This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

origin effects cali76

Discussion in 'Backline' started by guy in latvia, Jun 25, 2014.

  1. guy in latvia

    guy in latvia Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hey guys,

    Wanted to ask if anyone has any experience with these pedals? Are they really studio grade? Does it make sense to use one as a hardware compressor when mixing/tracking?
     
  2. Melb_shredder

    Melb_shredder Orpheus: Melodic Death

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,854
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Spoke to Nolly from Periphery about his one and he swears by it. Apparently he's been happy to use it in the studio on whatever may be needed if it's come to it.
    Looks like a damn solid unit..
     
  3. guy in latvia

    guy in latvia Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thats great to hear! I was thinking of getting one for guitar/bass/vocal tracking and possibly some mixing if applicable. Since I dont own any hardware, seems like a reasonably priced place to start.
     
  4. Wisheraser

    Wisheraser Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SK, Canada
    My bass player bought the one with built in parallel compression and it sounds great. I was playing around with it with some clean guitar parts and now I want one for my live rig.
     
  5. guy in latvia

    guy in latvia Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thread resurrection.

    So I'm planning on ordering one of these, wanted to know, if I use it as an insert through my RME FF400, since it only has an instrument input, should I run it through my reamp box to convert the signal back to instrument level, or can I just run it through the interface line out&ins?
     

Share This Page