This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Presonus firepod FP10 - BLUE LIGHT ON, BUT NOT SYNCHED

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by ValleyStudios, Nov 22, 2012.

  1. ValleyStudios

    ValleyStudios Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    my firepod was just working the other day, and i turn it on this morning, and all of the sudden, the blue light is on, and it wont go red. AT ALL ever. and it wont connect to my computer. Does anybody know whats wrong?
     
  2. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    Tried reinstalling? Driver update?

    Wrong section, btw. And you have a post in the correct section.
     
  3. ValleyStudios

    ValleyStudios Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My firepod FP10 was working yesterday while tracking a band. when i usually turn it on, it goes red, then sync's to blue. now when i turn it on, it stays blue, and the computer does NOT recognize it.
     
  4. ValleyStudios

    ValleyStudios Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    It doesn't even turn red
     
  5. Jon Warren

    Jon Warren Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
    Disconnect the firewire cable from the fp10 (not the computer) does it flash now?
     
  6. ValleyStudios

    ValleyStudios Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    IT's not flashing, its just blue. It doesn't turn red like it's supposed to when you first turn it on.
     
  7. Jon Warren

    Jon Warren Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
    That means its not a problem with your computer or drivers. Looks like you will have to take it to a local authorized dealer and have it rma'd. <queue the violins>. Sorry. It cost me about $100 to get mine fixed when plugging in the firewire cable backwards fried the PHY and a couple caps and it took about a month.
     
  8. ~BURNY~

    ~BURNY~ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,097
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    48
    It died.
     
  9. Manicompression

    Manicompression doing it for the kids

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cleveland OH
    Contact Presonus. This happened to my old Firepod. They charged me shipping only and fixed it very quickly. I sold it a couple years later but it worked solid after that.
     
  10. darthjujuu

    darthjujuu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Boston
    +1 to the rest of these folks. unfortunately, you probably have a dead firepod. fortunately, presonus support is good, and they'll fix it for you at a reasonable cost. it was like 80 bucks I think back in 2008 when I had it done. you can smoke a firepod, resulting in this behavior, by plugging the firewire cable in backwards. they also overheat when left on for long periods due to a design flaw/deliberate lack of fans/cooling, in order to keep the price of the units down...a presonus rep will tell you not to leave it on 24/7.
     
  11. bongobassman

    bongobassman Awesome Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    St Louis, MO
    Not sure if this is too little too late, but I rely on these kinds of forums for troubleshooting, so if this doesn't help you, maybe it'll help someone else. :Spin:

    I recently moved my studio and when I reassembled everything and hooked up my two FP10s, one of them behaved exactly like this. Blue light stayed on whenever the power switch was on....never turned red. No connection to the computer. :bah:

    After some research, I discovered that lots of folks have had to send their units in for similar problems. Average repair cost + shipping (to Presonus) is $85-$100. :erk: Appartently, there are a few capacitors that are located close to the power transformer on the circuit board that are susceptible to blowing. I'm fairly savvy with soldering, etc, so I thought I would crack open the unit (completely out of warranty) to see if I could find anything obvious. :err: Low and behold, right next to the transformer, was a blown capacitor. 16V 470uf. I looked up a supplier of the SAME EXACT capacitor type/manufacturer and bought 4 (@ $0.05/ea). They arrived today. I de-soldered the old one out and soldered a new one in its place. Hooked everything back up and it behaves normally. :headbang: Turn the switch on, light turns on blue, then after about 3-4 seconds, turns red. It connects perfectly with the computer as well; the light turning blue after computer recognizes it.

    Of course, if you're not one for working on circuit boards (it can be a bit tedious o_O), or if you [somehow] still have a warranty on your unit, I wouldn't advise trying it on your own. But if you're comfortable with that kind of thing you, may be able to save yourself some time and money. That said, let me know if I can provide you with some photos of where I had to replace my capacitor. It's pretty easy to spot a blown capacitor. Just type "blown capacitor" in Google images.
     
  12. The StabbinCabin

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    This thread is about a year old now, so I'd say you're just a wee bit late lol
     
  13. AntonioPetrole

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,974
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    New Jersey
    It's still very informative. I can't tell you how many times I've googled a problem and ended up finding the only answer in some forum years ago. But yeah, it's probably too late haha
     
  14. remzparadise

    remzparadise New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks man and thanks a lot!!! im in south america and it would cost me about 200 usd to fix it!!! im a soldering guy so i just changed the capacitor and boilà its working again!!! this one is a filter for 5.4 volt that control de oscillator of the unit ,can be replaced for any capacitor above 470mf but under 1000 and it would work just fine,but theres a problem cause of this malfunction the unit sent 30 volts where supossed to be 15 so some of the channels just sent noise ch 1 to 4 ,maybe the ops are damage cause overvolt but the rest works fine.when i change the capacitor the volt became 15 again but the ops well they just dont work so i use channel 5 to 8.

     
  15. AntonioPetrole

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,974
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    New Jersey
    My point exactly. Gotta love those DIY fix it moments.
     
  16. andhowwouldIknow

    andhowwouldIknow New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    bongobassman how could I get some photos of the process for changing the cap? Actually can you tell me how to open the box? I can smell a burnt component. When I saw your thread I got some hope. I took off the four screws on the sides and the gray side pieces came off but I don’t see how to remove the case. Do you have to remove all of the panel mounted jacks (mic ports on the front and instrument jacks on the back and screws, etc) to remove the circuit board?
     
  17. andhowwouldIknow

    andhowwouldIknow New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    never mind. two more screws by the midi ports.... I'll swap the cap.
     
  18. Roncore

    Roncore Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I will say, I replaced the cap when a similiar thing happened, except my cap was near the front, but the power switch connector was also burnt. It got the unit back on, but it would stay blue, and never switch to red. That was months ago, still haven't sent it in, but I've sent in another one TWICE for FW chipset issues. It's almost always 80 bucks for everything so far.
     
  19. bongobassman

    bongobassman Awesome Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    St Louis, MO
    It's NEVER too late!! LOL! :saint:

     

Share This Page