This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

New ampsim: TSE X30

Discussion in 'Backline' started by onqel, Nov 9, 2009.

  1. JonWormwood

    JonWormwood Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,886
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Jax, Fl
    Hellllssss yeahhh boiii
     
  2. Mutant

    Mutant I hate that supercow !

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,906
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poland
    I googled the ADC-DAC 2000 and looked at its tech specs and could NOT see anything about any proper hi-z guitar input on it...

    You can't just plug a guitar into a normal mic input and expect to have a good signal for ampsims or reamping.

    http://www.ultimatemetal.com/forum/production-tips/290714-preparing-your-tracks-reamping-guide.html
     
  3. OberstRock

    OberstRock New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the reaction; i will stop here cluttering this topic now.
    I did the tone competion tracks with the TSE & SIR and they are wonderfull.
    There is something really wrong with my base signal although the spectrum analysis and my ears do not see/hear it. (ps. it's a mic input indeed; but it is hi-z) Thanks again. :headbang:
     
  4. Fifth_Horseman

    Fifth_Horseman Watch out, it's sharp!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,286
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Yeah, thank you very much, onqel!

    I will try it out tomorrow, when I'm back at the studio space where my recording PC currently resides. :)
     
  5. narcossintese

    narcossintese Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,598
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Brazil
  6. DaWolf

    DaWolf Mojito Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    The Black Forest
    Do you use one of the first 2 inputs with preamps ? I get some heavy DC offset when I go directly into the 2000, maybe that`s your problem as well....
    Now I go with a DI box into mixer and then into the 2000 and the signal is better. Haven`t tried using the DI and then directly in, I think the mixers preamps are better.
     
  7. OberstRock

    OberstRock New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Indeed i did. But there was hardly a dc offset. But i did the same thing as you already and added a preamp before the 2000 (and then use channel 3 as input). It does seem to work better :kickass:
     
  8. onqel

    onqel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,304
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway
    I recommend everyone to download the plugin again .. It's as fast as I can make it now, without modifying the triode model..
    The plugin file/version has still the same name, but it's improved :p

    DaWolf: Do you have time to make a skin for a poweramp ? I would like to have/make a standalone poweramp sim..
     
  9. Frankzappa

    Frankzappa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Great idea! What poweramp are you making? The ENGL poweramp or something else nice?
     
  10. DaWolf

    DaWolf Mojito Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    The Black Forest
    Sure,`I can do it. Just pm me some details.
     
  11. ParsonsMatt

    ParsonsMatt Alas, Tyranny

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,124
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Athens, GA
    VHT 2/90/2... PLEASE :D
     
  12. Nuno Filipe

    Nuno Filipe You talkin' to me?

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,717
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Portugal
    I dont see the real advantage of the stereo version. Let´s see an example, I run the stereo version into a group but then I have to run also a program like voxengo boogex to load an inpulse. So far the advantage of this is the Cpu reduction but as most impulses are in mono and we have to run the impulses before the ampsim we will lose the stereo, isn´t that right? Maybe I'm missing something.
     
  13. JonWormwood

    JonWormwood Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,886
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Jax, Fl
    LePous lacab lets you load two impulses panned wherever.
     
  14. Nuno Filipe

    Nuno Filipe You talkin' to me?

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,717
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ah ok! I dont use Lecab so I didnt know that. Thanks.
     
  15. Dexter_prog

    Dexter_prog New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,087
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    but isn't one supposed to use 1 lecab per guitar track and then add the stereo x30 to the group channel?
     
  16. narcossintese

    narcossintese Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,598
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Brazil
    You can run LeCab on a stereo group. Stereo VSTs are awesome. You can tweak the amp sim as you like monitoring it doubletracked on real time. You don´t have to match the amp sim settings on all tracks everytime you change a knob. IMO, stereo mode isn´t just a luxury, it´s a must.
     
  17. cheul

    cheul New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Don't you guys treat each take slightly differently even if you use the same amp for both takes ?
     
  18. onqel

    onqel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,304
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway
    cheul: I always use the same settings for both channels.. but then again, with my playing style/sound, I always double track both rythm and "rythm-leads" left/right and I use different settings for the 100% guitars and the 80%/75% panned guitars.. as you can hear in this song I made a year ago http://www.theserinaexperiment.net/nye/TSE_Blueberry.mp3
     
  19. TheUnknown

    TheUnknown Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Onqel...fantastic job, Really love this one. This really is the best sim out right now, just awesome!

    The cpu hit isnt to bad, again if thats what makes it sound as good as it does.

    Ive read this thread 3 times now and excuse my ignorance but...could you or someone please explain how the stereo thing works, Im totally confused on whats being said here. Sorry Im a Noob...but Im getting the feeling that maybe the 8-10 instances Im running of TSE X30 for double tracked rhythms,verses,leads, little background noises, etc,etc, is completely unnecessary now??? Basically I load TSS, TSE X30, Lecab, EQ, Everytime for every guitar track recorded, but I do use different settings and cabs for almost every instance, Sometimes. Im guessing theres a better way???

    Anyway...Great job!!!
     
  20. onqel

    onqel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,304
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway
    You can create a guitar bus (or a folder in Reaper) that you route two DI (dry) signals to.. one panned hard to the left, and the other one to the right.. then you load LeCab and load an impulse for each of them and pan them where you want them inside LeCab.. so.. you can use 1 instance of TSE X30 for two guitars, but you get the same cpu load as if you loaded two instances.. but if you need different settings on each of the plugins I would suggest you do it old style ;)
     

Share This Page