This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Computer questions

Discussion in 'LORD' started by Lord Tim, Aug 15, 2006.

  1. Winmar

    Winmar Pillock of society

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2001
    Messages:
    11,227
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Can anyone recommend a program that analyses your hard disk and tells you which folders are the biggest? I've had something like that before, but not for ages. Those programs are useful when you're trying to clear space.
     
  2. Lord Tim

    Lord Tim That guy from LORD

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2001
    Messages:
    17,486
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
  3. Cooee

    Cooee Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
  4. Shadow298

    Shadow298 UNLEASH THE GUAN

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Messages:
    9,902
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Without the Darkness
    the biggest folder is always the one with all the porn in it.
     
  5. Winmar

    Winmar Pillock of society

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2001
    Messages:
    11,227
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Thanks fellas! The Veronica Moser folder was 45GB. Who'd a thunk it?
     
  6. StephenSLR

    StephenSLR Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    5,846
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Why is it when my internet is running slow my computer freezes? I can't open tabs, close down the programme or even access folders and other programmes.

    I check the task manager and the CPU isn't even redlining. I'm thinking it's the provider having traffic clogging the line as it's sporadic but why does it affect the PC?

    s
     
  7. Shadow298

    Shadow298 UNLEASH THE GUAN

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Messages:
    9,902
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Without the Darkness
    Which browser are you using?
     
  8. Bloopy

    Bloopy Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    765
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    New Zealand
    It could be an anti-virus program scanning the traffic and causing a bottleneck, grinding everything to a halt. Try changing settings to stop any anti-virus programs from actively scanning your web activity.
     
  9. Cooee

    Cooee Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    Try watching the HDD light on your case when it happens. Is the light almost constantly on?
     
  10. StephenSLR

    StephenSLR Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    5,846
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I changed to Firefox after experiencing the same with Chrome and it was going good for some time.

    Yeah I removed all that as well as all the automatic updates, etc.

    Possibly, my laptop stand covers it so will let you know next time but sometimes the CPU usage does light up to 100%

    s
     
  11. bsercombe

    bsercombe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,688
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Dubbo, NSW
    I have just found part of windows media player causing trouble similar to this- try disabling windows media player network sharing service:

    open control panel/administrative tools/services and right click windows media player network sharing service, click properties. Change startup type to disabled. Bloody thing was using 2Gb of Ram on the machine for no useful purpose too.

    If you want to test this theory before disabling stuff, wait until the machine experiences the symptoms, hit ctrl-alt-del and select task manager. Go to the processes tab, click the cpu heading to sort the processes by the amount of CPU they are using, if it's not windows media player network sharing service that might give you some clues as to the actual culprit.

    another thing I've seen use massive amounts of resources is the system volume snapshot service, I tend to disable that too, but if you like to access pervious versions of files or roll back to before you installed something that might not be a useful tip for you. I cna tell you for sure though that if it is running it will massively affect your computer performance, particularly when you only have one hdd and your volume snapshot writer is reading from and writing to the same disk!
     
  12. StephenSLR

    StephenSLR Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    5,846
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia

    Can't find this in 'services'. I've got Windows XP

    I often do this and the main culprits are System Idle Process and firefox.exe.

    I don't know if Chrome was worse, it had many processes going whereas firefox has one.

    s
     
  13. StephenSLR

    StephenSLR Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    5,846
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yes.

    s
     
  14. Lord Tim

    Lord Tim That guy from LORD

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2001
    Messages:
    17,486
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    It's possible something is maxing out your RAM and it's doing hard faults and swapping things out of the pagefile (basically you have a big fuck off file on your drive that acts like virtual RAM for when it runs out of it, which is great for when you need more RAM but shit because it's always accessing your drive and resizing this file, and it's a LOT slower than writing to a chip). The slow net may be a symptom of your machine just not keeping up while it's doing all of these writes.

    I agree with everyone else - when this happens, open your task manager and look for CPU use first, and then check for Memory (if you click the tab at the top of each column, you can sort from highest to lowest which will make it easy to see what's using what). That should narrow down the offending program at least, and then we can work out a way to work around the issue.
     
  15. Bloopy

    Bloopy Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    765
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Another thing worth checking in Task Manager: under processes, make the GDI Objects and USER Objects columns visible. If programs have a leak and use a few thousand or more of those it can freeze things up, although usually it causes crazy effects like text and buttons disappearing first.
     
  16. StephenSLR

    StephenSLR Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    5,846
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    The big ones using my memory are firefox.exe @ 360k and plugin-container @ 11k

    Firefox also tops the GDI followed by explorer.exe, only triple digits though.

    This is Windows Explorer right? I don't have explorer open though.

    s
     
  17. Cooee

    Cooee Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    Another thing you can try. Download Process Explorer from SysInternals / Microsoft, which is basically a more advanced version of task manager.

    1. Once you have it go to View --> Select Columns.
    2. Under the Process Performance tab, select I/O Delta Total Bytes. Click Ok
    3. Sort by the I/O Delta Total Bytes column.
    4. Choose View --> Update Speed --> 10 Seconds.

    Leave it running minimised. It will be a black icon down near the time. When the problem occurs double click the icon and see what process is performing so much IO. The icon is actually a tiny graph, so the colour will change when your system is under load.

    You can get process explorer here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-au/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx
     
  18. StephenSLR

    StephenSLR Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    5,846
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I've used Spybot and it says - The antispyware scan found 1 results.

    When I go into Show Scan Results, nothing shows up for me to remove. Is there a bot that's making itself invisible to the Spybot result page?

    s
     
  19. Cooee

    Cooee Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    Perhaps whatever was detected had been moved / deleted by the time the scan completed. I'm not sure what SpyBot would do in that circumstance.

    Did you run the scan in safe mode?
    Was any other anti-virus / anti-malware software running during the scan?
     
  20. StephenSLR

    StephenSLR Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    5,846
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Our music community has been around for almost 15 years and we pride ourselves on offering great metal music discussion, as well as music production and other closely related topics. We work hard every day to make sure our community is one of the best. Enjoy!
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Donate ♥

    We have worked hard for 15 years (and running) to make sure our Metal community is running fast, uses the best software, and isn't overloaded with advertising. If you love the forum as much as we love bringing it to you, please show your support with a generous donation. We really appreciate it!