This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Potentially dumb questions regarding amp sims through a live cab...

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by Tommy Evans, Feb 22, 2012.

  1. Tommy Evans

    Tommy Evans Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, Colorado
    How do?

    Id like to run a POD/LePou head through my mic'd 4x12. But not sure where to start. Anyone tried this? What do I need to make this work? I have POD UX1 and Presonus Audio Box for my interfaces.
     
  2. CAlexanderParra

    CAlexanderParra Nocturnal Dream

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Alpharetta, GA
    Run the pod thru the effect return of your amp. If it's an ampsim route it to a line output on your interface and then run that thru the effects return.
     
  3. Trevoire520

    Trevoire520 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5,014
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Yep Sim>fx return of amp (preferably valve imo)>cab

    Make sure to turn the cab simulation off on your POD
     
  4. DanLights

    DanLights A Venezuelan in Europe

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    7,070
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A Coruña, Spain
    No need for the Pod if what you want is the ampsim, as said above, line out from your interface into the fx return (or power amp in as some amps call it) and voila. You do have an amp right? Not just interface to cab?
     
  5. Kohugaly

    Kohugaly Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I had a problem with this last time... when I connected the cab with my sound output it produced noise, that polluted the output from cab (even with output totally off on soundcard). It was doing the same no matter to what input/output it was pluged in. I checked everything - cab, amp, soundcard, daw, cable... Can someone explain where the problem might lie? Could it have something to do with impedance?
     
  6. if6was9

    if6was9 Ireland

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    lreland
    On some amps the pre section is still engaged when you plug into the effects return so when you plug in you get tons of noise. Turn your preamp gain down/off and see if that helps. Had that problem with a Laney head when just using it's power section.

    Used to run a setup like this for gigs, it was cool but to be honest it was a bit gimmicky. If you're playing to a click with your band then maybe set up all the tone changes via automation so you don't have to do any footswitching. That'd be the main advantage I can see.
     
  7. Tommy Evans

    Tommy Evans Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, Colorado
    Yes I'll be using a Peavey Windsor and a Peavey XXX 4x12.

    I'll need POD to use the pod heads that I want though. If I understand correctly, I'll connect my head to my cab like usual, then plug my POD UX1 interface into the FX Return jack on my head, then just open up pod with the cab bypassed and start rockin?

    On my UX1 there's a mic input, an instrument input, a headphones input, two line inputs, a stereo monitor input, and two analog outputs (which my monitors are plugged into). Which of those gets connected to my FX Return?
     
  8. CAlexanderParra

    CAlexanderParra Nocturnal Dream

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Alpharetta, GA
    You're probably going to have to sacrifice one of you're monitoring outputs to make it work, as neither of your interfaces have more then 2 outputs on them.
     
  9. Tommy Evans

    Tommy Evans Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, Colorado
    Poo! I'll try it out anyway and hope for the best. Thanks guys.
     
  10. CronosBeyond

    CronosBeyond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Germany
    Try a reamping box. When connecting the line out of an interface with the input of an amp you have impedance missmatching. A reamping box will solve this. When running an amp sim you have to go into the FX return of your amp - here I also use a reamping box and get great results.

    Something like the Palmer Daccapo, Radial RMP, ... will do the job.
     
  11. Kohugaly

    Kohugaly Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yop...thanks ....just as i thought :( ...first I plugged it into normal input... basssssh (noise)...than i tried FX return Fsssshh (the same) ... convolver does the job anyway for now, until I get better new cab, reamp box and possibly a new guitar,...
     
  12. CronosBeyond

    CronosBeyond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Germany
    Impedance missmatch absolutely - yeah, a reamping box will solve the problem for sure :)
     

Share This Page