This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

GTA 5 on PC

Discussion in 'Bar' started by bryan_kilco, Apr 14, 2015.

  1. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    Who's playing?

    I'm a dumbass and pre-ordered it around Xmas time. Then it got delayed, twice. Now everyone was able to buy their digital copies yesterday and I've got to wait until sometime tomorrow. *rage*

    According to reviews, it's extremely well optimized. I've played the 360 version a while back and then my XBox died on me. But the comparison screenshots of Xbox/PS3 version compared to PC are incredible.
     
  2. jipchen

    jipchen ForesterStudio

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    I've been downloading for the last 24 fucking hours (had to pause / resume every 30 seconds) and now the rockstar severs are finally giving up. 0-5 kb/s max, most of the time it's just losing the connection to the rockstar servers. Losing my fucking mind here. I can't believe I could download 60 GB, but now the day 1 patch just won't load at all.
     
  3. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    Yeah I've been hearing that shit is all screwed up. Same shit happened when it dropped on the consoles. Allllll kinds of problems. I'll have my copy sometime today but I'm not going to get my hopes up about playing for at least a few days yet.
     
  4. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    Awwwwww, shit. It's here.

    *fap fap fap fap fap*

    Now for the install.....

    EDIT:

    Holy. Fuck.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. jipchen

    jipchen ForesterStudio

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    You might be lucky, seems the worst is already behind us. I could actually download the game and the insanely big patches today. Still you can look forward to at least 5,3 GB patches after the install
     
  6. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    Yeah it was a 65GB install and on top of that I think 60GB of Rockstar Social Club shit. The cool thing is, Social Club keeps track of any 360/PS3/PS4 shit so it appears all the $ and possibly progress you previously made is transferable.

    About to go pound a few beers with a buddy up the road and come back and get into this!
     
  7. ArsMemoria

    ArsMemoria Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Buffalo Grove, IL
    That's fucking ridiculous... :lol:
     
  8. Nuno Filipe

    Nuno Filipe You talkin' to me?

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,717
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Portugal
    I would have it today if I was in home when the postman came. Very, very rarely I buy games but this time I gave into temptation!lol

    Anyway, how much time for the install, 1h?
     
  9. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    Round about time for install was 3 hours. At one point I left for a half hour to go get beer. :lol:

    Stayed up way too late playing . Pretty good. Can't run graphics all on high/very high or I bog down my video card. Slightly choppy here and there but overall not bad. I do get this weird lag thing when driving/running where my dude will sorta hang for a second or two before taking off or keeps running a second or two after I let go of the key. Seems sorta like input lag to me.

    Thinking about getting a bluetooth dongle and using an Xbox controller for this. Driving with the keyboard and mouse is a bit rough.
     
  10. indecizo

    indecizo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Disable vsync on the graphics settings, that and try lowering the settings until it feels smooth enough to grt rid of the input lag.
     
  11. Pedro Teixeira

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK
    Long Shadows, High Res Shadows on Advanced are performance killer, remove those and it doesnt make that much of a difference visually as well.

    Keep Shadows on High and use FXAA instead of MSAA, like Indecizo said, VSYNC OFF and gogo
     
  12. Loren Littlejohn

    Loren Littlejohn Lover of all boobage.

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    11,754
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Auburn NY- we grow em you listen
    I wish I had the money to do the PC gamer thing. I'll have to be content with PS4 for now, which apparently the game is just about as big (size wise) as what you guys describe. There have been 10gigs of updates since installing it and the average ps4 game seems be anywhere from 40-60gigs big.
     
  13. Nuno Filipe

    Nuno Filipe You talkin' to me?

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,717
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Portugal
    For fuck sake! This shit is ridiculous. After installing the game for almost 3h yesterday, now I am obligated to update this into oblivion? Seems that might not be today that I will playing this shit.
     
  14. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    Well, after 2 nights of hard playing, this game is a fucking CPU HOG and a half.

    I've got a decently powerful machine and like 85% of my graphics settings are on "OFF" or "Normal" with a few things being on "High". Game tells me I'm using just over half of my video card ability. CPU hitting a constant 70-90%. A few times it hit 100%. I don't like that one bit. It appears other people are having the same problem, meanwhile my roommate who has a weaker machine than me is running about 40% CPU constantly. The fuck?

    Other than performance issues, the game is great. They've definitely added a bunch of extra stuff compared to the console version and being able to throw a bunch of music into a special folder and create your own custom radio station is awesome. Blasting through town last night listening to Death "Misanthrope" was absolutely badass.
     
  15. Nuno Filipe

    Nuno Filipe You talkin' to me?

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,717
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Portugal
    Seems that if I hadnt an internet connection I would be grabing my dick. What the fuck is this shit of the need of having a internet connection to play the game? This means also that to sell the game I need to give my social club account? Fuck you rockstar...
     
  16. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    I think you only need internet to transfer the Social Club over? (You transfer your online character/stats/appearance/house/cars/money) ((though I have 0 of my awesome cars in my garage..... =/ )) from an existing XBox or PS account. I don't think you'd have to sell the Social Club account in order to sell the game.
     
  17. Ermz

    Ermz ¯\(°_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    20,382
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I got a refund from Steam after wasting way too many hours trying to get this thing running. Will give it a pass until Rockstar get their shit together.
     
  18. Nuno Filipe

    Nuno Filipe You talkin' to me?

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,717
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Portugal
    I tried yesterday with internet off and doesnt work, so why the fuck has the offline mode? Cant understand. When I tried the offline mode, says that cant connect to the servers, oh really?

    Anyway, in the back of the box says this: Registration is limited to one rockstar games social club account per serial code.

    What I understand of this, is that the account is linked to the serial code and will not work with other account. Dafuk? for real? If I knew earlier probably woulndnt have bought the game.

    After playing for 1h, the game looks great. Funny thing, the recomended graphic card is the card I have, a gtx 660 and I cant run high texture because it hasnt enough ram for that.
    Not a major problem because the game still looks great with normal texture.
     
  19. MartijnPaauwe

    MartijnPaauwe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    883
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Dutchieland
    After all I read here I'm so happy to be playing it on my PS4 :lol:

    Seriously though, I hope everything works out soon for you gents because it's definitely an awesome game
     
  20. Pedro Teixeira

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK
    Hm... haven't had an issue so far. Runs great!
     

Share This Page