This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Pro-tools and Boogex

Discussion in 'Backline' started by wyllie, Jan 29, 2009.

  1. wyllie

    wyllie ^^ Why-Lee^^

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Glasgow,Scotland
    Sup dudes,

    I just switched to pro-tools today and allready im missin my most used plug for guitar...Boogex.

    Is there anyway of getting it work into pro-tools? ive heard of something called a wrapper? Im not sure how that works or where to get it tho! Could anyone chime in with some help?

    -Wyllie
     
  2. broken81

    broken81 Used by Protools

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,593
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Yep its called Fxpansion Vst to Rtas, you use this and it converts your Vst plugins into Rtas plugins so you can use in Protools. Here is there website....

    www.fxpansion.com
     
  3. Metaltastic

    Metaltastic Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    19,931
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    As long as you're on a PC anyway!
     
  4. Machinated

    Machinated Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    4,230
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Milton Keynes, UK
  5. Metaltastic

    Metaltastic Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    19,931
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Yeah, it was Boogex I was referring to with the PC thing - at least Elephant is on Macs, so you guys get to experience that awesomeness! :D
     
  6. wyllie

    wyllie ^^ Why-Lee^^

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Glasgow,Scotland
    Whats a mac? ;)

    I am indeed on a pc , geez i thought this would be free! kinda grudge paying more money after just getting the mbox lol
     
  7. broken81

    broken81 Used by Protools

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,593
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Not much is free in the protools world!
     
  8. Metaltastic

    Metaltastic Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    19,931
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    SERIOUSLY
     
  9. wyllie

    wyllie ^^ Why-Lee^^

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Glasgow,Scotland
    ok so i checked out the vst wrapper thing , kinda seems more trouble than its worth.

    What do you guys use for impulses in pro tools?
     
  10. nuclearass

    nuclearass Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Finland
    TL Space works fine in PT. It comes "free" with the MPTK.
     
  11. AudioGeekZine

    AudioGeekZine arsehole know-it-all

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Vancouver
    what he said

    I've tried a few impulse things wrapped, but were all buggy, crashy, had huge latency, or huge cpu usage. TL Space is none of those.
    I got the wrapper on sale last year when Mellowmuse ATA was first announced. (I haven't really used ATA since!)
     
  12. MetalJonesy

    MetalJonesy more metal, more booze!!!

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Darlington/Manchester UK
    i use a vst wrapper and just use kefir for impulses! however it sucks about there being no latency compensation in PT
     
  13. MetalJonesy

    MetalJonesy more metal, more booze!!!

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Darlington/Manchester UK
    still aint used TLspace to use impulses yet!
     
  14. AudioGeekZine

    AudioGeekZine arsehole know-it-all

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Vancouver
    it works well as long as the impulses are properly trimmed. There are a lot out there that are not.
     
  15. -Noodles-

    -Noodles- 3 Initals Mixer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    I expect a bill for the mention of their name any time soon..

    You just checking stuff out at home Willy? Or are you starting to build a studio at home?!! :)
     

Share This Page