This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

"freezing" audio tracks in cubase

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by xconnyx, Apr 23, 2009.

  1. xconnyx

    xconnyx www.iheartsound.com

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    germany/bielefeld
    hi

    i know there is a freeze function for vst intruments, but can i freeze audio tracks with their plugin.

    i know i can run an export and reimport those tracks, but is there an easier way to do that. like offline processing?

    thanks!
     
  2. ahjteam

    ahjteam Anssi Tenhunen

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    9,396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Virrat/Helsinki, Finland
    yes you can. Its the button that looks like a snowflake

    [​IMG]
     
  3. abyssofdreams

    abyssofdreams knows what you think.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,748
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Germany
    not in cubase sx3
     
  4. xconnyx

    xconnyx www.iheartsound.com

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    germany/bielefeld
    wtf!?

    i feel like the total noob right now... i've known this button before from the instruments freeze function. but have never noticed it for the audio tracks since it is in the side bar and not in the mixer it self.

    damn.

    (don't tell anyone that i first got in touch with cubase on an atari...)
     
  5. xconnyx

    xconnyx www.iheartsound.com

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    germany/bielefeld

    in cubase 4/5 there is this button
     
  6. abyssofdreams

    abyssofdreams knows what you think.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,748
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Germany
    I know but you didn't tell us which version you were using ;)
     
  7. jarenare

    jarenare Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Málaga, Spain
    You can freeze audio tracks in SX3 too.
     
  8. abyssofdreams

    abyssofdreams knows what you think.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,748
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Germany
    how?
     
  9. Force666

    Force666 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36

    just like the screenshot.
     
  10. xconnyx

    xconnyx www.iheartsound.com

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    germany/bielefeld
    yeah actually the screenshot must be some sx version, its way to bright for 4 or 5. or it's just me, because i like my daw as dark as possible.
     
  11. Zack Uidl

    Zack Uidl Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinois
    pretty sure he uses Cubase 4, but could be wrong. You can adjust the colors in cubase 4 or 5 to make it brighter
     
  12. abyssofdreams

    abyssofdreams knows what you think.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,748
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Germany
    I have SX on my notebook and this button is not there.
     
  13. ahjteam

    ahjteam Anssi Tenhunen

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    9,396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Virrat/Helsinki, Finland
    SX3
     
  14. abyssofdreams

    abyssofdreams knows what you think.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,748
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Germany
    HOW THE FUCK DOES ONE ENABLE IT PLEASE
     
  15. ahjteam

    ahjteam Anssi Tenhunen

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    9,396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Virrat/Helsinki, Finland
  16. slashvanyoung

    slashvanyoung Dopefish lives!

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,457
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Germany
    LOL... I don't even know if it's possible to make the snowflake disappear... It's definitely there by default.

    @Conny: You can change color saturation and contrast, so that's not really an indicator for the version being used.
     
  17. abyssofdreams

    abyssofdreams knows what you think.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,748
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Germany
  18. xconnyx

    xconnyx www.iheartsound.com

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    germany/bielefeld
    yeah i know, but you cant change the color it self just the saturation, so as i thought and as it turned out it is sx3
     

Share This Page