This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

LeCto v1.0

Discussion in 'Backline' started by LePou, Oct 23, 2010.

  1. guitaristenrage

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    France, Bordeaux
    I don't have "controls" in protools...
     
  2. TomAwesome

    TomAwesome I LIKE JUICE!

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Texas
    Nice clip, 006!
     
  3. Dexter_prog

    Dexter_prog New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,087
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
  4. Hamish666

    Hamish666 needs to post more

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Scotland
  5. LePou

    LePou Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Really !:yow: I didn't know ! :lol:
    LeCab2 is probably a bit more complex (less straighforward) to port to Mac because of the folder browsing and file loading routine.
     
  6. ahjteam

    ahjteam Anssi Tenhunen

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    9,394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Virrat/Helsinki, Finland
    how much did you have to change the code to make the vst port for mac and how much of the code stayed the same with lecto?
     
  7. 006

    006 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    8,955
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Thanks! :kickass:
     
  8. LePou

    LePou Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    For LeCto, the code stayed almost the same. I didn't think it was that easy to port to vst for Mac. It may be related to fact that I used Steinberg vstsdk2.4 and vstgui3.0 which are cross plateform. Porting to AU seems to be another story...
     
  9. LePou

    LePou Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Can't listen because I'm at work and it's blocked :bah:
     
  10. JoeJackson

    JoeJackson Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Germany
    Awesome! Just tried it in Reaper for a few minutes - I definitly need to check out, how it's working in Logic.
    Donation is on its way.
     
  11. Matthias King

    Matthias King The Machine

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Saints Row, Stilwater
    YAY! :D
     
  12. Seeker Of Truth

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    Can anyone help me out about LeCto for mac ?
    I used fxpansion to wrap the file from vst to AU but I can't see it in protools 8.0.4 where the vst should appear .
    I saw that some of you succeeded to use it so I guess the problem comes from my lack of knowledge.
    So does anyone know how to launch it in protools ? (I used google and the pdf from the software and found nothing helpful).

    Thanks for your time !
     
  13. guitaristenrage

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    France, Bordeaux
    You have to use vst to RTAS, not AU, to wrap it in protools... But I can't tweak it. If you succeed, tell me
     
  14. Seeker Of Truth

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    Thanks for the input, in fact it's the one I tried and got nothing from it.
    ( http://www.fxpansion.com/index.php?page=15 )

    It's supposed to be simple, "detect and wrap VST-Plug-ins", then the file which is located in the audio/Plug-Ins/VST should appear in the vst list in protools but it doesnt.

    What am I doing wrong at this point ?

    I'm sure it's easy but I couldn't figure it out... :ill:
     
  15. dani

    dani beat defective

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    lepou, if you need any help porting anything else to OS X, i'd be more than happy to help.

    i'm a fairly experienced programmer, and know a fair bit about the VST SDK (although not a huge amount about VST GUI.. aha).

    if there's anything i can do to help, i'd be happy to!

    thanks,
     
  16. JoeJackson

    JoeJackson Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Germany
    I'm fairly surprised, how good LeCto actually sounds. With Revalver (and basically with every other ampsim) I had to put Match-EQ behind the whole signal, to get something good. All of the other plugins I tried sounded more or less boxy (Revalver II more, Amplitube 3 less - for example). With LeCto there's no need for that extra treatment.

    Other than that - it's definitly the first Recto-Sim where I can actually HEAR, that it's meant to be a Rectifier :D

    ATM I'm using it with lolzgreg's Beta-Impulse and Amplitube's TS in front ... really awesome!
     
  17. drawnacrol

    drawnacrol 7Slinger

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ireland
    Take a screenshot of lecto when you open it in pro tools: Shift+Command+4 and then click and drag, the photo then saves to your desktop. I've never used Pro Tools but if its anything like Logic or Garageband their should be some options on the top to change the view. Upload the screenshot here and someone might be able to help you.

    These amp sim is incredible, can't wait to start recording with it.
     
  18. Seeker Of Truth

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is there anyone kind enough to help me out ?
     
  19. guitaristenrage

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    France, Bordeaux
    @ drawnacrol : i'll take a screenshot.
    @ seeker of truth : you have to open vst2rtas program, located in your application file. You click on "detect and wrap plugin". Then, in protools you can access to your wrapped plugins. You must use lecto on a stereo track... don't know why!
     
  20. Seeker Of Truth

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That's exactly what I did and nothing appears in the effect list.
    Maybe this protools version isn't compatible but that would be strange...
    Did you put it in another folder or something else ?

    Sorry I hope I'm not polluting this topic, I wish I could use it as anybody else to give my greetings to Lepou !

    Cheers.
     

Share This Page