This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

CD player; is there such a plugin/feature somewhere?

Discussion in 'Backline' started by Fredrik-Ablaze, Jul 6, 2011.

  1. Fredrik-Ablaze

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sweden
    There's a thing that's been bugging me for a while when I do mixes in Reaper.
    Back in the old days I used to have a portable CD plugged into the desk for references so I with the switch of a button could toggle back and forth between my project and the mix I was working with.

    Now we've got a new desk and have moved location twice, this has led to my CD player becoming displaced and as I'm entering mixmode on a couple of different projects I'd like to know if there's some kind of "cdplayer/mediaplayer" plugin avaliabla as a .dll somewhere; using the media player is too much of a hassle as Reaper locks the ASIO so I have to shut down the program every now and then when I reference listen.
     
  2. P-E

    P-E Munchkin

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,816
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    As a ghetto workaround, you can just open the preference windows, it'll disable the audio.
     
  3. Fama

    Fama Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Finland
    Insert the file into the DAW (as in, import it as a media item in Reaper) and route it straight to your soundcard (so it's bypassing the master fader)?

    You probably want to drop it down in volume so it matches your (unmastered, I presume) project.

    Really, why would you use a plugin?
     
  4. Fredrik-Ablaze

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sweden
    Because I'm usually referencing against 3-4 different tracks and I'd like to minimize the number of channels in each project as they tend to be pretty big anyway.
     
  5. Fama

    Fama Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Finland
    Well, 3-4 channels more is not THAT bad IMO. Have you tried installing SWS extensions and using it to hide the tracks you don't need to see? I find that helps with lots of tracks.

    But really, I'm not sure what I described is to only way to reference other tracks, but I'd say it's the easiest. Just remember to bypass the master track if you're using processing on it.
     
  6. Scott Horner

    Scott Horner Scottimus Maximus

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Decatur/DFW, Texas
    I always create a separate buss called "reference" and load up the track in the DAW and send to that buss so it bypasses my mastering chain. Works for me.
     
  7. ang3

    ang3 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    bc canada
    wow great tip im gonna do this thanks
     
  8. Fredrik-Ablaze

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sweden
    problem solved; went oldscholl with an old CD changer we had hidden away; cd->2track in, all is well...

    now to start burning reference compilation cd's!
     
  9. xFkx

    xFkx gain induction

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,941
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poland
    Is it wierd that I can just use foobar or whatever, at the same time as mixing in reaper ? I don't have any audio dropouts or anything, so I always thought this is the norm. I'd go apeshit if i'd had to import tracks to my daw to reference them
     
  10. Fama

    Fama Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Finland
    What drivers are you using? Sometimes I can get sound out of both of them, but sometimes if I go use something else and go to Reaper, it won't work until I shut that other thing off (so it can have the soundcard all for itself).
     

Share This Page