This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

GClip on Mac? YES!

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by fistula, Dec 7, 2009.

  1. Code001

    Code001 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South FL
    That solves the issue with Logic, but what about Amadeus II? That should support VSTs, correct?

    Edit: Tried to wrap it with VSTAU Manager, and it gave me an error when it tried to load the gclip VST.
     
  2. Uncle Meat

    Uncle Meat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Have X11 open when you try to load the plugin, if you didn't before. I'm sure you already have, but try a few times to load the plugin, because sometimes it will give me an error but work eventually. Another thing you can do is try downloading the demo for reaper to see if that will load it. Not really sure what the problem could be.

    Are you running Snow Leopard?
     
  3. Code001

    Code001 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South FL
    Downloaded the Reaper demo, and it seems to show up in there. I guess it's a compatibility issue with certain programs then. Thanks for all the help.
     
  4. kaomao

    kaomao Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,475
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bareggio - Milano - Italy (Shitty Town)
  5. setyouranchor

    setyouranchor Celestial Recordings

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    North Wales, UK
    Did not get working in logic 8. followed the KVR instructions and tried wrapping with VSTAUManager but that kept crashing.

    Oh well, can only hope for 7170 to come out as an AU for us mac users soon
     
  6. No More Beers

    No More Beers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    could somebody upload the vst???
     
  7. Sickan

    Sickan ¯\(°_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,350
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Gothenburg, Sweden
  8. No More Beers

    No More Beers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    thanks for the lesson! very funny...

    what i meant was if somebody could upload the mac vst

     
  9. arv_foh

    arv_foh Brian K

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,695
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    there is no mac vst of it
     
  10. nwright

    nwright Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New Castle, Indiana
  11. Sickan

    Sickan ¯\(°_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,350
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    How about reading the thread?
     
  12. musickey

    musickey djenital moosic

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    INDIANA
    That would...............
     
  13. ahjteam

    ahjteam Anssi Tenhunen

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    9,395
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Virrat/Helsinki, Finland
    I laughed a bit to this :loco:
     
  14. fistula

    fistula Producer/Mixing Engineer

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    ok guys!
    as i've been asked lots of time about the same thing - could yo upload the plug etc - wanna write here
    this way is unbelievably INCONVENIENT!
    why?

    1) you need to install wine
    2) it works with X11 - coz wine on mac is not implemented on Carbon or Cocoa
    3) it always hangs
    4) long loading
    5) etc

    if ya want some plugs so bad that you can sacrifice your nerves - then please use this method
    there are some other methods using win vst plugs on mac - they all are INCONVINIENT!
    better solution google for substitution - if you cant live without this plug

    and again for the guys who ask to upload the plug - it wont work without wine and some other things - no sense of uploading at all
     
  15. arv_foh

    arv_foh Brian K

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,695
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Your options on mac for clippers.. T-racks Clipper or if you're in Logic you can use the built in Bitcrusher plugin to clip
     
  16. SethTheGreat

    SethTheGreat Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Gainesville, TX
    Please pardon resuscitating this necrothread... Does anyone know if this still works on Lion or Mountain Lion?
     
  17. Fox Mulder

    Fox Mulder The Truth Is Out There

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    That new GClip gui is awesome. Wasn't aware of the update.
     
  18. SethTheGreat

    SethTheGreat Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Gainesville, TX
    If anyone else is interested in this, looks like the "Porticus" package is not compatible with Lion or Mountain Lion. There is an alternative called "MacPorts GUI" so I'm going to be messing around with. If I get it, I'll post a tutorial if anyone wants it. Might take me a while...
     
  19. bassguy

    bassguy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I'm interested to see the results, keep us posted with how it goes. I'll be building an Ivy Bridge hack in a couple of months, so there's no chance of using SL on the system, I have to be on either Lion or Mountain Lion and I have a few windows plugins I'm not sure I'm ready to let go of, so I'm always open to solutions :heh:
     
  20. SethTheGreat

    SethTheGreat Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Gainesville, TX
    Cool, I think I'm getting somewhere with it... Just not as quickly as I'd like. Full time Jobs:cry:
     

Share This Page