This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

GClip on Mac? YES!

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by fistula, Dec 7, 2009.

  1. DullElysium

    DullElysium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland

    One might use a limiter as a guide for the settings on a clipper as sort of a work around?

    I mean like:
    Insert limiter so you can see where the peaks are at, adjust the slider so you see what seems to be a good amount for the treshold.
    -> bypass the limiter
    ->insert a clipper and use the threshold from the limiter as a guide.

    Haven't tested, but might do the job.
     
  2. El_Gato

    El_Gato I love this gain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,352
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Spain
    I guess the clipping mode on Ozone does the trick? I've been using that but I haven't compared it against a dedicated plugin.
     
  3. LeSedna

    LeSedna Mat or Mateo

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Montpellier, France
    I have experimented using Ozone tonight, and as far as I get it, you can use the limiter as a GClip like inside ozone. If for example you wanna chop everything above -3dbfs, you need to use the maximizer, set in III in Clipping mode, and set both sliders at -3dB, the left one being the threshold (when the limiter starts working) and the right one being the limited peak; If I got it correctly with ozone you need to set those sliders together at whatever level you want clipping to happen. And if this is correct, you can simply insert an instance of the maximizer before another, the first one being a clipper, the second one being the maximizer limiter.

    It does not look like an actual soft clipper as some audio goes through (inter samples ?) because the algorithm is not a pure clipper, but it's more or less there. I am not sure how coloration is affected though, I just spent a few minutes trying to figure it out. Looks like safer to use a dedicated clipper if needed.
     
  4. fretfingers

    fretfingers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    For any Pro Tools users, I've been using the BETA GClip in Pro Tools 11HD on Yosemite using Blue Cat Audio's patchwork.

    If you didn't know already, here's the Beta DL link:
    http://www.gvst.co.uk/portpage.htm
     
  5. LeSedna

    LeSedna Mat or Mateo

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Montpellier, France
    ^ Thanks I was searching for it the other day !
     

Share This Page