This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Drum Samples, Replacement, Triggers FAQ

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by 006, Jun 15, 2008.

  1. jfurr

    jfurr New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    okay... so there's gotta be someway to take the drums out of the overheads to get only cymbals besides putting a high pass at 6754372332khz and sounding like crap.

    the reason i need to do this is because I'm using triggers>interface>logic drum replacement> midi. then, i've just gotta click quantize and the drums are perfect. however, the drums that were slightly off time bleed through the overheads like a mofo... how the heck do you get these out (without doing something ridiculous.. i've seen people do it, i just don't know how!!)

    help pleaseeee.
     
  2. soundsunderground

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    You need to beat detect the overheads. This is the only way.
     
  3. jfurr

    jfurr New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    dang... is there an easy way to do this in logic 9??

    for my band, we just recorded the cymbals separate and it sounds freakin great. i don't wanna have to tell other drummers that come in here, though, that they have to do drums and cymbals separate.
     
  4. MetalAaron

    MetalAaron Bondage Goat Zombie

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Caney, Texas
    I have the Despised Icon kicks and multiple samples I've made myself. If anyone is interested please PM me.
     
  5. Ordison

    Ordison Musical Genius

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
    Ok, so I am brand new to triggering in the studio. I've done live recording all my career and have recently gotten into the triggering for some of my smaller bands wanting a more TDWP sound. Anyway, I have the ddrum acoustic pro triggers and the Digidesign 003 Rack with ProTools 7.4. Here's my issue:

    I get no sound at all from my triggers to my Pro Tools. When I plug in the XLR - TS 1/4" cable that I was told to purchase into my 003 Rack no sound comes through, HOWEVER, when I plug in an XLR - XLR I get sound. This is unfortunate because my 003 only has 4 XLR inputs and 4 1/4" inputs. The drum set requires five triggers and two OH mics to record completely.

    Why am I not getting any sound from my XLR - TS 1/4" cables and what is the easiest solution?
     
  6. VWAS2009

    VWAS2009 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is a good tutorial but I have personally found that any sound replacer leaves me with small Phase issues so i use the Tab To Transient command and manually replace all my sounds now. Its also 100% free if you do that.
     
  7. Trevoire520

    Trevoire520 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5,055
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Are you plugging into the ts inputs on channels 1-4? If so then make sure you press the Mic/DI button on the front panel.

    If it's not that then I don't know whats wrong dude.
     
  8. Ordison

    Ordison Musical Genius

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
    Hey man,
    Yeah. I am actually plugging them into 3-7 and yes, on 3 and 4 I am pushing the Mic/DI button. Thanks for the feedback, though. Like I said, I'm probably just missing a very simple step here. Thank you.
     
  9. mstone564

    mstone564 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I feel like an idiot for asking this, but I really have no idea what to do.

    So, I have ApTrigga 2 running in Reaper and whenever I want to sample a snare, kick, or anything in Superior 2 it literally plays every hit that Superior plays. For example, let's say I have it loaded up on my snare track; once I load a sample it plays on the same beat as the cymbals, kick, snare, ect. Btw I'm just using Guitar Pro midi files.

    Basically, I'm doing something wrong, is there a certain way I should route this? Any help would be amazing.
     
  10. JBroll

    JBroll I MIX WITH PHYSICS!!!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,919
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX, USA
    I had my default template send each instrument (or group) to a different audio track - tell the plugin to send different instruments to different audio channels, and have Reaper route the different channels to their own tracks.

    Jeff
     
  11. mstone564

    mstone564 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I must be reeeally dumb because I can't for the life of me get this to work. Anyone use ApTrigga 2 and Superior for sampling stuff, and go in as much detail as possible? haha
     
  12. JBroll

    JBroll I MIX WITH PHYSICS!!!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,919
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX, USA
    Tell me how you're doing things and where you get stuck. I didn't use Superior 2, but it *has* to be possible to do what I described; if I can get to a Windows computer anytime soon I'll take some screenshots, but that will take a while.

    Jeff
     
  13. mstone564

    mstone564 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This pretty much answered my question. But, I would like to know what the fastest way to take out the seperate midi notes for snare, kick, ect. without having to edit out everything in Guitar Pro.
     
  14. dale_a_smith

    dale_a_smith Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hull, UK
    No mention of Steve Massey DTM??

    I believe a full version is on its way. ( for those who don't know, the original was a free demo, and is without doubt the best drum to midi plugin you can get )

    check it out if you get chance.

    :Spin:
     
  15. schnykeees

    schnykeees Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Steven Slate's Trigger is a great plug-in. I recommend it. It comes with all his samples, too.
     
  16. Trevoire520

    Trevoire520 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5,055
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    OMGZ!!! NEW INFORMATION!!!:OMG: I've never heard of Steven Slate Trigger before!!!


    :Smug:
     
  17. schnykeees

    schnykeees Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Well shoot son, you better get yourself on over to youtube and do some researchin'

    I reckin' you'll be hankerin' for a torrent of that there plug-in!!

    /sarcasm
     
  18. JBroll

    JBroll I MIX WITH PHYSICS!!!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,919
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX, USA
    Well, that sucked. If you're going to complain about lack of new things, would you mind doing so in a less beaten-down fashion than poor attempts at sarcasm and condescending GIFs?

    Jeff
     
  19. mstone564

    mstone564 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I don't know if this has been answered somewhere, but I would love how to overcome this problem I'm having.
    I'm using ApTrigga2 and Superior Drummer with MIDI files I've made in Guitar Pro.

    Let's say I have a part of the song where the snare needs to build up and start at a velocity of around 20-30 and go up to 127? Every time I do this I set the threshold so it picks up the soft hits, but then the hard hits don't pick up. Also, if I have a section where the snare is fast, it seems to leave out every other note. Basically, I want to know if ApTrigga2 can pick up any velocity from a midi note, and how to do so.
     
  20. Claes_Rocky

    Claes_Rocky New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi all,

    Haven't found anything if you save everything as wav or keep it as MIDI. I use SX3 and here it is not possible to use etc drumagog och other plugins when tracks is midi. Is it the same in other/newer software or do you all export to wav before mixing.

    /Claes_Rocky
     

Share This Page