This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

how to reamp with kemper

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by manegarm999, May 6, 2013.

  1. manegarm999

    manegarm999 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    a swedish guy here, contacted me with facebook. its a problem of kemper maybe, because i dont have any activity in the input button.

    all are correct
     
  2. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    I seriously, seriously doubt it's a problem with the Kemper. Are you sure the SPDIF input on your kemper is selected for the profile in question? The SPDIF input box gets reset every time you turn the unit on/off.
     
  3. The StabbinCabin

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
  4. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
  5. Habsburgs

    Habsburgs Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,765
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    :Smokedev:
     
  6. manegarm999

    manegarm999 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    I seriously, seriously doubt it's a problem with the Kemper. Are you sure the SPDIF input on your kemper is selected for the profile in question? The SPDIF input box gets reset every time you turn the unit on/off.


    yes men, im totally sure. now a friend with kemper will came to my house and try to do it with his kemper
     
  7. manegarm999

    manegarm999 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    ok we tried with another kemper unit, same!!!! not work. this its very strange. spidif in its on, output too.

    i will record a video with my camera to show you the connections
     
  8. neonlight

    neonlight Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    best screenshots ever seen.
     
  9. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Called it not being an issue with the KPA. You're not following my instructions.
     
  10. Mago

    Mago Austrian Blech Machine

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,687
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Watching these videos gives me the impression that you should really look into the cubase manual, to understand the basics of the routing.
    Either you didn't understand how to route stuff and create inputs and outputs at all, or you're just clicking around wildly in that last video, to see if it changes anything...which isn't really a systematic way to approach a problem^^

    for reamping you don't need an input set on the dry signal track. only if you record the DI track you need that.
    and usually you don't need to record dry signals while reamping. so maybe that is confusing you too, next to some other things.


    I don't have a kemper, but I guess you can record the DI track through the kemper through SPDIF, right?
    That's the only way that dry signal input makes any sense to me.
    and it seems he hasn't understood the basics of reamping, and that this input is confusing him even more.
     
  11. manegarm999

    manegarm999 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    ok i can listen kemper reamp with phones and with other interface of a friend. the problem its not cubase or my kemper!!! was my focusrite liquid preamp 56. i don´t know how config for send the spidif signal to kemper.

    i will put photos of the focusrite main windows

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/article.php?id=1062
    that its the helpcenter.

    maybe now you can just give me the answer for go on with the focusrite liquid 56 with kemper
     
  12. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Your SPDIF outputs are turned off. Do you not see that?
     
  13. Torsis

    Torsis > 57

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    RI, USA
    I guess it needs to be said: Make sure the spdif ins are not turned off either.
     
  14. MG-Chris

    MG-Chris 80's Thrash > *

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    This thread hurts my brain.

    Edit: That pic looks to be from the Focusrite page, not his own settings.
     
  15. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Good catch! I don't trust him to have them turned on, though. :lol:
     
  16. MG-Chris

    MG-Chris 80's Thrash > *

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I humbly salute your apparently limitless patience in this thread man. :lol:

    At this point I'm rooting for the OP, but I don't know how many different ways you can tell him the same thing. Shit, I don't even own a Kemper and now I know how to reamp with one, haha.
     
  17. manegarm999

    manegarm999 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    are on men, its only the original photo of focusrite website. its setting in spdif 1.1 and the other in 1.2
     
  18. blue_fAng

    blue_fAng Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You need to work more on your english skills man
     
  19. The StabbinCabin

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    How do Kemper¿
     
  20. smy1

    smy1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,755
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    The Stabbin Cabin: we need a Kemper shruggy now! :D

    JeffTD: I'm almost considering he's trolling ... how do you stay this patient?
     

Share This Page