This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

how to reamp with kemper

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by manegarm999, May 6, 2013.

  1. otero1st

    otero1st Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SanSe
    Thanks a LOT, man! I didnt think in the headphones output possibility. I'll try with a eleven rack and kemper of a friend to simulate this option. Thank you again!
     
  2. Keregioz

    Keregioz Kimon Zeliotis

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    2,297
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Athens, Greece

    Ok, another newb enters the thread :).

    I also have a saffire (pro 24) and use cubase.
    The part I didn't get is "set the output of your DI track to the same DAW output". How exactly you do that? When setting outputs in cubase's VST connections there's supposed to be a "DAW 7" option?
     
  3. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    And it has begun! :lol:
     
  4. MartijnPaauwe

    MartijnPaauwe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    883
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Dutchieland
    Should be 'Output 7' in Cubase, not 'DAW 7' :) At least in Logic that works for me, shouldn't work differently in Cubase.

    The DAW outputs in the Saffire MixControl are the same as the output sections in your DAW, if set up correctly in MixControl offcourse :)
     
  5. Keregioz

    Keregioz Kimon Zeliotis

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    2,297
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    Here are the choices I have in cubase:

    [​IMG]


    I don't think any of these correspond to the "DAWs" in saffire mix control but to the actual physical inputs and outputs on the saffire. Am I doing something wrong?
     
  6. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Set it to SPDIF L, run your DI track to that one.
     
  7. Keregioz

    Keregioz Kimon Zeliotis

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    2,297
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    Yes, that is what I'm doing, the problem I have is I can't monitor the return signal from the kemper. I can record it and then listen to it, but if I try to listen to it in real time so I can tweak the tone while I'm hearing it I get a terrible feedback sound.
    I'm assuming I'm doing something wrong with the routing on saffire mix control and creating a loop somewhere. I see some guys here also have saffire interfaces so if any of you can explain in detail what I should be doing in mix control and cubase it would be very much appreciated.
     
  8. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Yeah, you're probably somehow monitoring both input and output at the same time. Make sure you turn off input monitoring from the interface and only monitor through Cubase or vice-versa.
     
  9. MG-Chris

    MG-Chris 80's Thrash > *

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    +1 on this. The Apogee units are fantastic. I have a MOTU 828 for my "main" interface, and just a basic Apogee one that I use for my DI and reamping - the Apogee just destroys the MOTU. I wish I could afford their 8x8 setup.
     
  10. otero1st

    otero1st Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SanSe
    But this generate me one more doubt. Do I shouldn't to need a reamp box to obtain the highest quality in the process?
     
  11. gabriel g.

    gabriel g. Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,177
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Hamburg
    Can you reamp two guitar tracks at the time ?
    Technically you can send two different dis in through spdif and get two reamps back?
     
  12. gabriel g.

    gabriel g. Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,177
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Hamburg
    Would be crazy cool and a time saver if you want the same rhythm and lead sounds for both sides for example
     
  13. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Nope. Mono only.
     
  14. otero1st

    otero1st Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SanSe
    Hello! I had already stated my problem in Kemper forum but I want to put here too to see if any guru like JeffTD ;) can shed some light on my problem:

    "Lin6 6 UX8 s/pdif reamp... Impossible?

    Hello everyone. I searched for information about how to reamp through "spdif" with my Line 6 UX8 but I must be the only one on earth using this interface with KPA . I'll try to explain my problem as best as possible, English is not my native language.

    Well, I connect the specific optical "RCA" audio cable ( good cables and both functional ) : " UX8 out > KPA in / / KPA Out> UX8 in". In Cubase add a mono track with a "DI" and select the Stereo Out ( the " UX8 " is not necessary to select any " s / pdif " out option because when you connect the "RCA" cables, change the output automatically) and " KPA " select " s / pdif Input" . I put headphones on " KPA " and I hear how the "DI" signal arrives. The problem comes now . The reamplified signal doesn´t reach to " UX8 " and I don´t know if the problem is " KPA " or " UX8 ." In " KPA " I have activated the option " SPDIF Out Link" , the volume to 0 dB , "SPDIF Output" in Master Stereo ... I do not know if there's anything else to do in " KPA " . In " UX8 " I have the Input 1 and Input 2 to " S / PDIF " but beside these there is a signal indicator doesn´t light, so I conclude that I do not receive any signal . I tried changing the "Clock Source " from "internal" to " SPDIF " but is not synchronized with the " KPA " (the mute button LED indicator flashes 3 times , which means it doesn´t see any external clock source ) . I do not know what else I can do , I'm desperate. Ask me if you need to know anything more. Any help would be greatly welcomed and appreciated. THANKS!"
     
  15. ArthurD

    ArthurD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,616
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Brasília - Brazil
    Are you using SPDIF cables or RCA? I had signal problems while using bad rca cables.
     
  16. otero1st

    otero1st Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SanSe
  17. otero1st

    otero1st Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SanSe
    Well, after breathing several times and think through all the possibilities of connection, I have solved the problem. The "UX8" converts outputs 1 and 2 in digital outputs when it detect SPDIF cables. Those outputs are the main outputs where the monitors are connected, because of that a loop and a horrible beep was producing when monitoring in Cubase.

    But now another question arises me. When I reamp in analog, my chain is DI> OD808> Kemper. Is there any way to put a OD808 before Kemper while I reamp by SPDIF or I can just use the emulated stomps by kemper (I'm afraid the question is absurd, but I want to be sure)? Thanks!
     
  18. ArthurD

    ArthurD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,616
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Brasília - Brazil
    Yes you can!
    Just add it as an external fx to the KPA, then activate it like a stomp =)
     
  19. otero1st

    otero1st Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SanSe
    Thanks a lot for answer me, man! Due to my poor english I'm afraid to do something wrong that could fuck up my Kemper. Do you think you could tell me how can I do that step by step like I was stupid (which is sometimes true lol)?

    Thanks again for your help!
     
  20. Jormyn

    Jormyn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    1/4" out from your interface --> 808 --> Whatever input you're using for reamping on the Kemper. You could also a VST on the DI track in Cubase, or one of the distortion stomps in the Kemper.
     

Share This Page