This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Editing drums in logic 9 with flex time

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by setyouranchor, Aug 18, 2010.

  1. Machinated

    Machinated Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    4,230
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Milton Keynes, UK
  2. setyouranchor

    setyouranchor Celestial Recordings

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    North Wales, UK
    Working now dude! :D I'll check it out! Thank you!!

    EDIT: Doesnt seem to want to play!
     
  3. Machinated

    Machinated Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    4,230
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Milton Keynes, UK
    right im too tired - if someone here knows how to convert .swf to something useful let us know.

    pretty sure adam wathan does it....
     
  4. setyouranchor

    setyouranchor Celestial Recordings

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    North Wales, UK
    I'll try download it and check it out. I'm sure you can do it in quicktime using export.

    Thanks again mate, ill send you a pm if I manage to get it working!
     
  5. AdamWathan

    AdamWathan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2002
    Messages:
    3,812
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
    I always just post the SWF, it's just a flash file. For some reason it won't play for me here though, my SWFs usually play for everyone no problem... I can't seem to click the play button and make it work, it's acting just like a screenshot? A 20mb screenshot, haha...

    In Jing I usually click the "Save to Disk" button after recording the vid and then I just upload that file. I would try just re-uploading maybe.
     
  6. setyouranchor

    setyouranchor Celestial Recordings

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    North Wales, UK
    Not working for me :(

    Tried downloading and converting but wont even play the file. It buffers a tiny bit then just stops. Wont even let me pause or press play
     
  7. setyouranchor

    setyouranchor Celestial Recordings

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    North Wales, UK
    Just noticed your edited post and its the same here. A giant screenshot haha
     
  8. AdamWathan

    AdamWathan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2002
    Messages:
    3,812
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
    Yeah I jumped the gun, looked like it was gonna be fine then fail, haha...
     
  9. setyouranchor

    setyouranchor Celestial Recordings

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    North Wales, UK
    Ah welll, I'll wait till tomorrow and talk to Ed, ask him to re upload maybe :)

    You done any Logic tutorials Adam? From previous threads I've seen you've been having lots of trouble with it since swapping from Reaper
     
  10. AdamWathan

    AdamWathan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2002
    Messages:
    3,812
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
    Me and Logic lasted one session, which I ended up mixing in Reaper after the nightmare it was tracking in Logic. Then I moved to Pro Tools, and now I'm back to Reaper so unfortunately can't help you out.

    Got tons of Reaper tutorials though!
     
  11. setyouranchor

    setyouranchor Celestial Recordings

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    North Wales, UK
    I've considered trying out Reaper!

    Was gonna try out the Groove 3 site and the tutorials on there and see how it goes. People seem to have a lot smoother workflow in there but I've used Logic 7/8 for the last 2 years
     
  12. TheDriller

    TheDriller Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Fuck burning churches, lets burn down schools and
    ^ give reaper a shot man,

    I just moved permanently from Logic 9 to Reaper in the past few days and I couldn't be happier.
     
  13. setyouranchor

    setyouranchor Celestial Recordings

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    North Wales, UK
    How have you found it dude? What do you find better?

    Also, what tutorials have you watched to become acustom to it?
     
  14. TheDriller

    TheDriller Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Fuck burning churches, lets burn down schools and
    A general feeling of "better" about the whole thing really.
    working in Logic now feels like wading through wet cement in comparison to doing the same stuff in Reaper.

    basically all I did was watch Adams tutorials and i was hooked.
    I had used Reaper before going to Logic, and at that point I grew to hate it, however with Adams customisations i've done a complete 180 and now find it to be a dream to use.

    the only niggle at the moment is that the takes and comping system aren't as good as in Logic, but apparently that's to be fixed/revamped very soon.
     
  15. setyouranchor

    setyouranchor Celestial Recordings

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    North Wales, UK
    Do you have a link to adams tutorials?
    Its just a leap of faith for me,haha logic has been my DAW for the last 2/3 years!

    I might give it a whirl yanno. Not too sure bout the customizations though. I've never used pro tools : / or would it still be worth doing?
     
  16. Machinated

    Machinated Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    4,230
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Milton Keynes, UK
    hmm, weird thats just what i did.....

    thinking about it, I could have just done it with quicktime as I didnt use any audio. ill make another one.
     
  17. Machinated

    Machinated Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    4,230
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Milton Keynes, UK
  18. setyouranchor

    setyouranchor Celestial Recordings

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    North Wales, UK
    Thank you ed :)

    Ill check it out in a bit! Time to collect results
     
  19. Machinated

    Machinated Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    4,230
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Milton Keynes, UK
    haha it will be up on youtube soon too in a min. good luck with the results!
     
  20. Machinated

    Machinated Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    4,230
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Milton Keynes, UK
     
    #40 Machinated, Aug 19, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 19, 2015

Share This Page