This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Hackintosh?

Discussion in 'Bar' started by Flow Of Time, Feb 24, 2014.

  1. Flow Of Time

    Flow Of Time Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It took me the whole sunday to install it on my old laptop. Partly due to the reason that it overheated during the installation, and I only could get through the process by placing it on the balcony, where it was cold enough :D Anyway.. It still only boots in safe mode and I didn't have the time to do the post installation stuff yet.

    Is it worth all the hassle?
    Do your hackintoshs work flaweless after setting up everything correctly?

    Beacause I'm really considering putting a double boot Win7/Mavericks on my main system. The Windows versions of InDesign and Photoshop are driving me nuts...
     
  2. Mancha

    Mancha Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Belgrade
    Laptops are a bit tricky due to specific hardware and power management, so not many models will work properly (HP Probook series is usually a best bet), but my desktop hackintosh is working flawlessly. As long as you pick the right motherboard, it's fairly easy to set up.
     
  3. Flow Of Time

    Flow Of Time Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well the thing is, I just bought a new PC a few months ago, and I didn't think about a Hackintosh back then.. It has an Asrock H87M in it iirc.

    Any experience with dual booting and/or installing the Hackintosh on an external drive, so I don't have to touch my running system?
     
  4. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
  5. Flow Of Time

    Flow Of Time Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Okay I googled my mainboard and it seems to work for most people.. I think I'll just try installing it on an external harddrive, I guess it won't touch my current windows then, right?
     
  6. LeSedna

    LeSedna Mat or Mateo

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Montpellier, France
    It's all about finding the current list of compatible components.

    If ever you are considering using MacOsX, maybe think about doing it the other way : Have MacOsx as your only true system and use Parallel Desktop. I just installed it (as opposed to dual booting with bootcamp like before) and it works super fine for me, with a quadcore i7 2.2Ghz (haswel), 16Go Ram DDR5, SSD PCIe storage and 2Go videocard. If you are in this ballpark , consider it, it is pretty nice and actually launches W7 apps like they are inside MacOs, and you can still have the option to open a full W7 window which looks like the W7 screen and use it from there. It shares files from one to the other like you have only one storage, and if you really need to separate things it automatically loads the virtual C: drive as well so you can put Windows specific files inside the virtual machine too. This option has become viable now unless you need a heavy and pretty specific thing on Windows. It integrates very well too and it is nice to be able to download an exe file, clic on it, and it automatically launches the virtual drive and OS in like 10s and starts the install inside W7. Very nice, for 70e.
     
  7. Flow Of Time

    Flow Of Time Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think I didn't explain that clearly^^ I don't plan using OSX for recording. I'm working at a graphic designer-ish job, so I'm using OSX there obviously. At home I'm using Windows (for founded reasons). But since I have to do a lot of stuff for my family and friends recently, I noticed how glitchy the Adobe stuff is on Windows.. It's a real pain in the ass to work with. So OSX would be nice to have, but I wont buy new hardware for that^^
     
  8. Winston Wolf

    Winston Wolf Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I've had good results with Dell Latitude laptops,everything worked out of the box most of the time,this is my third Latitude, E series.
     
  9. Flow Of Time

    Flow Of Time Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok, so I thought about it a bit last week, and I think I'm going to pull the trigger and switch to OSX completely after all :) How did you manage to set up Bootcamp on a hackintosh?
     
  10. Line666

    Line666 Fendurr

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    3,343
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    You don't - (assuming one OS hard drive and not one each) you have to install Windows first using a split partition with a GUID boot table that you set up from a bootable OS X dongle, then you follow by installing OS X and use the tonymac software on OS X to install a version of the Chameleon boot loader which allows you to choose between the two.
     
  11. Flow Of Time

    Flow Of Time Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Alright, I guess I'll search for a guide on dual booting at tonymac ^^
    I hope I find the time to do the installation this weekend.. I'll let you guys know if it worked :)
     
  12. drew_drummer

    drew_drummer Dancefap

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6,486
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    London, UK
    Mine works perfectly. But it's a desktop, not a laptop.
     
  13. Flow Of Time

    Flow Of Time Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Update: I managed to get it running after a few hours of googling and patching the kernel. Only thing that isn't working right now is the preview...
     
  14. arv_foh

    arv_foh Brian K

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,695
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    It's super easy to dual boot if you have 2 hard drives. Just install windows to one and OSX to the other, then you can choose which one to boot in chameleon by tapping any key when the bootloader starts.

    When you say preview isn't working do you mean the application or like pressing space to preview a file?
     
  15. Flow Of Time

    Flow Of Time Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I mean the applicailtion. It works with PDFs, but always crashes when opening images. Works fine in safe mode though.
     
  16. arv_foh

    arv_foh Brian K

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,695
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    That means your QE/CI (aka native graphics) are not working. What graphics card are you using? And are you on mountain lion or mavericks?
     
  17. Flow Of Time

    Flow Of Time Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm using a GTX780 on Mavericks. But it does work, it's shown in "About this Mac". I also did some Benchmarks, with good results. Photoshop is running smooth aswell for now...

    I noticed a similar crash in Logic Pro X in the settings. If I click on "General" in the audio menu for example (this applies to all submenus) Logic crashes.

    The crash reports of both problems give me a
    "EXC_BAD_ACCESS (SIGSEGV)"

    Sorry if this post is confusing, I'm tired as hell right now and can't concentrate properly... :rolleyes:
     
  18. arv_foh

    arv_foh Brian K

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,695
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Yeah that card works natively in mavericks so it's not graphics related.. you do need to use GraphicsEnabler=No in your chameleon boot plist.

    According to this thread it sounds like you have a bad RAM module. There is a program you can download to test it

    http://www.tonymacx86.com/mountain-lion-desktop-support/70584-bad-memory-something-else.html
     
  19. Flow Of Time

    Flow Of Time Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for your answer. :) GraphicsEnabler is set to no. I'll try the ram test, although I don't think it's the culprit, beacause I never had a problem like this on windows. Since everything works fine in safe mode, I suspect a kernel extension causing the crahes..
     
  20. greyskull

    greyskull Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Messages:
    6,077
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I'd say its not worth bothering with on laptops, as something will probably not work; but with Desktops, theres no reason why carefully chosen parts will not work
     

Share This Page