This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

New ampsim: TSE X30

Discussion in 'Backline' started by onqel, Nov 9, 2009.

  1. updog

    updog Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Finland
    "And my axe!"



    Meaning that I'd love to help making the AU version work too. I'm running Logic 9 on 10.5.8. Maybe 10.5.9 (Snow Leopard) soon.
     
  2. ParsonsMatt

    ParsonsMatt Alas, Tyranny

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,124
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Athens, GA
    I know its too late for a tomorrow release, but have you by any chance considered modeled the excellent clean/crunch channel of this amp? :D
     
  3. JohnnyMcFly

    JohnnyMcFly Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ongel...YES I believe that VMWare will completely mimic a full machine right down to the Bios HDD and web connection.
    KM
     
  4. Mutant

    Mutant I hate that supercow !

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,906
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poland
    And your full hardware signal chain is ?
     
  5. Rex Rocker

    Rex Rocker Call me Hugo!

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,260
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mexico
    I would be down for test-driving a Mac version as well. Pretty please! I am VERY impressed with the clips I've heard of your sim. :)
     
  6. jet_dry

    jet_dry Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Northern Ontario, Canada
    Count me in for helping test-drive a mac version
     
  7. Fifth_Horseman

    Fifth_Horseman Watch out, it's sharp!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,286
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Looking forward to the stereo mode and CPU load reduction! :)
    That's exactly what I need for my Athlon XP 3000+... right now I can run exactly two instances (with LeCab and minor other stuff) before maxing out the CPU. And then I have to be careful not to hit the space bar. :D

    I still think that Nick Crow's idea to enable high quality mode only on mixdown was absolutely genius, 8505 is by far the best ampsim for people with older PCs.
     
  8. reg3n

    reg3n Señor Miembro

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Argentina
    damn i've been checking this thread every hour (my city is hot as hell right now plz someone kill me i can't sleep) can't wait for the low cpu version 'cause i'm on an athlon 3000+ too, and i hate having to freeze every single clip to build a whole track and then not having the posibility to change it... i even stopped using my beloved FL through rewire for the drums =(
    The HQ idea is a cool feature yeah...
     
  9. onqel

    onqel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,304
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway
    I could do that too, the X30 is running at 4X oversampling (176.4kHz internally) at 44.1kHz samplerate as default (2x at 88.2/96kHz).. 8505 is also 4X (in high quality mode.. ), I can make a test on how much it would affect the sound:Smokin:
     
  10. LePou

    LePou Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    :OMG: Are you sure of that John ? Did you ask Nick ? I'm pretty sure it's higher than that, my guess is 16x.

    LePou
     
  11. onqel

    onqel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,304
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway
    I might be talking bullshit, but I remember I read it somewhere.. could be one of the previous amps :\ (I'm sorry if it's incorrect)
     
  12. LePou

    LePou Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    From the quality tests I have made comparing my 8x algo with Nick's sim, my guess is that the 8505 and the 7170 use at least 16x on High Quality.
     
  13. onqel

    onqel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,304
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway
    If he reads this I hope he can confirm it.. :) I'm impressed anyway, and your 8x algo is just as good :kickass:
     
  14. OberstRock

    OberstRock New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Just guitar straight into the ADC/DAC2000 at a reasonable signal strength.
    The signal is not distorted at all. Then it goes directly to the TSE and SIR2 and then towards the output channels to my normal stereo amp. (no compression/eq-ing or whatever)

    * Life is a hard being a sound noob *
     
  15. LePou

    LePou Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Thanks John. My algo at 8x is not bad but I think in terms of quality nothing beats Nick's stuffs. Feed any of Nick's sim (no cab) with a pure sin wave and look at the output spectrum... it's very very clean even at high frequency. You will never ever hear unwanted noise from Nick's sim even at High Gain.

    LePou
     
  16. onqel

    onqel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,304
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway
    New update on http://www.theserinaexperiment.net ..
    -stereo/dual mode
    -26% faster code :lol:

    (This is my "main forum", so every updates/new ampsims will be announced here first)
     
  17. Dexter_prog

    Dexter_prog New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,087
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    yay!. Tack saaaaaaaaaaaaaa mycket :D
     
  18. Morgan C

    Morgan C MAX LOUD PRESETS¯\(°_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,674
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    With stereo mode..

    If I have quadtracked guitars, is it better to have 2 separate stereo plugins? Or can I just route all 4 into the one stereo plugin? And if it has to be 2 separate stereo plugins, for the one that is panned 80/80, is it better to pan 100/100 into the amp and then narrow the stereo image afterwards, or is it alright to run 80/80 into the amp sim?

    If that makes sense..

    Basically does 'stereo' just have 2 amps 100L and 100R, or does it just take whatevers going in and spit it out at the same panning position?
     
  19. MegaGoo

    MegaGoo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i wouldnt run more than 1 guitar through the mono version, or 2 guitars through the stereo version. it'd probably end up being akin to reamping 2 guitars through the same mono amp, would end up being cluttered/conflicting

    personally i have no use for a stereo version. i would rather run 1 plug series per track, like you'd do if it were real equipment. a stereo version with lecab's stereo output is cool sounding but redundant for recording since you could copy/paste if you really needed to.

     
  20. onqel

    onqel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,304
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway
    Run max two guitars through the sim, hard panned left and right.. Use LeCab and Pan there..
     

Share This Page