This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

RAM Disk on Mac

Discussion in 'Andy Sneap' started by mickrich, May 2, 2012.

  1. mickrich

    mickrich Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,679
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Does anyone ever set up a ram disk when recording/mixing?
    On OSX it's very easy to set up.
    copy/paste this into terminal

    diskutil erasevolume HFS+ “r1″ `hdiutil attach -nomount ram://3959731`

    You will now see a 2GB RAM Disk on your desktop.
    If you copy a session folder into this your performance will scream, especially if the session has lots of audio tracks.
    What's happening is you have created a virtual disk using RAM instead of using your actual (mechanical) hard disk so read/write/seek time is REALLY REALLY fast. Transport controls become instant and very large track counts pose no problem.
    Problem is that if you crash or when you shut down the RAM disk is gone and so are its contents.
    I usually don't use this when tracking in case of a crash but it's great for mixing.
    Copy the whole session folder into the RAM disk and open from there so audio will be streaming from the RAM disk.
    Every time you hit save also drag the project file (The one you select to open the song that's usually a couple of MB) to the original project folder on your hard drive.
    This way if you loose the RAM disk you can reopen where you left off.
    (If you are consolidating or bouncing tracks during mixing you will need to copy the complete project folder when you save).

    I take no responsibility for any work lost if you use this but you should be ok if you follow the instructions for saving above.
    This is extremely useful where you have plenty of free ram that's not being used. eg. If your DAW is using 4GB and you have 8GB available

    [​IMG]
     
  2. 006

    006 Mike G

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    8,988
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    SATX
    That's actually pretty cool, did not know about that. Luckily my iMac is running sessions just fine so far, but I imagine this will come in handy later down the road when it starts to get older.
     
  3. xTomx

    xTomx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    This is really handy - good share dude!
     
  4. Blacklight_Studio

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I guess it is something similar to what Pro Tools 10HD is doing when you enable the feature of cashing the entire session in to RAM and dedicate corresponding amount of RAM for this purpose?
     
  5. avrinder

    avrinder Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    Rad, thanks for the heads up!
     
  6. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,573
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Gonna try this for editing, see if it helps with the dreaded Cubase multi-edit slowdown. I have 8GB now... might bump that to 12 if this works well!
     
  7. sinewavealex

    sinewavealex Keyboard player

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Israel
    I'm guessing ReadyBoost is the Windows equivalent?

    I got 4gb set up at a USB drive plugged in permanently to my desktop. Though I don't use half as much channels as my mixing needs are different, it's very useful for loading large sample libraries with my puny pair of 2GB RAM cards
     
  8. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,573
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    No noticeable difference between RAMdisk and HDD for editing unfortunately. Will give it a go with mixing next chance I get.
     
  9. Morgan C

    Morgan C MAX LOUD PRESETS¯\(°_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,674
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    IIRC ReadyBoost is the opposite. This uses RAM as a Hard drive, ReadyBoost uses Hard drive space as RAM.
     
  10. LeSedna

    LeSedna Mat or Mateo

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Montpellier, France
    There is a way to set this up as a more permanent solution via mounting it at each startup and backup of the ram disk onto your hard disk at every shut down, can't find the link at the moment
     
  11. Uros

    Uros Sonic Incision

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    between sine waves
    #11 Uros, May 4, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2015
  12. rino655

    rino655 you boyz been to mexico?

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    pointless for PT10 users but cool for everyone else! I use it for hosting a music server and boy does it index like a beast!
     

Share This Page