This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Pod Hd 500 worth it?

Discussion in 'Backline' started by xAfterTheBurial, Feb 23, 2011.

  1. xAfterTheBurial

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Im thinking of investing in an hd 500 and Im just wondering if anyone has one and has good or bad comments about it. Im looking to play pretty heavy stuff that requires a pretty tight and gainy tone, what do you think should i get it?
     
  2. Ola Englund

    Ola Englund Only gay in the village

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2001
    Messages:
    3,999
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    If your budget is tight then sure you will get a long way with the HD500. The stock impulses are ass, but at least on the 500 you can fully bypass the impulse section so you can use your own in a DAW.
     
  3. RichMinerva

    RichMinerva New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So were assuming that will sound a lot better than podfarm orrrrr?!
     
  4. Ola Englund

    Ola Englund Only gay in the village

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2001
    Messages:
    3,999
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    I wouldn't know since I never owned a farm or farm animals...
     
  5. Pex

    Pex Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I was going to ask the same thing, because I just need something I can play through headphones that doesn't sound like total crap. Can't use an amp at home - even at VERY low volume my neighbours start pounding on my door (they have a little baby, so I quess it's okay?). I borrowed an VOX AD50VT but I just HATE the sound through headphones.
     
  6. Bevosss

    Bevosss J Root Tele + Diezel Herb

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    The Uber model on the HD500 is pretty badass...I don't use the cabs though, I run it into the power section of a Herbert into a Mesa Cab (500 output set to Power Amp Stack). I pretty much cloned my clean and crunch stage settings with the Twin and Park models, the Uber I like more than the Diezel Ch3, it's much less compressed with a fast attack. They react exactly like real tube amps imo, feedback the same harmonically etc...although roll the volume off and they're dead quiet like you have a Gate on.

    Never used the headphones either sorry. Btw I read the latest Line 6 update broke the Uber model, so I'm still on the firmware it came with, 1.01 or something.
     
  7. Keregioz

    Keregioz Kimon Zeliotis

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    2,297
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    I think even the older pods (XT and X3) sound pretty decent with headphones for practicing and demo recording. That's what I've been using for years.
     
  8. Mancha

    Mancha Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Belgrade
    Would I be better of getting HD500 od Blackstar HT-20?
    I would use it mostly for practice and recording at home at fairly low volume.
    I used all the nice sounding sims, and while I got really good sounds, nothing made me play the guitar so much as did Roland Cube 80X i got recently.
    While Roland is nowhere near usable recording sound, it`s still so much fun to play (unlike software stuff). It just feels better. How is HD500 in that respect?
    So since I`m selling it to add more cash, what would be a better solution?
     
  9. drawnacrol

    drawnacrol 7Slinger

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ireland
    Have you tried the "recording out" on your Cube plugged into your interface, I've started doing this and the r-fier model sounds way better and more realistic than any sim I've used. Try it out
     
  10. Genius Gone Insane

    Genius Gone Insane http://www.¯\(°_o)/¯.com

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    5,708
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area
    I'd be weary of anything boasting "HD" that is not a TV.
     
  11. Chris_P_Critter

    Chris_P_Critter Freeze Tag Assassin

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    In a van down by the river.
    All of the clips I've heard are "meh".
     
  12. ForgotenWarrior6

    ForgotenWarrior6 Revel in this, bitch.

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    USA
    Save your money for something good, bro.
     
  13. Mancha

    Mancha Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Belgrade
    I did, and it does sound better than when I record with a mic and even better than I hear it in the room, although I would have preferred if there was a way to disable the cab emulation, cause it would probably be very good with impulses.
     

Share This Page