This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

how to reamp with kemper

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by manegarm999, May 6, 2013.

  1. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA

    The best part is that anyone who has been on this forum for a bit knows that patience is definitely not one of my hallmarks - what the fuck is going on? I must be in love or something. :lol:
     
  2. RedDog

    RedDog Humanoid typhoon

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,548
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma.
    Very cool thread. Jeff's replies just shine, in the light that he is usually very short and to-the-point with the normal questions that just suck. It very nice to see him going this far out of his way.
     
  3. manegarm999

    manegarm999 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    please keep your ego back. i need solutions. this can be happen to anothe people with this interface
    e
     
  4. TheIllusionist

    TheIllusionist Chris Clancy

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Okay,

    I use a Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, very similar:

    In your Focusrite mixer window you need to do the following...

    Where is says "SPDIF OUTPUT 1" You need so select a DAW output such as "DAW 7", then in Cubase, you need to set the output of your DI track to that same DAW output
     
  5. if6was9

    if6was9 Ireland

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    lreland
    Seriously READ THE MANUALS. Get your Kemper, interface and Cubase manuals and read them. Then you will know what you are supposed to do and how they work. That's why they make manuals.
    In my experience it's rarely the gear, it's usually user error.
     
  6. TheIllusionist

    TheIllusionist Chris Clancy

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Your issue seems to be the routing on your mixing interface. You're sending the signal nowhere currently
     
  7. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    My ego? You're the one who claims to have read manuals when that is clearly not the case. :lol:

    I'm sorry I can't skype with you to fix the issue - I just don't have time to help more than I already have if you can't meet me halfway.
     
  8. manegarm999

    manegarm999 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile


    MEN THANKSSSSSSS YOU GIVE ME THE SOLUTION. THAT WAS THE PROBLEM. THANKS YOU VERY MUCH.

    SO PEOPLE WITH FOCUSRITE INTERFACES THIS ITS THE SOLUTION.
     
  9. blue_fAng

    blue_fAng Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [​IMG]

    lol I think it was already said that the routing was wrong
     
  10. RedDog

    RedDog Humanoid typhoon

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,548
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma.
    EPIC FACEPALM
     
  11. The StabbinCabin

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    Hahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha
     
  12. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    So sick. Love it. Glad you got it solved man, I really am. I'm a dick but I want to hear other people do good records so I hope you can continue to grow and learn past basic routing issues. That sounds underhanded but... whatever. Stoked!
     
  13. Torsis

    Torsis > 57

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    RI, USA
  14. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    It makes sense, TheIllusionist was the only person who provided any real help to him.
     
  15. Deadstar

    Deadstar Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London, UK
    Don't be sad Jeff. There will be another chance
     
  16. neonlight

    neonlight Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    :lol:
     
  17. otero1st

    otero1st Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SanSe
    Hi people! First of all apologize me for my poor english, isnt my native language. My doubt is the next:

    I want to buy a KPA in a nearly future and i want to use it to do reamp. I have an Apogee Duet which doesnt have spdif connections but also have a POD x3 with that. My answer is: there any way to do reamp only with the Duet? If not, how can I interconnect the three devices to do that? Quality is lost in the process?

    Thanks in advance!!!
     
  18. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Duet 1 or 2? You can reamp with both but the first requires to to sacrifice real-time monitoring in stereo while the second allows separate monitoring + output capabilities.

    I wouldn't bother using the POD at all in that chain; the Duet is superior in every way.
     
  19. otero1st

    otero1st Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SanSe
    Thanks for the answer!
    I have the Apogee Duet 2 so if not too much trouble, could you explain me how to do that you describe? I'm really noob. I thought that the only way to reamp was via spdif, I didnt know what could be done without that (Searching in google I dont found anything). I use cubase 7 if you need to know.
    Thank for your time, man.
     
  20. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA

    With the Duet 2, you'll route it like this.

    Headphone output to either headphones or your monitors. It sucks to have to use the headphone output, but that's the only way with this setup.

    Line output 1 will be run to a reamp box, and that will feed the kemper. You'll run the Kemper's line output to the Duet's line input (mono or stereo, your choice).

    In Cubase, you'll send the output of the DI track to output 1 (aka to the reamp box and ultimately the Kemper), and your main stereo output (2bus, stereo bus, master bus, whatever you want to call it) will be sent to the headphone outputs.
     

Share This Page