This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

How to record PT sound with screen recorder?

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by JayB, Feb 12, 2013.

  1. JayB

    JayB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Not sure if this is the right place for this, but I have Bandicam screen recording software (I use it to record PC gameplay etc), but I can't figure out how to get the sound in Pro Tools to record (screen records fine, but no sound). I'd like to make vids of stuff I'm doing mixing wise for future reference, and possibly do some tutorials in the future. I have an Mbox 2 if that helps. Thanks!
     
  2. greyskull

    greyskull Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Messages:
    6,077
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ive done this, and routed a duplicate output to record on another interface in logic
     
  3. JayB

    JayB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Hmm... there should definitely be an easier way, since the screen recorder is capable of recording sound... I think I just don't have the settings right
     
  4. maggot9779

    maggot9779 New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I don't think many are able to capture ASIO. I'm pretty sure Camtasia can but it isn't freeware.
     
  5. JayB

    JayB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    There's got to be a relatively easy way to do this, there's like 10 billion Pro Tools tutorials with sound on YouTube.
     
  6. Studdy

    Studdy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    A mac with quicktime screen recorder. I believe this is how most people do it. I see a lot of the time people actually have the audio track being recorded up in pro tools. So it probably has something to do with the routing. I will play with it tonight and let you know. I have not tried it. Im pretty sure that the way is to use 2 separate sound cards, ex. use your interface for protools output but use the built in sound card for voice. I will see tonight if i can do it all with just my fireface 800.
     
  7. JayB

    JayB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    I was thinking about trying the recording audio in pro tools, then merging the audio and video method, but that seems like a real hassle, was definitely hoping for an easier method...
     
  8. FarBeyondMetal

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    As long as you don't edit the video, it should be as simple as lining up the start of the audio with the start of the video.
     
  9. abaga129

    abaga129 The Apprentice

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cape Girardeau, MO
    Yeah I've tried to find ways around this dozens of times and the only solution I ever find is recording the audio on a different device. I think its because if your daw is running audio through one driver, the screen capture software can't use the same driver. Its a pain in the ass but oh well.
     
  10. AudioGeekZine

    AudioGeekZine arsehole know-it-all

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Take a line output or headphone output from your interface and connect to the line input of your Mac. Set the input level to about 50%.

    When I do the videos for The Reaper Blog I just add an extra hardware output to 3-4 on the master. A cable from 3-4 goes to the line in on the mac. Could also set up Soundflower which can make the system ouput stream into an input, I use that sometimes to record audio clips off youtube.

    If you record the dialog separately it's still really easy to edit. Screenflow is the best app for screencasts and has a great editor.
     
  11. huaying

    huaying New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I haven't used Bandicam screen recording software. But I know there are many free screen recorder available online that can recover video with system or microphone voice.
     
  12. BearOnGuitar

    BearOnGuitar Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18

Share This Page