This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Profire 6262 Windows 10

Discussion in 'Backline' started by J.Lindmann, Jan 19, 2017.

  1. J.Lindmann

    J.Lindmann Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Hey guys,

    I recently switched over from Windows 7 to Windows 10.
    Then I realized that there are no Windows 10 drivers for my Profire 6262 so I had a try with the Windows 7/8 drivers.
    The profire acutally is working with those drivers but only for a minute or so.
    After that it just stops working.
    Wenn I restart the profire I most likely end up with an blue screen or in some cases it is operational again...for another minute.

    It worked perfectly fine with Windows 7 though.
    I already tried different Firewire cards (texas instruments chipset) but to no avail.

    Anyone of you encountered the same problem?
    Has anyone figured something out to remedy that problem?
     
  2. nezvers

    nezvers Beast

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Latvia, Riga
    I'm using my 2626 since day one of win10 on my late 2011 MacBook Pro "13 and my new pic for which I bought FireWire PCI card and my second PC with built in FireWire.
    I'm using same win 7/8 drivers.
    I had problems with MacBook since it have 9pin input and I had to use adapters which fails after week or something (on 6pin side - using 6 to 9 pin adapter). But using adapter cable works grate.

    My guess is that maybe you have some problems with cable. I had same issue and at start thought that was drivers and after long time I figured it out that connection pins fails to make connection.
     
    #2 nezvers, Jan 19, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2017
  3. J.Lindmann

    J.Lindmann Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    If it was the cable that is causing the problems, why would it workperfeectly with windows 7?
    But anyway...I definitely will try another cable.
     
  4. RiF

    RiF Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Germany
    @nezvers: Are all of the 26 in- and outputs accessable under Windows 10?
    I have 2xADA8000's on my Profire 2626 currently and have heard that someone could only access 16 i/o.
     
  5. nezvers

    nezvers Beast

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Latvia, Riga
    I don't see why it wouldn't. I just recently got Audient ID14 for having the option to run all my 2626 on a laptop without firewire.
    I didn't have opportunity to do it but I'll give a try on ADAT out A/B tomorrow.
     
  6. RiF

    RiF Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Germany
    It were great if you found the time to check if the channels 9-24 appear as accessible channels in your DAW. No need to actually attach converters to the ADAT ports, I guess.
     
  7. AntonioPetrole

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,974
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I just picked up a 2626 after having a 610 for forever. No issues here with Windows 10 Home 64 Bit. I'd say go into your audio devices and disable every device/driver that isn't your Profire and see if that changes anything. I can be a guinea pig for you if you want to compare any settings I might have
     
    bryan_kilco likes this.
  8. UncleBob

    UncleBob Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I had the exact same thing with the one Fast Track Ultra 8r I use, what worked was trying older drivers believe it or not, the latest (non Win 10 supported) drivers would cause the sound to stop working constantly and often bsod for no reason (even when turning the unit off)
     
  9. AntonioPetrole

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,974
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I'm running on driver build 5.10.0.5084 released 6/3/2013. You can find this in Device Manager -> Sound, video and game controllers -> Right click Profire 2626 and select properties
     
  10. Terminus

    Terminus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,799
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Same issues here on Win10, a profire 610 and the 5.10.0.5084 drivers. I'd bought a new motherboard/cpu/RAM combo a year or so back and it didn't have a firewire port so I bought a FW card and am using the last drivers they released. I dont reallt get random failures but every time I turn my PC on i have to push the profire power button off, then back on to get it to work. Then if I'm recording, if I change the buffer as I'm using the DAW, even if nothing is armed to record, I get BSODs.

    Anyone recommend a proven, working driver? I may just dump this box for something newer and USB, maybe a MOTU 828 if those don't have issues with damn drivers and windows...like most hardware seems to with Win10.
     
  11. nezvers

    nezvers Beast

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Latvia, Riga
    I have no issues and windows see all 26 outputs. Only if you need to use it for skype or OBS than you need to set Windows recording device properties for 2 inputs (1st & 2nd input)
     
  12. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    Never understood the 26 i/o with this. It physically has 8 ins and outs, but assuming the 26 is digital outs? I own a 2626 but got it used so never read the manual or anything.
     
  13. nezvers

    nezvers Beast

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Latvia, Riga
    Yes, 26 comes from combaining 8x physical, 8x optical A and 8x optical B
     
  14. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    Well, I just did a full Windows 7 reinstall and got my Profire driver, the mixer window sees audio but no sound at all from my speakers. This is frustrating.
     

Share This Page