won't work. Differant PC means differant hardwares. You really need a clean OS install and pluging the old harddrive as master will not work.
     
  6. JayB

    JayB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Not planning using the same hard drive or anything. I thought that the Windows 7 backup and restore function made a disk image etc...
     
  7. JayB

    JayB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Shit, the more I google this, it seems like this can't be done. I don't get it, what the hell is the purpose of Backup and Restore or Windows Easy Transfer then? Don't they understand how frustrating it is to reinstall everything on a new computer? Seriously reconsidering selling my laptop now, just to save myself the headache for a while longer. Last time it took me about 4 full days
     
  8. Djunn

    Djunn Doomed

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Actually it is possible but it will take some time too. Better do a clean install and don't look back. It's time consuming but worth it.

    BTW you can do this on Mac. :p
     
  9. Mutant

    Mutant I hate that supercow !

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,906
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poland
    My way of doing this:

    Install windows on the new machine or just hdd.

    Boot from that new hdd and copy the entire old C: disk to a temporary folder on the new hdd.

    Boot from the old hdd, backup the root directory files and rename windows, my documents, settings, program files folders on the new hdd (don't delete them yet in case something goes wrong and you have to boot from the new hdd again).

    Move the copied C: hdd files to the root folder on that new hdd.

    Boot from the new HDD, install new hardware drivers.

    Done.

    ---

    My Win XP installation on my main PC is several years old and survived about 5 computers/disks.

    Of course you can also use some 1 to 1 exact copy disk ghosting software, but from my experience some of them are real PITA to use (slowwwwwwwwww if your disk is really big).
     
  10. JayB

    JayB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Well, I currently have Win 7 , and I'm thinking if I have to do the clean install bullshit AGAIN then I'm just going to use Windows XP on the new machine. It should at least save me the usual problems with getting Pro Tools up and running smoothly. The most annoying problem is with Pro Tools 8 LE, EVERY TIME you install it on a Win 7 pc the install hangs like 9/10 times. Hopefully it goes better on XP
     
  11. JayB

    JayB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Thinking of doing a clean install of Win XP , and just t rying to at least copy the My Documents folders etc so all my settings, game saves, program files are saved, at least.
     
  12. Volcane

    Volcane Power Quest

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    it is a PITA, but IMHO you will only get the full benefit of the new hardware if you do a clean OS install. You can image and then restore to dissimilar hardware with software like Acronis' Universal Restore, but whilst that is fine for your standard Office/casual PC I wouldn't trust it 100% for my DAW. You just transfer loads of drivers and registry settings for hardware you no longer have, and you end up installing all the new drivers anyway...
     
  13. Sloan

    Sloan Sounds like shit!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,077
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Clean install is a great opportunity to install only what you need and not have a bunch of junk.

    You CAN create an image, but as others have stated, you might spend MORE time getting it to run smooth.
     
  14. LeSedna

    LeSedna Mat or Mateo

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Montpellier, France
    When I had a PC it litteraly took me 2 or 3 hours to re-install everything, I just saved in a folder all my installs and would download the free apps online.
     

Share This Page