This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

freaking PODfarm and logic

Discussion in 'Off Topic' started by 3tuxedo, Oct 25, 2011.

  1. 3tuxedo

    3tuxedo Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    so i have had POD farm for quite some time and it sound pretty good for the most part. i have 2 really big problems though. number one and probably the most important of the 2, is i cannot for the life of me get it to produce waves. i have my guitar right into my firestudio tube and it sounds good, but when i record there are absolutely no waves at all, just one straight line. ?? ive tried adding in this DI ( [ame]http://www.amazon.com/Behringer-DI100-Ultra-DI-Direct-Box/dp/B000CCSWPQ[/ame] ) so i can adjust the xlr preamps but it does nothing and makes it have feedback. any thoughts?

    also, when i play 'juns' and mute it with my left hand, it makes this sort of swooshing noise after each one. ive adjusted the noise gate and cant seem to get it to go away. ideas?
     
  2. timislegend

    timislegend Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,655
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    first: remove pod farm from that audio track, now connect a microphone to your audio interface and test the mic on that channel to ensure you are receiving a mic level signal into logic (make sure you have the correct routing configuration).

    second: record the signal if you are able to hear it with input monitoring... then play the signal back.

    third: on that same audio channel (you have recorded the mic signal) insert pod farm and listen to the signal response, if you are still hearing a signal then the plugin works correctly and it might be an audio interface/hardware issue.

    fourth: if you are not receiving a signal, then the plugin maybe malfunctioning in which case contact line 6 regarding the issue... or reinstall pod farm on your computer in an effort repair any errors that may have happened during your initial installation.


    question: is this the first time you are receiving this signal disparity? have you ever used pod farm on the current machine in the past?
     
  3. 3tuxedo

    3tuxedo Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ive been using the input straight from my guitar on the interface. that is 1/4 inch. my mic uses xlr. should i just use the DI?

    and to answer your question i believe it has always been this way. im really not sure, i forget, which sounds ridiculous but its true.
     
  4. ahjteam

    ahjteam Anssi Tenhunen

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    9,396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Virrat/Helsinki, Finland
    Do you get waves if you bring up the preamp gain? Also are you using the DI correctly? You need to connect it like this:

    Guitar > DI-box jack input > XLR output > Microphone preamp, activate +48V phantom power -> Interface / DAW
     
  5. Goodfellas453

    Goodfellas453 Always The Understudy Vox

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Temecula CA
    yeah i use logic and a DI, it goes guitar to DI in and the XLR on the DI to my interface mic input, then with phantom power on it works perfectly in logic, i get a really good signal
     
  6. Goodfellas453

    Goodfellas453 Always The Understudy Vox

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Temecula CA
    before i used the DI supplied on my interface, its pretty good but countryman does better, but if your interface does have the intrument input NOT INSERT! then it would work, i kinda have a feeling your using the insert section, also on my interface theres a switch to make the 8th pre from mic input to guitar line input, maybe your has something like that?

    theres a ground lift on the DI you linked could be you have a ground loop, try switching the ground lift.
     
  7. 3tuxedo

    3tuxedo Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    my interface has six 1/4 inch jacks on the back of it. it says line input underneath all of them. thats what i have been using. but i used the phantom powered xlr inputs for testing the DI and there is even a light on the DI that tells you if it is getting the phantom or not, and it was.
     
  8. Goodfellas453

    Goodfellas453 Always The Understudy Vox

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Temecula CA
    well first step would be getting the clean signal in and hot enough, so i would try your interface pre with a mic first, get the signal>swap the mic with the DI> plug guitar into the DI
     

Share This Page