This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

How in the hell do you start-record-on-input in Reaper?

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by shred101, Dec 1, 2011.

  1. shred101

    shred101 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How in the hell do you start-record-on-input in Reaper?

    I.e. so you set up and arm your tracks and stuff and then reaper starts recording/punches in when it detects input signal above whatever threshold.

    How-do? :err:
     
  2. Headof75

    Headof75 Somewhere in Brum

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Not a Reaper user so can't answer your question. Thing is tho - are you happy the software trigger/gate/whatever will respond quickly enough to not cut the front off your take?
    Wouldn't it make more sense if you're using this for overdubs or something to just track the part again on another track?
     
  3. Sloan

    Sloan Sounds like shit!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,077
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I'm not sure how to do that exactly, but I often use the auto punch-in at time selection or media item. Right click the record button to select these.
     
  4. shred101

    shred101 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yeah I already know how to do that Sloan, but I sometimes use a KorgD3200 for tracking to and it can just punch on when it detects input. I figured Reaper should have a similar feature but if it does, then I can't find it >.<
     
  5. LeSedna

    LeSedna Mat or Mateo

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Montpellier, France
    I don't see a way to make it happen cause it would need to be hard coded in reaper itself, but try on the reaper forums there are some guru wizards there, maybe they can sort out something.

    I personnally programed the F button to be "delete what i have recorded / go back to where I was / record again" so that i hit one button the "f" whenever i'm not happy and record again. When i am, i hit spacebar. It's quite simple that way ! So that I have R to record normally, F to record with this behaviour, and they are close to each other on they keyboard as well.
     
  6. shred101

    shred101 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I figured this would be a standard feature that I was just being too dumb to find o_O guess I'll have to try and find a work around. Thanks anyway guys.
     
  7. JonWormwood

    JonWormwood Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,886
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Jax, Fl
    I like this idea. good stuff
     
  8. Sloan

    Sloan Sounds like shit!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,077
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    i'm sure it can be done somehow, maybe triggered with a gate or whatever. reaper is so flexible. something to look into for sure.
     
  9. hardwire666

    hardwire666 New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm not sure if this feature exisist's in Reaper. What I normally do is set a 1 or 2 measure count-in on the metronome. I actually like it more than the record on input.
     

Share This Page