This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Logic Pro X

Discussion in 'Backline' started by setyouranchor, Jul 16, 2013.

  1. setyouranchor

    setyouranchor Celestial Recordings

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    North Wales, UK
  2. wutzington

    wutzington massive member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cologne
    Drummer seems like a great feature for lazy fucks like me.
    Especially for writing and demoing.
    Curious about how dumbed down it will be in the end.
     
  3. drawnacrol

    drawnacrol 7Slinger

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ireland
    Awesome!! Not a problem for me but word is it only runs on Mountain Lion. No Lion or Snow Leopard compatibility.

    The price is really good aswell. I was expecting it to cost the same as Logic 9.
     
  4. setyouranchor

    setyouranchor Celestial Recordings

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    North Wales, UK
    No 32 bit and no bridge
    And only runs on 10.8.4 :(
     
  5. guitarfishbay

    guitarfishbay Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Great news.

    I quickly skim read the article, looks like I'll have to wait until I get a new mac to upgrade since this is 64 bit only as far as I see.

    I can't immediately see if I can use 'drummer' with midi? I've been using L9s drum replacement tool along with S2 sample libraries, but it is always nice to get some extra samples.
     
  6. updog

    updog Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Finland
    I like what I'm seeing here, there's a lot that I've been missing or haven't really known to miss until now. Honestly, it does look sexier as well! Only bad thing is it looks like it's going to render a few of my plugs redundant, but integration is always good.

    I wonder if there'll be an upgrade option for people who already own Logic Pro 9.
     
  7. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    No grid visibility over regions? Not much new that I care about, lots of old stuff still an issue, new issues with 64 bit requirements. We'll see what happens as more info/reviews come in but so far not impressed.
     
  8. drew_drummer

    drew_drummer Dancefap

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6,486
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    London, UK
    Looks a bit whack to me.
     
  9. right_to_rage

    right_to_rage Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ^ I agree, looks like garageband 2.0. Still interested in performance upgrades though like perfectly accurate automation and hopefully fewer or no more system overloads. Anyone know if theres a 32 bit bridge still? Says 64 bit plugins only... Also I was hoping for an upgrade path from logic 9 :(
     
  10. lanky noob

    lanky noob Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    The shire, UK
    Well this looks awesome.

    I especially like the idea of the track stack :D

    Now, I jsut need to check how many of my plugs are 64 bit compatible, and write out a christmas list for mountain lion, a RAM upgrade and this......
     
  11. updog

    updog Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Finland
    Oh yeah that's right, I'm hoping for differences to the automation as well. That always rubbed me a little wrong in Logic.
     
  12. lanky noob

    lanky noob Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    The shire, UK
    Any word on whether third party plugins are mac au only, or have they finally made it vst compatible?
     
  13. drawnacrol

    drawnacrol 7Slinger

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ireland
    Downloading all the extra content at the moment. I'll post back here when I've it installed.
     
  14. xTomx

    xTomx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Looks sick, the composition tools look great - can't wait to try it next week.
     
  15. Charlie E.

    Charlie E. Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Hmmm so basically I'd have to shell out $480 to update my Waves plugins just to be able to use them? :yow:
     
  16. drawnacrol

    drawnacrol 7Slinger

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ireland
    Pretty awesome so far! All my plug-ins work and one of my Logic Express 9 projects imported and played without any problems.

    Straight away I noticed so much more can be done now with just left clicking, no more menus and key commands to navigate.

    [​IMG]
     
  17. Boerboel666

    Boerboel666 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  18. lanky noob

    lanky noob Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    The shire, UK
    Hang on, is waves version 8 64 bit or purely 32?

    "cause if I have to pay to update i'm gonna cry
     
  19. drawnacrol

    drawnacrol 7Slinger

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ireland
    As far as I know you will have to upgrade to V9.
     
  20. lanky noob

    lanky noob Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    The shire, UK

    Fuck sake apple, was it really so hard to include a 64 bit bridge?
     

Share This Page