This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Reamping vs guitar-amp-mic (old way)

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by Jevil, Jan 9, 2012.

  1. Jevil

    Jevil Pro Evolution Fucker

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    3,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Basque Country
    I'm noob at reamping. 2 or 3 times I've tried reamping at a friend's studio but the tone I get is more lifeless, dull, boomy, and more noisy.

    I've found that classic way sounds better (guitar-amp-mic-daw/tape), as we did in the past, so I'm trying to find where the problem is.

    - The reamp Box? It is a radial RMPPro modded. Cheapest.
    - Too many metres of cable in the studio?
    - The fact of recording from analog to digital (DI tracking), and the converting to analogue again to finally reconvert to digital?
    - Any other issue?


    Do you notice tone diferences between guitar right into amp or reamping mehtod?

    Sorry, I can't post any clip.:confused:
     
  2. Fox Mulder

    Fox Mulder The Truth Is Out There

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    The differences would and should be negligible.
    Please be a bit more specific about your chain.
     
  3. Jevil

    Jevil Pro Evolution Fucker

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    3,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Basque Country
    DI RECORDING (Home)
    Schecter > M-Audio Profire > DAW
    REAMPING (Studio)
    DAW > Creamware Pulsar 2 > Radial RMPPro > Engl Savage

    At this stage the Savage doesn't sound as good as a guitar right in, so the rest of the chain is not important but anyway, SM57 > Presonus Preamp > Creamware Pulsar 2 > DAW
     
  4. Mesa4x12er

    Mesa4x12er Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I wondered about this once before myself so I put a mic in front of my cab and mic'd up the playing. Immediately reamped same DI. Aligned, and it almost completely nulled. It didn't completely but it was so negligible it was crazy. I figured it would have to be more but it wasn't.

    I would recommend doing what I did to see exactly what you're losing or gaining by reamping.

    I should add I like my Reamp 2 way better than my old Radial X-Amp.
     
  5. Fox Mulder

    Fox Mulder The Truth Is Out There

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    The only issue I can think of is long cable runs, since you mention using a passive reamping box.
     
  6. Red Phoenix

    Red Phoenix Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Germany
    Do you use the Hi-Z input on your Profire? And not a good Di Box like Countryman Type 85? ... most normal Hi-Z inputs on non hi-end interfaces makes the DI track duller and loses low end.
     
  7. Jevil

    Jevil Pro Evolution Fucker

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    3,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Basque Country
    No choice between Hi-Z or not. It is supposed to be built for instrument impedance. As soon as I got it I sent it to a couple of reampers in the forum to test the signal and they said it was good... so i guess it is not the profire.
     
  8. Heabow

    Heabow More cowbell!

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,994
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    France
    I had a same issue with my x-amp the first times I used it. I found that I had to push up the output level way beyond the manual actually says. Then the gain and the sound at the amp were the same as the guitar plugged directly into the amp. Just try it if you didn't yet.
    Off topic - I have to say I highly prefer recording guitars in the 'classic way' when it's possible.
     
  9. 006

    006 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    8,955
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    With the ProRMP you need to make sure the level knob on it is all the way up, always.

    Also, I have tried DI's through my ProFire2626's instrument in and my Countryman... the Countryman was way better. But that's not to say the 2626 was terrible or anything.
     
  10. deLuther

    deLuther Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,233
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Russia
  11. PD-Baraka

    PD-Baraka Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    i never reamp. its a mental thing, i like committing to what i do.
     
  12. Headof75

    Headof75 Somewhere in Brum

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    If you can afford some experimentation with different gear then the Littlelabs Redeye 3d Phantom allows you to monitor your DI signal right through the chain so you can tell if you are losing output. See the side panel quote on this:

    http://www.littlelabs.com/redeye.html
     
  13. Firaxis

    Firaxis Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Newport S.Wales
    Sounds like the level out of the box as others have said.

    Recording a DI even if you are recording the "classic way" is incredibly useful for editing!
     
  14. Clark Kent

    Clark Kent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    To me it sounds like the DI signal is going too loud or too quiet into the amp.
     

Share This Page