This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

I was thinking of tracking this way, do u?

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by jman1986, Nov 11, 2010.

  1. jman1986

    jman1986 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    since POD is pretty common here, i was thinking of just recording direct in with podfarm all the time (with gtr and bass) and then reamping after.

    do u do this? would this even b a good idea, and would the di track that was recorded with pod sound different then if it was recorded right off of a real amp the first time?

    if that last part makes any sense...haha
     
  2. [UEAK]Clowd

    [UEAK]Clowd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    I do this. the editing is infinitely easier this way.

    however, at least half the time we decide podfarm sounds so good that we just run with it.
     
  3. if6was9

    if6was9 Ireland

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    lreland
    I've tracked like this. If they've got time then this is my preferred method. Get a workable tone with free amp sims that they can play with and we monitor the Di's with that. Then re-amp later spending what time we need to on getting a nice tone. It's great for comfortable tracking and getting consistent sounds if it's been tracked over a period where other bands might be coming in on their off days.
    If the band is short on time then I'll take Di's but take their amp tracks at the same time and only use the DI's if we're not happy with the tone.
     
  4. 006

    006 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    8,955
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    I do this too.
     
  5. NSGUITAR

    NSGUITAR Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Used to all the time until I got my profire 2626.. I don't really hear a difference in my DI's either.
     
  6. gabriel g.

    gabriel g. Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,177
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Hamburg
    the only thing that keeps me away from doing it is:
    1.short time
    2.I have the feeling amps react different while reamping compared to direct guitar plugged in. Dont know why...
     
  7. jimwilbourne

    jimwilbourne I try.

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I do this.
    90% of the time you're gonna get a better sound if you wait and tweak later.
    which is the whole beauty of DI tracks.
     
  8. AdamWathan

    AdamWathan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2002
    Messages:
    3,812
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
    Yeah I always do this just so we don't have to have the amp blaring in the other room the whole time we are tracking. If I was in a dedicated facility with better isolation and not in my basement studio in a house I share with a couple roommates, I would probably track through the amp though. Reamping is annoying.
     
  9. Paulie!

    Paulie! ¯\(°_o)/¯ How Do Trigger?

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    +1
     
  10. jman1986

    jman1986 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    @gab, that is what i am trying to say at the end of my post, it does seem different for me to when i do that.

    @adam i have that same problem now, in my basement with not so good isolation, at least with using the ampsim i have more control over volume, and control over the gtr player that keeps playing or messes around while i am setting up the next part that needs to be tracked. i love the fact that i can just "turn them off" any time i want haha. but the reamping does seem kinda boring. but i do like that i wouldn't have the pressure of the band sitting around and waiting to get a tone. when i am by myself i like to really take a while getting it to sound good. and i feel more focused.
     
  11. guitarguru777

    guitarguru777 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    8,521
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I always do this, the only difference is that I run back into a real amp via my interface.

    My interface re-routes my DI signal back to the amp while I am playing live with zero latency.

    Now i can go get everything else sounding great and tailor my guitar tone to the mix in front of me and not vice versa :)
     
  12. jman1986

    jman1986 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    @guitarguru ur interface has a reamp device already in it? how does that work? what interface do u have, i have a delta 1010 pci.
     
  13. timislegend

    timislegend Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,655
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    i did this for a long time... but i noticed that some guitarist feel less "optimized" when recording di esp. if they have never really recorded there music "in the studio".

    the last thing i want is to be responsible for a musician to feel less confident while he/she is paying me to capture the moment.

    for me: it's all about serving the goal of the music and (in my experience) music is best served with lifted egos. :)


    however i will occasionally track with ampsims if we are recording friends who are comfortable with it.
     
  14. guitarguru777

    guitarguru777 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    8,521
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Its not a built in re-amp box per say, but I did a lot of testing with a Radial reamp box and running direct form the output of my Interface to the Amp. I personally like the sound of my interface directly to the amp vs the remap box first. The Radial just seemed to dull the sound a bit for me.

    Its a Saffire Pro 40
     
  15. jman1986

    jman1986 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    if u go from ur interface out into the amp without an reamp box, don't u get hummz buzzes and bad signal noises?
     
  16. guitarguru777

    guitarguru777 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    8,521
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    No,

    The main thing i concentrated on in my studio was grounding so i have HUM-x units all over the studio, adn had an electrician come in and make sure everything was grounded properly. As for your other question all the cables are unbalanced.
     
  17. reg3n

    reg3n Señor Miembro

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Argentina
    i always do this, but i find that the most important things about the tone i'm getting with the hands, kind'a dissappears when reamping with different settings :( so i try to stay close as i can to my "final" tone
     
  18. deanbailey

    deanbailey O.C.D Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cape Town
    I used to do this for similar reasons as mentioned above, but I've found (in my experiences at least) some guitarists "respond" differently when there's an organic tone coming from their fingers. They pick certain ways to get a certain sound and when you reamp with another tone/mic/cab/whatever, you sometimes lose that vibe, emphasis or feeling they're trying to create.

    The guitar parts also feel better and guitarists sometimes play better and give it their best because they feel that it's THE FINAL TAKE and not a "they can edit it if I make a mistake" (more psychological than anything).

    This also helps me dial in a tone before hand to improve my understanding of real time relationships of tone between instruments (this part could also just be in my head lol).
    I do record the DI's though if I need to do any editing (which is always the case) but re amp with a similar if not the same tone.
     
  19. Mesa4x12er

    Mesa4x12er Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Why not just record DIs while micing up the amps as well? Then you have your DI if needed and you'll be getting playing that aligns with the response of the amp. I've tried the DI into POD/vst guitars etc and hated it. Talk about feeling uninspired.
     
  20. 462studio

    462studio 462 Studio

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Maine
    This is exactly how I do it and exactly how I feel about tracking with a POD or other amp emulator.

    I can't do it.
     

Share This Page