This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

how to reamp with kemper

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by manegarm999, May 6, 2013.

  1. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    What I described to you is EXACTLY how you do that.
     
  2. manegarm999

    manegarm999 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile

    but the wet track don´t have the dry channel signal recorded. so how i can change the sound if the signal its in a different track.

    in other word o need re-record the dry signal but using kempers amps. like in the video , this guy have the dry signal recorded and then with eleven he change the sounds using that signal.

    now you understand me?
     
  3. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Dry signal is playing through the processor, new track is monitoring the input from the processor AKA the wet track. You have this set up already and you're just not understanding it, which is exactly why I'm confused how you spent $2500 on equipment you don't know how to use.
     
  4. Sweetnothing

    Sweetnothing ¯\(º_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    999
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Madrid Spain
    I have no kemper or cubase, if I understood correctly, what you want is sending the DRY signal to the kemper ( via spdif)and record its output on a different track ( with the little speaker button next to the record one engaged so you hear it)

    Same as in every other DAW. If that's not what you want I dunno man.
     
  5. manegarm999

    manegarm999 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    its my first time using reamping. just learning. but for some reason dont can get that kemper get the dry signal . if youst not lights of signals in the input kemper
     
  6. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    In your F4 connections page on cubase, do you have the SPDIF output set up and running to the SPDIF out of your interface? Do you then have your DI track routed to that SPDIF outputs left channel? Is that SPDIF cable plugged from the output of your interface to the input of the Kemper? Do you have the "SPDIF input" box checked in the input section of the Kemper?

    If you answered "No" to any of these questions then please re-read all of my posts in this thread and try again.
     
  7. Torsis

    Torsis > 57

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    RI, USA
    Make sure the output isn't set to a non-spdif out ...e.g. don't use Git+Processing since the manual states: Not available for S/PDIF Output.

    I used Git/Mod Mono for my output setting based on the description & what I wanted.
    Nothing more to add, since JeffTD's post #7 is what you need to do.

    First time reamping this past weekend and I was actually surprised how easy it was.
     
  8. manegarm999

    manegarm999 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    ok guys, i will upload a direct video. just make this more easy to check my problem
     
  9. manegarm999

    manegarm999 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
  10. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Why is your "dry signal" (DI?) track going to the "stereo out"? You NEED it to be going to the SPDIF output. Press F4 to open up your connections window and set it up like I've explained at least twice in this thread already.

    YOU NEED TO HAVE A SPDIF OUTPUT CREATED IN THE F4 WINDOW. I don't know how else to communicate that. You're current routing your DI track to literally nothing.
     
  11. manegarm999

    manegarm999 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
  12. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    I really do not know how else to help you. I've given very detailed instructions on how to set this up and others have chimed in confirming. At this point I can't offer any more help.
     
  13. manegarm999

    manegarm999 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    but men my only problem its the second part. the dry signal its to spidif out, then the wet dry go to stereo out? that its the only part that i understand, help me with that please
     
  14. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    dry signal to spdif out. SPDIF cable to kemper. make sure "spdif input" is enabled on the kemper unit itself. Then record like normal from the kemper select the input that is record the kemper amp signal and not the DI signal. How else can I explain this to you? There's a serious language barrier going on.
     
  15. manegarm999

    manegarm999 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    one question. im using 2 spdif cables. out from interface to in of kemper. and kemper out to in of interface, nothing wrong with that right?
     
  16. manegarm999

    manegarm999 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
  17. manegarm999

    manegarm999 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    see the wet track and the left section. it´s ok?. wet signal and out to stereo?
     
  18. manegarm999

    manegarm999 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
  19. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    I don't know how you have your specific things routed and I can't understand the non-english sections, so for the VERY LAST TIME.

    In the F4 connections you need a SPDIF input and SPDIF output, both as STEREO busses. These should be linked to your interfaces' SPDIF In/Out connections.

    Cable 1 goes Interface SPDIF output to KPA SPDIF input.

    Cable 2 goes from KPA SPDIF output to Interface SPDIF input.


    DI signal on track 1. Set track1's out to SPDIF L. This sends the DI signal to SPDIF output connected to the Kemper but you ABSOLUTELY MUST have the Kemper set to SPDIF Input on the unit itself. Push the "Input" button on the far left, and then on the screen there will be a box that says "SPDIF input." Check the box by using the button on the Kemper's left side of the screen, right above that text.

    On new track (for KPA signal), set input to whichever SPDIF side has the amp signal. This depends on your Kemper OUTPUT settings. Rout the track output to wherever you want it to go in your project.


    That's literally it. It's the simplest procedure I've ever done for reamping guitars and if you can't figure this out from these instructions then I don't think production is for you.
     
  20. Torsis

    Torsis > 57

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    RI, USA
    Your input to the Wet Signal track looks incorrect.
    It appears you have it set to Mono Out, which appears to be the same as the output on the dry track ...the send to the Kemper.

    It looks like you need to change the input to the Wet Signal track to what's listed as "Wet Signal", assuming Entradas means input, and should be the return from the Kemper.
     

Share This Page