This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Pros and Cons of Windows 7 64 bits for audio?

Discussion in 'Backline' started by Scottxx, Nov 15, 2010.

  1. Scottxx

    Scottxx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Do Lepou's and Onqel's amp sims work in 64 bits systems ?

    I ask this because I want to take advantage of more than 3.25 Gb, but still use the best sims out there. That's because I'm building a new PC and don't know if there are more benefits using 64 bits or stay with 32. I own a Saffire PRO 24 and I will work in Reaper.
     
  2. drew_drummer

    drew_drummer Dancefap

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6,486
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    London, UK
    Yes. I recently moved over from a hackintosh, to Win7 64. LePou's work in Reapers bit bridge perfectly. Dunno about Ongel.
     
  3. Charlez

    Charlez Carlos Rosa

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    Yeah boy, I'm running Windows 7 64 bit and both Lepou and Onqel's amp sims work just fine.
     
  4. AudioGeekZine

    AudioGeekZine arsehole know-it-all

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Vancouver
    No cons I've found after a couple months. I don't run REAPER in 64 bit version. AdamWathan doesn't either (I asked him last week).
    I only have 4GB of RAM fwiw. Most of the mixes i've done in REAPER have been really stable even running at 64 samples.
     
  5. Torniojaws

    Torniojaws They call me Juha

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,068
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Espoo, Finland
    At least with my Fireface 400, some channels occasionally lock up (no sound and no signal in Firefacemix), until I manually open the Fireface Settings program. After opening, there's a short pop and the channel works again. Usually this happens when I run two different sources at the same time, such as Foobar2000 (music player) on Analog 7+8 while watching Youtube videos with system default on Analog 1+2. The reason I don't have them in the same channel is because Windows 7 does some strange sidechain compression ducking if two different sources play at the same time in the same channel. When I split them up, it doesn't happen.

    Other than that, no real problems. Except I still haven't tested multichannel playback while recording multiple channels too. In the summer, I had problems with Win 7 64 and Reaper 64 in this situation. I was playing live backing tracks (7 tracks) while recording 3 tracks (vox, guitar DI, audience mic), but the playback started to cut off every 10-20 seconds for 100 ms or so. Strangely the recorded tracks did not have any cut offs.
     
  6. Scottxx

    Scottxx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thanks for the info guys! Anyone with more recommendations can help me a lot. I'm thinking to run Win 7 64 bits and Reaper 64 bits and still working with all vst that I use in Windows xp sp3 32 bits.
     
  7. drew_drummer

    drew_drummer Dancefap

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6,486
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    London, UK
    Further to my last statement; I am running Reaper in 64bits. Runs perfectly.
     
  8. LeSedna

    LeSedna Mat or Mateo

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Montpellier, France
    I'm highly interested in your move Scottxx since I just bought a new computer that will come in a few days and will be running W7 64 bits and Reaper 64bits too. If everything works perfectly I don't see why I should stick to 32 bits especially because of the 3.25Gb limitation of RAM.
     
  9. Jind

    Jind Grrrr!!! (I'm a bear)

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    I've been using Sonar 8.5 PE x64 on a Windows 7 x64 install and I've yet to find an amp sim that will not work either over Sonar's BitBridge or the third party app JBridge.
     
  10. guitarguru777

    guitarguru777 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    8,521
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    The only issue I have is the same Audio Ducking problem when 2 sources are played back on the same channel. Everything else is perfect, no driver or stability issues. Almost a year now with no Blue Screens at all.
     
  11. cloy26

    cloy26 d00d

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Port St. Lucie, FL
    uh oh... why?

    Mine has been acting like a bitch lately, especially with reaper.
     
  12. BrettT

    BrettT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,759
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ditto.
     
  13. darthjujuu

    darthjujuu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Boston
    i installed both, two icons right next to each other. bounce back and forth as necessary. win!
     
  14. drew_drummer

    drew_drummer Dancefap

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6,486
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    London, UK
    DAWBench had a hand in it :)

    But mostly because I was using Reaper over Logic more and more, and was not getting any benefit from running a Hackintosh anymore. I was bored one day and figured I'd just rebuild my machine, so I did. Built it up as a 64bit Win7 machine, and it's running very smoothly.
     
  15. MetalJonesy

    MetalJonesy more metal, more booze!!!

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Darlington/Manchester UK
    i just upgraded to win 7 64 bit after a few chats with joey. It recognises all the ram which is great, its really quick and it seems now to be stable with PT9
     
  16. nex666

    nex666 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I run Reaper x64 on Windows 7 x64, no reason not to run it in 64 mode that I know of..all 32bit plugins run in the x64 one..

    Anyone want to tell me the advantages of using the 32bit/x86 version?
     
  17. Scottxx

    Scottxx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    nex666 you dig exactly the point. What I want to have not problems with is 32 bits vsts specially guitar soft with Reaper 64 bits and Win 7 64 bits.
     
  18. Ermz

    Ermz ¯\(°_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    20,382
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    If it weren't for the magic of Pro Tools, I could say the exact same thing.
     
  19. nex666

    nex666 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yeah personally I've never had a VST not work in Reaper x64, even 32 bit ones. Doesn't mean other people haven't had problems.

    But I use all sorts of free/bought vsts (mostly the free side), but the usual amp emus, few of the mokafix ones, steven slate drums, kefir, all sorts of stuff..
     
  20. Scottxx

    Scottxx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thank you nex666, thank you guys !
     

Share This Page