This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Fabfilter´s Pro-Q 2

Discussion in 'Backline' started by The-Zeronaut, Aug 24, 2014.

  1. The-Zeronaut

    The-Zeronaut Mixing..Y U SO DIFFICULT?

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,796
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I know many of you are fans of this awesome plugin (and company)
    i havent used another eq for a couple of years

    Well...the best eq just good better :kickass:



    P.S: Fabfilter has the best explanatory videos in the industry.
     
    #1 The-Zeronaut, Aug 24, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 19, 2015
  2. crillemannen

    crillemannen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,320
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I love Fabfilter products but this just seems a bit to much for a bread n butter eq. The spectrum grab would be awesome for their multiband comp though, if you just could grab a problem area and drag it down to even it out.
     
  3. Inceptic

    Inceptic Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    :OMG:

    Wow. So any word as to whether this will be a free or paid upgrade?
     
  4. jipchen

    jipchen ForesterStudio

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    They answered that question on their FB site:
    Looks fucking awesome. I already love the FabFilter plugins (got the Pro Bundle) and use them all the time.
     
  5. MetalMiller

    MetalMiller ¯\(°_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Hesse Germany
    wtf, AWESOME!
     
  6. UncleBob

    UncleBob Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I'm not sure what else they could possible add, it's almost perfect now :worship:
     
  7. FrancescoFiligoi

    FrancescoFiligoi Count Blastula

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Perfect. Doesn't really get any better than that!
     
  8. FIXXXER

    FIXXXER ¯\(°_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4,483
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Germany
    absolutely amazing!
     
  9. Heabow

    Heabow More cowbell!

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,994
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    France
    Shit! Gotta save money :-/
     
  10. wishtheend

    wishtheend clip the apex

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    SL, UT
    Some really smart choices here. ProQ is the only EQ i've been using lately, but those new features and improved quality make it a no brainer.
     
  11. J.Lindmann

    J.Lindmann Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Can anyone tell me why Pro Q is so much better than all the other EQs?
    I mean what is the big benefit here, that justifies the price?
    I have never tried it out so that's why I am asking.
     
  12. Ermz

    Ermz ¯\(°_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    20,382
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    This shit looks off the charts. Mixes will go next level as soon as it drops.
     
  13. AD Chaos

    AD Chaos MGTOW

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,603
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    One thing I really disliked about this EQ was how over-sensitive it was to the mouse.

    I don't know if it's a trial thing or something, but a frequency notch would jump unexpectedly (from say -5dB to 15dB+, or max volume) with only a tiny movement of the mouse while doing unrelated stuff, like moving nods around.

    I use headphones most of the time, needless to say I stopped trying it after having some very unpleasant accidents. Has this been a problem to any of you?
    Could be user error on my end, sure, but it looked to me like a design flaw.
     
  14. osum

    osum Misanthrope

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Germany
    Yay, it's released now. Gonna test it later.
     
  15. infectdsniper

    infectdsniper Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Athens, AL
    AD Chaos if you shift click it makes much more controlled adjustments on all parameters.
     
  16. guitarfishbay

    guitarfishbay Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Definitely going to pick this up. Pro Q is probably one of the most useful plugins I've bought.

    This is useful info, you can still open Pro Q 1 project files properly because Pro Q 2 is separate: (taken from http://www.fabfilter.com/help/pro-q/support/upgrading )

    Upgrading to Pro-Q 2
    Upgrading from Pro-Q version 1 to the new Pro-Q 2 is safe and easy: installing Pro-Q 2 will not replace or delete the previous Pro-Q 1 plug-in. Both versions will co-exist and can both be used at the same time. This ensures that you can open old songs that use Pro-Q 1 without problems!

    Pro-Q 1 presets
    All presets created with Pro-Q 1 can be loaded in Pro-Q 2. If you upgraded from Pro-Q 1 to the new version, your original Pro-Q 1 presets will be accessible via the V1 Preset Folder item in the preset menu. See also Loading presets.

    Note: Because the processing engine in Pro-Q 2 has been renewed and improved, it's possible that a Pro-Q 1 preset loaded into Pro-Q 2 sounds slightly different!

    Replacing a Pro-Q 1 instance by Pro-Q 2
    If you are working on a song and want to replace a Pro-Q 1 instance with the new Pro-Q 2, we advise you to do the following:

    First, save the current setting of the Pro-Q 1 instance as a FabFilter preset in the Pro-Q 1 preset folder.
    Then, remove the Pro-Q 1 instance and add Pro-Q 2 in its place.
    Finally, load the V1 preset that you just created into Pro-Q 2 via the V1 Preset Folder submenu in the preset menu.
    Automation
    Because the feature set of Pro-Q 2 has changed fundamentally, any automation data that has been written by a Pro-Q 1 instance cannot be read correctly by Pro-Q 2.
     
  17. jipchen

    jipchen ForesterStudio

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    With the 54% discount I get on the upgrade, it's a really good price (68,54€) too. I don't have the money right now but I will upgrade as soon as possible.
     
  18. rob w

    rob w Huh?

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London, UK
    Loving it. Spectrum grab is great, removing "mud" takes seconds.
     
  19. Ermz

    Ermz ¯\(°_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    20,382
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I generally use the circular knobs below the graphic interface to adjust center frequency, gain and Q. I found I had the same issues you did, and still generally find eQuality a much quicker EQ to dial in using the graphic interface. That's really the only drawback to Pro-Q for me.
     
  20. infectdsniper

    infectdsniper Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Athens, AL
    Ermz did you read my comment? shift click allows smaller adjustments on the graph and knobs :] im stoked for this though. i havnt used the old one much but this one seems to be perfect for me!
     

Share This Page