This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Note To Self....

Discussion in 'Andy Sneap' started by brianhood, Jan 23, 2009.

  1. brianhood

    brianhood No Care Ever

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,543
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    In pro tools, don't ever use shuffle mode when you're tracking multiple songs in a single session.:cry:
     
  2. Ben Johnson

    Ben Johnson SSSSSSSSSSSSSS

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
  3. AudioGeekZine

    AudioGeekZine arsehole know-it-all

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Vancouver
    why?
    its not like you would accidentally push ctrl+alt U, ctrl+alt B AND delete.

    Everything is in the region list, and in the audio files folder.
    If you name your tracks before recording you should know what is what. Also try spotting to original timestamp.
     
  4. brianhood

    brianhood No Care Ever

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,543
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    it was an easy fix, but it sucked at first because i didnt realize what happened. I was editing the drums on the first song and the band wanted me to repeat a part in the middle of the song, so shuffle mode sounded like the easiest way to slip it in there. It was all fine and well until i got to the 2nd song and realized that all the spots where i had the tempo changes mapped out where wrong, because every file got pushed back several bars. It just took me a min to figure out how it went weird on me, and to adjust all the spots where the tempos change for every song.
     
  5. joeymusicguy

    joeymusicguy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    indiana
    im really glad nuendo has a tempo/bar insert function in the tempo track =]

    gotta love it when someone steps in and says, hey can we make that 1 bar longer.....
     
  6. brianhood

    brianhood No Care Ever

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,543
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    sounds convenient.
    If pro tools has something like that, i haven't found it yet.
     
  7. broken81

    broken81 Used by Protools

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,593
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Yea protools has this as well and its been a life save a few times. Specially when you have time signature changes and tempo changes all mapped out and don't want to fuck them up for the rest of the song. Most of the time for me its subtracting a bar because 4 out of 5 of the band members don't know how many times a riff happens in there own song. Then the one person who does know is no were in sight or just never paying attention till he is tracking and like "woooo dude this is totally wrong" :Smug:

    Oh and Ive never used shuffle mode in protools....:zombie:
     
  8. AudioGeekZine

    AudioGeekZine arsehole know-it-all

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Yeah the fuction is "insert time" or something vague like that :)
    Shuffle mode would work well for removing a bar too, just make sure your selection includes the tempo ruler.

    When I record my podcasts I use shuffle mode for most of the editing. I make a ton of mistakes and say UM and UHH a lot. Shuffle mode lets me take those out and seem mostly human.
    In music editing there is not a lot of use for it.
     
  9. 006

    006 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    8,955
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    :danceboy:
     
  10. [UEAK]Clowd

    [UEAK]Clowd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    it DOES!?!?

    my god, I have been thinking for the longest time that there must be some more efficient way of messing about with the tempo track mid-project.
     
  11. brianhood

    brianhood No Care Ever

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,543
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    wow found it and it works like a charm. I love learning new stuff that i'll actually use.
     

Share This Page