This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Pod Farm 2.5 update: No Line6 device needed anymore!!

Discussion in 'Backline' started by drawnacrol, May 17, 2011.

  1. drawnacrol

    drawnacrol 7Slinger

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ireland
    This seems to have caused a lot of bugs for people, for once my Pod Farm AU is working properly though. If it took 2 years for them to solve the authorization bugs I had then I can't see them solving the new bugs anytime soon.

    My guess is the Computer Authorization is a test for Pod Farm HD which won't be restricted to Line6 interfaces aswell.
     
  2. 006

    006 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    8,955
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Yeah I really love PODfarm Elements in Platinum 2. I don't even use the full one just the single instances. Often times I will use just the TS9 model on the reamp output, really awesome you don't have to load up the entire plug-in any more.
     
  3. dcb

    dcb nerd

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    over here podfarm 2.5 forgets all settings after restart....
    i only have a dry tone, although it shows the amp/cab as activated... still just di sound.

    nice one, line 6 ! i upgraded from podfarm 1 in hope of this pain to end.

    anyone else have that problem? seems to be 64 bit only...
     
  4. FIXXXER

    FIXXXER ¯\(°_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4,483
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Germany

    had similar problems with softube plugins.
    used the 32 versions in 64bit cubase.
    the plugin was activated but kinda automatically set to bypass.
    installed cubase 32 again and it worked. i'm sure it's the plugin.

    cheers
    S.
     
  5. ahjteam

    ahjteam Anssi Tenhunen

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    9,394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Virrat/Helsinki, Finland
    Um, you have been able to remove the amp from the chain even in the Pod Farm 1 version.
     
  6. Rex Rocker

    Rex Rocker Call me Hugo!

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,260
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mexico
    Samesys! Awesome! :D
     
  7. jhrv

    jhrv Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    729
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Bad move from Line 6. Pod Farm Platinum 2.5 has been cracked.
     
  8. Blue Shoes

    Blue Shoes New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    YYESS!!
    i just bought a new interface so i can stop using my shitty UX1, now i wont even have to keep my UX1 plugged in.
    hopefully these bugs get fixed within the next few months.
     
  9. Ermz

    Ermz ¯\(°_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    20,382
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I always found with the standalone version that it would hog my ASIO driver so I couldn't use VLC or anything to play music along, which sort of defeated the point for me. Anybody know a way around this?
     
  10. reg3n

    reg3n Señor Miembro

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Argentina
    i always use the standalone for monitoring and the only thing i notice is the clean line level goes like half way down when the plugin is ON , so i have to turn on the +18 thing =/
    might not help at all anyway...

    Cool thing for me, i like this move line6 made.

    /edit/ i correct myself, i fucking hate you line6 hahaha i have like 2 amps and 2 cabs now ;___;

    let the pain begin
     
  11. OneDaySky

    OneDaySky Clint

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    I use the standalone through my ux2 and play music through the new Winamp and I tried VLC too, and no problems my side Ermz.
     
  12. kvoid

    kvoid Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    YESSSS!!!

    NOW I CAN SELL THIS POS!
     
  13. MindMunch

    MindMunch Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    726
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I´m using an UX2 with the Gold POD Farm 2 bundle (the one with all the expansions) and it upgraded to 2.5 without any problem. Everything working fine here (VST on Reaper and standalone).

    :lol: I knew it would be a matter of minutes. What a dumb move.
     
  14. onqel

    onqel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,304
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway
    :popcorn:
     
  15. Mattayus

    Mattayus Sir Groove-A-Lot

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,058
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cambs, UK
    I have pod farm 1.0, but sold my pod to a friend.
    Incidentally, I'm borrowing said Pod for the next couple of days, and then noticed this thread. So am I right in thinking I can get this... and then just give the pod back? That would be rather awesome...
     
  16. reg3n

    reg3n Señor Miembro

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Argentina
    Nice move, i'll sell my guitar to a friend and borrow it later :p


    :D

    I just move back to the old drivers and shit until line6 stops the circus and everything works ok i gues...
     
  17. Mattayus

    Mattayus Sir Groove-A-Lot

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,058
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cambs, UK
    Hahaha well I don't need it, hence why I sold it. I use my Pro 40 and Revalver, but I had a clean tone on the pod that I need for an old re-record. He's a bandmate anyway so it's hardly going anywhere :p

    Made me kinda miss it actually. I like just plugging in and jamming on it.
     
  18. Scottxx

    Scottxx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I'm finding PodFarm 2.5 great for clean tones and not so awsome at distortion sounds. But the interface and options are really great. What use are you getting out of it?
     
  19. Lowberg

    Lowberg Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Sweet, it will be nice not to have to switch interfaces and plug in my old UX2 everytime i want to jam
     
  20. setyouranchor

    setyouranchor Celestial Recordings

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    North Wales, UK
    Just made it a whole lot easier to be cracked
     

Share This Page