This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Latency via Tracking with Amp VSTs

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by Sloan, Mar 25, 2012.

  1. Sloan

    Sloan Sounds like shit!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,076
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Any tips for dealing with latency while tracking one amp sim track and monitoring a previously tracked one? It seems they are always off just a bit from each other, which can be problematic as the player alternates from playing in time with the previous take and the click.
     
  2. RichS

    RichS none

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It's a very good question, one that I am just as eager for an answer.
     
  3. Kohugaly

    Kohugaly Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    does your DAW doesn't have latency compensation for effects?
     
  4. Sloan

    Sloan Sounds like shit!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,076
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I use REAPER, it has latency compensation, but the amp vsts seem to not really match up right or something.
     
  5. wutzington

    wutzington massive member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cologne
    I think it's because you are hearing yourself with latency so you start to compensate and that's why it doesn't match up.
     
  6. Kohugaly

    Kohugaly Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Maybe try to shift the DI back in time, to match the click... I had to do it this way some time ago, when I was using windows sound card, which from unknown reason brought in latency...
     
  7. Sloan

    Sloan Sounds like shit!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,076
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    yeah, i think this is part of it.
     
  8. Jind

    Jind Grrrr!!! (I'm a bear)

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    What happens if you freeze the existing track prior to tracking, thus reducing the strain on your CPU but I suspect it's has more to do with your interface than anything, try reducing buffers, freezing other tracks with heavy CPU plugins on them. What DAW are you using.

    Helpful article on working through latency issues: http://www.chinesepuzzlerecording.com/html/dealing_with_latency.html

    Perhaps this is all known to you, sorry if I'm making any assumptions. hopefully you can get it to a point where your latency is low enough that it's not disturbing.
     
  9. Sloan

    Sloan Sounds like shit!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,076
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Using REAPER
     
  10. Uros

    Uros Sonic Incision

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    between sine waves
    Set 2 tracks per take - a scratch track and real DI track. In Cubase this could easily be done by setting up 2 input tracks, both using the same source - one with amp sim engaged and other just straight DI, and then proceed to create 2 tracks with these two inputs.

    IIRC in Reaper you can print fx/amp sim to the scratch track directly after an useful take is recorded (intended for monitoring purposes), while you keep the un-monitored 'real' DI track muted at all times. Or am I way off?

    edit: unholy number of posts reached!
     
  11. Sloan

    Sloan Sounds like shit!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,076
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I upgraded my processor a few months ago and didn't even bother messing with latency settings. I am able to lower it much more, which definitely feels tighter.

    I hate freezing tracks and having to go back and delete all that bullshit blah blah blah, so i usually don't bother, but it might be the solution, or I might just track listening to the straight DI. I think it's the IR's that cause the most latency.
     
  12. Chainsaw Calligraphy

    Chainsaw Calligraphy Connoisseur of Sound

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    What are your ASIO settings? I keep the buffer size set to 2-4ms for tracking and I don't have this problem in Reaper. Any more than 10ms and you're going to start having noticable latency issues. It's easy enough to knock the buffer back up to 10 or 20ms when you're done tracking and have to mix.
     
  13. Sloan

    Sloan Sounds like shit!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,076
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    What buffer setting are you speaking of specifically, I've got my interface running at 128 buffer size.
     
  14. Chainsaw Calligraphy

    Chainsaw Calligraphy Connoisseur of Sound

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    In my settings you don't have to set the buffer size by the number of samples. There is a button labeled ASIO Configuration. It opens up a box that allows you to set the bit depth and the buffer size in ms. I assumed this was normal. Perhaps its something specific to my audio card.
     
  15. Sloan

    Sloan Sounds like shit!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,076
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    ah ok, yeah.


    Here's a good article on Reaper & latency.
    http://wiki.cockos.com/wiki/index.php/How_to_Compensate_for_Interface_Latency


    For some reason, everything has been ok in the past, but i think it's just me noticing lack of tightness better nowadays.


    I have made some adjustments and will report back.
     
  16. Sloan

    Sloan Sounds like shit!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,076
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    ok, so manually inputting the latency compensation did wonders, i had always used automatic. just did two guitar tracks and they are much, much tighter. thanks to all that replied!
     
  17. wutzington

    wutzington massive member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cologne
    Maybe try tracking while monitoring through a REAL amp or at least a microcube+distortion pedal (just something without latency, "To-Tape" basically) and sending the DI into the computer. This has the advantage of you being able to record with any buffer size you want and not having to cut back on effects/ampsims while tracking. You can monitor "Off-Tape" via ampsim.
     

Share This Page