This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Reamp-ing a real tube amp signal... ReCabbing?

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by SirKnucklesmd, Aug 22, 2014.

  1. SirKnucklesmd

    SirKnucklesmd Ctrl+zZzZz

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Orange County
    At the expense of sounding like a newcomer and being berated by senior posters I still must ask the question. Didn't know what to exactly search for either on this topic. Digital amping is new to me, always took the time to mic my own cabs but as the times change with the evolution of man and technology, so must my recording methods. I've dabbled with podfarm the past couple years only for demo-ing purposes, yet I learned I can take my own tube amp signal and run the beautifully rich saturated naturally occurring harmonic tones from the 12AX7's inside my 5150III or 6505+ and send them direct in to my revalver or podfarm plug in, bypass all the preamping etc and run through artificial cabs with amazing results, without having to deal with hours of sticking my dome up against a cone while it shreds the micro fiber hairs off my inner ear canal, finding the sweet spot of the cone.
    My question is, is this common? How do others do this? Is there a better/more effective method? What are peoples best/favorite choices on impulses and where to get them? I'm pretty sure I will always be against a 100% digital amp signal chain for many biased reasons including but not limited to, the amount of money and time i've spent on real amps. Thank you all in advance for making this what I am sure to be a very helpful and positive thread for engineers and readers such as myself.
     
  2. egan.

    egan. daylightdies.com

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    5,441
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NorCal
    That's a totally reasonable thing to do. I think most here would agree that using recabinet or an impulse loader would be even better than pod farm or revalver for your cab. You might also consider a load box to capture your poweramp's response.
     
  3. Melb_shredder

    Melb_shredder Orpheus: Melodic Death

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,854
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Funnily enough, I tend to prefer the sound of an amp sim through an amp power amp/ cab than the other way around. Cabinet impulses are always the shortcomings tone wise IMO. Having said that, what you're doin is not uncommon and perfectly usable :D
     
  4. infectdsniper

    infectdsniper Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Athens, AL
    you need to make sure you have a load box so you dont hurt your head. you can go from the preamp out into your interface or buy a load box with an output so you get the power amp sections saturation added in. that being said here is something i did ran from my 5150s preamp into an impulse https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/41026129/KevinLangleyHeavy.mp3
     
  5. SirKnucklesmd

    SirKnucklesmd Ctrl+zZzZz

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Orange County
    Awesome, thank you guys so far! I figured as much, never used a load box before but when I was experimenting with this idea I was still running 8ohm line out to my cab on low post gain and made up the signal loss with my pre-amps trim going direct in to my computer. Ideas and suggestions on good affordable load boxes? What about keeping the set up I have now and including a close mic on the outer cone for some natural mesa oversized resonance?? Eh?? EH????
     
  6. FrankTheSmith

    FrankTheSmith Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I've done amp sim into power amp/cab and mic'd it, and head preamp out into interface/cab sim. Both sound cool and work well.
    You can cut a guitar cable and tie the two ends together and stick that into the return of the head and it almost mutes the cab. A little sound still comes out, but it's quiet.
    Won't get any power amp tube saturation, just straight preamp, but it's still usable.
     
  7. DocSauerkraut

    DocSauerkraut Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    Sad but true
     

Share This Page