This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Reaper - How to disable stretch when changing BPM ?

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by Plendakor, Feb 15, 2013.

  1. Plendakor

    Plendakor Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
  2. RedDog

    RedDog Humanoid typhoon

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,548
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma.
    Right click, set timebase to time. At least I think that's what it is. Stretch back to fit.
     
  3. mstone564

    mstone564 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Wait, what?

    How do? ¯\(°_o)/¯
     
  4. Flow Of Time

    Flow Of Time Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That sounds interesting.. I'll have to try that out^^

    What RedDog said should work.. Alternatively you could try to set the timebase of the whole project to time:
    Alt+Enter -> Timebase for items/envelopes/markers: -> Time
     
  5. miguelrx10d

    miguelrx10d Axe Addicted

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Portugal
    Usually when that happens I right click the file - Item Properties - and set the Playback rate to 1
     
  6. Colin M. St. Claire

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Vancouver/Portland PNW
    If all else fails just open a new session, set the bpm to 84, THEN insert the mp3. I've had this happen in reaper to, but I can't remember how I took care of it :/
     
  7. schismatic

    schismatic Kintsugi is coming

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Gloucester, UK
    If you set the timebase of the item to beats (position) only, I think it should always map to the position you have it in terms of what bar it starts on, but it should be unaffected by any change to project or section BPM. That way it's unaffected by time and tempo changes outside of that item. I might be totally sodding wrong though.
     
  8. DanLights

    DanLights A Venezuelan in Europe

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    7,070
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A Coruña, Spain
    Dude, in project properties (alt+enter), select "project timebase" to "time" instead of "beats" as it is by default.

    It can also be done individually by tracks, by right clicking on the track and changing the "set track timebase to" option to "project default" or a specific one for that. Simple rule is, "beats" for midi tracks, "time" for audio tracks and all should work fine
     
  9. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,506
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    I don't understand. This isn't working for me...unless I'm doing something wrong....
     
  10. LeSedna

    LeSedna Mat or Mateo

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Montpellier, France
    This, whenever you have a sync problem with stretching/tempo markers, check the timebase settings and play with them.
     
  11. AudioGeekZine

    AudioGeekZine arsehole know-it-all

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Vancouver
  12. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,506
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    I've having a serious issue with this right now. A band gave me some drums (midi) with the tempos embedded, but the tempos are doubled in their version.

    So, the start tempo is 280, but I want to halve it to 140 so I can embed the "proper" click source. Everything I've been trying stretches the midi out. I can manually shrink the midi down to "Playrate 2.000" once I've changed the Time Sig/Tempo Markers, but then it creates a weird spot in the song where the "1" beat doesn't fall on the "1" grid line, and I can simply move the Tempo Marker to it's correct spot, but the grid doesn't change and it throws my click off.

    A slight workaround is to set the temp to 4/2 and it provides the proper click speed. I adjusted Timebase settings and all that, and still, every time I change a tempo marker, it stretches/shrinks the MIDI info. I guess I can get by with this little workaround, but it's still frustrating.
     
  13. AudioGeekZine

    AudioGeekZine arsehole know-it-all

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Set the item timebase to time or beats, position.

    Timebases can be set for each item, each track, or entire project.
     

Share This Page