This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Important drum editing quantization tip for those of you using Reaper...

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by AdamWathan, May 19, 2009.

  1. AdamWathan

    AdamWathan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2002
    Messages:
    3,812
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
    Yeah you have to type it each time, AFAIK there is no way in Reaper to create a macro that changes parameters in dialog boxes and automatically hits "Okay"... I spend a day trying to figure it out, even using 3rd party software like AutoHotkey :erk: Ah well!
     
  2. digitaldeath

    digitaldeath Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Waterford, Ireland
    Yeah, I saw your post on the Reaper forums about that too - it is a shame, cuz that would seriously speed up my workflow!
     
  3. LeSedna

    LeSedna Mat or Mateo

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Montpellier, France
  4. Fragle

    Fragle Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Germany
    so, has anyone who's familiar with pro tools editing tried this method? if so, how do they compare?
     
  5. digitaldeath

    digitaldeath Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Waterford, Ireland
    We're still quite a bit off from having a Beat Detective clone if that's what you mean?
     
  6. Fragle

    Fragle Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Germany
    well, basically, yes....i'm aware of the fact that reaper isn't trying to clone PT in any way, but i was wondering about how they compare as far as editing abilities go.
     
  7. digitaldeath

    digitaldeath Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Waterford, Ireland
    Pro-Tools has yet to be beaten in its audio editing capabilities in my opinion.
    But at least we can do some bit of quantization with Reaper! :D
     
  8. Fragle

    Fragle Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Germany
    you know, i've never had my hands on a PT rig, so all the editing greatness talk is just that for me - people talking about stuff i've never seen in person :D

    on the other hand, i finally switched from cubase to reaper with the beta 3, and so far reaper has been absolutely great....and seeing how there's so much stuff beneath it's surface, i wondered how it stacks up to the "big boys" :)
     
  9. digitaldeath

    digitaldeath Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Waterford, Ireland
    To be honest, I'd recommend you stick with Reaper until clients/labels start asking for PT. You're not missing a lot, non-HD rigs don't even have ADC/PDC without a 3rd-party plugin and a PT multitrack Beat Detective setup can cost a pretty penny (compared to Reaper).

    Reaper still has quite a way to go compared to the 'big boys' but is already a fantastic DAW with fantastic developers who actively communicate with their users.
     
  10. Everybody

    Everybody Hail Santa

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SC
    i just got the sample track quantized and when i tried to put it to use in a project im working on, it got all kinds of fucked up =[

    im thinking its because of the quantixe positions to grid setting..(1, 1/2, 1/4..)

    how do u know which one to choose? and if some parts need to be quantized differently how do you go about quantizing diff sections at a time if they are all grouped and you hit ctrl a?

    i hope that explains it enough!
     
  11. CatharsisStudios

    CatharsisStudios trcksngsrpbngs

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    STICKY THIS SHIT RIGHT GOD DAMN i got to work :D
     
  12. CatharsisStudios

    CatharsisStudios trcksngsrpbngs

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Soooo wait what is the best way to get the drum ohs in time?
     
  13. AdamWathan

    AdamWathan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2002
    Messages:
    3,812
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
    Follow the instructions :p all your drum tracks including OH should be grouped, so when you split say snare, it splits all tracks and you quantize and move everything together.
     
  14. JonWormwood

    JonWormwood Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,886
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Jax, Fl
  15. digitaldeath

    digitaldeath Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Waterford, Ireland
    Yup! All we're missing is the option to quantize to a certain percentage really!
    Then they should just put all of this stuff into it's own window and before ya know it, you've a Beat Detective clone!
     
  16. Nuno Filipe

    Nuno Filipe You talkin' to me?

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,717
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Portugal
    digitaldeath your tutorial with snapshots is pure gold. Thank so much.:headbang: I think this topic should be a sticky one.
     
  17. CatharsisStudios

    CatharsisStudios trcksngsrpbngs

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    yeah but even edited those ohs are still off? or is that really like as far as technology goes right now cause i fixed all that shit :) and finally can drum edit thanks to you guys :D
     
  18. Nuno Filipe

    Nuno Filipe You talkin' to me?

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,717
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Portugal
    I noticed that too, with Ohs you have to do the same process to put them in time.
     
  19. The-Zeronaut

    The-Zeronaut Mixing..Y U SO DIFFICULT?

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=439

    here is a future request for some kind of elastic audio/warp/beat detective method on reaper having all the features
    on a single plugin/interface

    right now we have :

    Priority 5 - Medium

    Users who would use this feature 60

    so please if you are a reaper user and you want this feature
    PLEASE
    sign this request :worship:worship:
     
  20. digitaldeath

    digitaldeath Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Waterford, Ireland
    No problem! :D

    Well generally speaking, so long as the drummer can get his hands in time to the click, you shouldn't really have to quantize the overheads. Tracking drums with the mindset of quantizing later will really help too. Ie. "I can see that this snare hit is off just a tiny bit but your cymbals are bang on time, we'll quantize the snare later!"
     

Share This Page