This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Live performance: switching multiple pedals question

Discussion in 'Bar' started by Lionwing, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. Lionwing

    Lionwing Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Here is a question that probably has a simple answer but I'm just too retarded to figure it out: In my new band we have the need to switch from our distorted to clean tones (and vice versa) a lot live, how can I simultaneously turn off my tubescreamer and NS-2 AND switch channels on my amp AND turn ON a delay pedal in the FX loop, aside from stamping on 4 pedals very quickly each time I want to change tones? There must be a way to achieve this but like I say I can't figure it out!

    Any help/suggestions are much appreciated. Here is my signal chain if it is of any use: guitar > tu1000 > ns-2 > TS9 > amp input. Boss DD7 on the FX loop.

    Cheers!
     
  2. Flat Fifth Fury

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    The simple answer is: a midi loop switcher and remote midi foot controller. You program the controller and it will with one button change everything that is midi controlled to whatever settings is in the preset you make. Thus you can: change amp channels, take two pedals out of the audio system, put two into the audio path and if you have a multi fx unit change presets ... instantly with one button while playing live.
     
  3. xFkx

    xFkx gain induction

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,941
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poland
  4. Strachan of D

    Strachan of D resident dyslexic

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Paisley,Scotland
    how about a true bypass looper with your ns and ts in one loop and have it right beside the channel switch
     
  5. caneris

    caneris Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Definatly the quickest/cheapest option. That g-lab stuff looks fuckin awesome but also looks expensive. For a cheaper option there is the Rocktron Patchmate 8 Floor or the Musicom Labs EFX II. I guess it depends on your budget, how much flexibility/expandibility you want and if your running a rack or floor system. There are generally more rack midi looper systems than floor like the RJM Audio and Voodoo Labs products.
     
  6. Notuern

    Notuern Bloody vaginal belch

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Since he wants to turn on a delay on the clean tone the easiest and cheapest way would be to buy an A/B stompbox.
    They go for about 40$ and you need a Y-plug in the amp.

    The best solution is as mentioned a midi-controller, but thats expensive as hell.
     
  7. arvoitus

    arvoitus Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,230
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  8. Lionwing

    Lionwing Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Thanks a lot for the replies, seems like so much to do something so simple! The true bypass pedal seems to be a cheap and effective way to turn off the ts and ns though, will look into that! Might be cheaper to hire a pedal tech than to get a midi controller though!
     
  9. AllanD

    AllanD boom tap boom-boom tap

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Houston
    Is there away to implement an amps channel switch pedal into loops like that?
     
  10. TheWinterSnow

    TheWinterSnow Den Mørke Natt

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    No. If you want to be able to change channels and turn on/off effects, you will need a midi controller, midi looper and midi channel switcher to get all the features that the OP wanted.
     
  11. drew_drummer

    drew_drummer Dancefap

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6,486
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    London, UK
    Been dicking about with a setup like this for pretty much 2 and a half years. Never got what I wanted. Your best bet is an Axe-FX and an MFC, or learn to tap dance.
     
  12. skuller

    skuller Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SL, UT
    The VHT SigX has the ability to remember if the fx loop is on for its three channels. If you have loop on for channel 1 and switch to channel 2 where loop is off, you can switch back to channel 1 and have loop on without having to turn it on again. It's a nice feature but would still require some stomping around.
     
  13. kvoid

    kvoid Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yeah the jvm will do that too...for the modes even, so you can have twelve of them with fx loop assigned on or off, and also dual channel volumes and reverb.

    but still, in the end, should you want a different delay time or something, tap dancing and/or midi control is necessary.
     
  14. Genius Gone Insane

    Genius Gone Insane http://www.¯\(°_o)/¯.com

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    5,708
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area
    You would think amp makers would have incorporated more effects loop options and bigger footswitches by now.
     
  15. drew_drummer

    drew_drummer Dancefap

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6,486
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    London, UK
    Indeed it does. But the problem is what about the times where you want to go from clean + delay (in the fx loop) to distortion, and then back to clean without delay, later on it. It still becomes a tap dance.

    I have the Sig X, and pretty much I only use the effects loop for a solo boost. I want to incorporate it into my setup a bit more, but the very way that it works holds me back from doing so.
     
  16. drew_drummer

    drew_drummer Dancefap

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6,486
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    London, UK
    Closest thing is something like the Switchblade from H&K.
     
  17. greyskull

    greyskull Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Messages:
    6,077
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I have the G lab gsc2 and it works well for me... but i know that Drew never got on with... sooooo make of that what you will!
     
  18. Melb_shredder

    Melb_shredder Orpheus: Melodic Death

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,854
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Melbourne
    GCX Audio Switcher... It changes my amp channels via analogue relays and switches my TS/ Wah/ tuner/ gmajor and Decimator in and out of the loop.
    I love it!
     
  19. jipchen

    jipchen ForesterStudio

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    A thought: With the ISP Decimator G-String / ProRack G instead of the Boss NS2 you wouldn't have to turn off your noise-gate for clean sounds from what I heard.. so that would be one tap less. I also have to switch frequently between normal amp distortion, distortion with delay pedal, clean with delay pedal, and dry clean in most songs and without a hearable "gap" in the playing. It was horrible in the beginning. Getting used to it now, but I can't imagine I would be able to do it with even more pedals.. that's why I took the TS out of the chain.
    Why is there no remote controlled pickup switch for guitar btw? :lol: I hate having to switch it on the neck PU, hitting the clean channel and turn on the FX loop at the same time if I want a decent clean tone.
     

Share This Page